About this title: First published in 1975, this book has established itself as an authentic source for those interested in Gurdjieff's ideas and his approach to practical "work on oneself."
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search:Books»Views from the real world; early talks in Moscow, Essentuki, Tiflis, Berlin, London, Paris, New York, and Chicago(13 available copies)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London
Date published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780710078117ISBN:0710078110
Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 284pp. Very good plus-some sl. bumping and marking to boards-interior/text remains in excellent condition; d/j-very good-some edge creasing and discolouration-fray to top of spine. read more
Edition: Edition Not Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul, London, England
Date published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780710078117ISBN:0710078110
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 0710078110 dj stained. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul, London, England
Date published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780710078117ISBN:0710078110
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is clean and unmarked with very good DJ. Tight binding, no owner marks. DJ has some fading along spine and on back. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc, New york, New York
Date published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780525228707ISBN:0525228705
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" Tall. Dust jacket is lightly soiled on back and has very small tear on front lower edge neatly disguised in mylar cover, price clipped. 284 pp. First Edition Third Printing. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc., New York
Date published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780525228707ISBN:0525228705
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 284pp.; HB quarter-bound beige&blk. w/gilt; fine condition; some pencil otherwise clean, tight pgs. DJ beige w/blk.; some rub & spine sunned; bk. flap w/fold. "Early talks in Moscow, Essentuki, Tiflis, Berlin, London, Paris, New York and Chicago as recollected by his pupils. " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton, c1973, New York
Date published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780525228707ISBN:0525228705
Description: Third printing. Octavo, cloth & boards. pp (xiv), 284, (6). Fine copy, no owner names. Dust jacket has a short tear to rear panel, VG+ otherwise. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: E. P. Dutton, 1973
Date published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780525228707ISBN:0525228705
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Second printing of the first edition of a collection of talks given by Gurdjieff to initiates in Moscow, Essentuki, Tiflis, Berlin, London, Paris, New York, and Chicago; although he forbade the taking of notes, several pupils made notes later from memory, and this book comes from those collated notes. 284 pp; a clean tight unmarked copy in a nice dust jeacket with price intact. A few pages have small creases at the edges; dust jacket shows some aging and a few ... read more
Edition: First American edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Company, New York, NY
Date published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780525228707ISBN:0525228705
Description: Early Talks in Moscow, Essentuki, Tiflis, Berlin, London, Paris, New York and Chicago. As Recollected by His Pupil. Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, xiv + 284 pp, very good condition, quarter black cloth w/ grey cloth boards, gilt title, etc. to spine, frontis, slight wear and soiling to dust jacket, chipping to top and bottom of jacket, light soiling to cover, minor soiling to page edges. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.