» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Views from the real world; early talks in Moscow, Essentuki, Tiflis, Berlin, London, Paris, New York, and Chicago

by Georges Ivanovitch Gurdjieff

About this title: First published in 1975, this book has established itself as an authentic source for those interested in Gurdjieff's ideas and his approach to practical "work on oneself."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Views From the Real World: Early Talks [of Gurdjieff] in Moscow, Essentuki, Tiflis, Berlin, London, Paris, New York and Chicago as Recollected By His Pupils

by Gurdjieff, George

price: $26.08

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London Date published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780710078117 ISBN: 0710078110

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 284pp. Very good plus-some sl. bumping and marking to boards-interior/text remains in excellent condition; d/j-very good-some edge creasing and discolouration-fray to top of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Views From the Real World: Early Talks [of Gurdjieff] in Moscow, Essentuki, Tiflis, Berlin, London, Paris, New York and Chicago as Recollected By His Pupils

by Gurdjieff, Georges Ivanovitch

price: $28.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul, London, England Date published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780710078117 ISBN: 0710078110

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 0710078110 dj stained. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Views From the Real World: Early Talks [of Gurdjieff] in Moscow, Essentuki, Tiflis, Berlin, London, Paris, New York and Chicago as Recollected By His Pupils

by Gurdjieff, Georges Ivanovitch

price: $35.12

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul Date published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780710078117 ISBN: 0710078110

Description: Good. 0710078110 Hardback in good condition. Some wear to DJ. Quick despatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Views From the Real World: Early Talks [of Gurdjieff] in Moscow, Essentuki, Tiflis, Berlin, London, Paris, New York and Chicago as Recollected By His Pupils

by Gurdjieff, Georges Ivanovitch

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul, London, England Date published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780710078117 ISBN: 0710078110

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is clean and unmarked with very good DJ. Tight binding, no owner marks. DJ has some fading along spine and on back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Room, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Views From the Real World: Early Talks in Moscos, Essentuki, Tiflis, Berlin, London, Paris, New York and Chicago as Recollected By His Pupils

by Gurdjieff, G.I.

price: $29.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc, New york, New York Date published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780525228707 ISBN: 0525228705

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" Tall. Dust jacket is lightly soiled on back and has very small tear on front lower edge neatly disguised in mylar cover, price clipped. 284 pp. First Edition Third Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers OnLine, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Views From the Real World: Early Talks of Gurdjieff as Recollected By His Pupils

by Gurdjieff, G. I.

price: $31.00

Ships from NM, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc., New York Date published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780525228707 ISBN: 0525228705

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 284pp.; HB quarter-bound beige&blk. w/gilt; fine condition; some pencil otherwise clean, tight pgs. DJ beige w/blk.; some rub & spine sunned; bk. flap w/fold. "Early talks in Moscow, Essentuki, Tiflis, Berlin, London, Paris, New York and Chicago as recollected by his pupils. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Xochi's Bookstore, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Views From the Real World: Early Talks in Moscow, Essentuki, Tiflis, Berlin, London, Paris, New York and Chicago as Recollected By His Pupils

by Gurdjieff, Georges Ivanovitch

price: $31.75

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, c1973, New York Date published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780525228707 ISBN: 0525228705

Description: Third printing. Octavo, cloth & boards. pp (xiv), 284, (6). Fine copy, no owner names. Dust jacket has a short tear to rear panel, VG+ otherwise. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Temple Books, ABAC/ILAB, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Views From the Real World: Early Talks of Gurdjieff as Recollected By His Pupils

by Gurdjieff, George I. (Salzmann, Jeanne De, Foreword)

price: $33.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: E. P. Dutton, 1973 Date published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780525228707 ISBN: 0525228705

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Second printing of the first edition of a collection of talks given by Gurdjieff to initiates in Moscow, Essentuki, Tiflis, Berlin, London, Paris, New York, and Chicago; although he forbade the taking of notes, several pupils made notes later from memory, and this book comes from those collated notes. 284 pp; a clean tight unmarked copy in a nice dust jeacket with price intact. A few pages have small creases at the edges; dust jacket shows some aging and a few ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Fox (Bookseller), OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gurdieff Views From the Real World: Early Talks in Moscow, Essentuki, Tiflis, Berlin, London, Paris, New York and Chicago as Recollected By His Pupils

by Salzmann, Jeanne De. (Forword By).

price: $33.81

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul Date published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780710078117 ISBN: 0710078110

Description: 1973. Routledge & Kegan Paul. Hardcover. Book-VG. DJ-Good, slight edgewear, covers marked. b/w frontis. 9. x6. 284pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Views From the Real World: Early Talks of Gurdjieff

by Gurdjieff, G.I.

price: $36.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Routledge Kegan Paul, London Date published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780710078117 ISBN: 0710078110

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 284pp wrapper priceclipped but VG+ book VG++ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Gurdjieff Views From the Real World Early Talks in Moscow, Essentuki, Tiflis, Berlin, London, Paris, New York and Chicago as Recollected By His Pupils

by Anon

price: $49.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1st. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1973 Date published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780710078117 ISBN: 0710078110

Description: Frontis. Foreward by Jeanne de Salzmann. xiii+284pp. Cloth binding. A very good hardback copy in frayed dustcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magis Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Views From the Real World

by Gurdjieff, G.I. (With A Foreword By Jeanne De Salzmann).

price: $56.30

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: First American edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Company, New York, NY Date published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780525228707 ISBN: 0525228705

Description: Early Talks in Moscow, Essentuki, Tiflis, Berlin, London, Paris, New York and Chicago. As Recollected by His Pupil. Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, xiv + 284 pp, very good condition, quarter black cloth w/ grey cloth boards, gilt title, etc. to spine, frontis, slight wear and soiling to dust jacket, chipping to top and bottom of jacket, light soiling to cover, minor soiling to page edges. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weiser Antiquarian Books, Inc., ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Views From the Real World; : Early Talks in Moscow, Essentuki, Tiflis, Berlin, London, Paris, New Yor

by Georges Ivanovitch Gurdjieff

price: $80.42

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Date published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780525228707 ISBN: 0525228705

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.