About this title: 'Sir Edmund, he's worshipped, you know, as a god among the Sherpas.' Jamling Tenzing. The first man to set foot on the summit of Everest, the man who led a team of tractors to the South Pole, the man who jetboated up the Ganges from the ocean to the sky has, for the first time, gathered all the remarkable adventures of a long life into one volume. But there is more to Ed Hillary than this. He is also the man who repaid his debt of fame to the Himalayas by inaugurating a programme of school, clinic, airstrip and bridge-building in Nepal which, with his still active support, has gone from ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Corgi
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780552146944ISBN:0552146943
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Shelf wear to clean, glossy cover. Pages are free of writing or highlighting. One dog-eared corner. Uncreased spine. Fast confirm and shipping! ! ! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780385600200ISBN:0385600208
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Corgi Books, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780552146944ISBN:0552146943
Description: Book Very Good + 7 3/4" Tall. 383 pages. B&W plates. Light wear to covers' corners, page-edges lightly yellowed o/w a very clean, very tidy copy, read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Corgi, London
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780552146944ISBN:0552146943
Description: Fine. Fine Octavo(8vo), approx.8" Trade sized paperback, in a near fine condition throughout. We respond promptly to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images, synopsis or on hand information. read more
Edition: First Separate
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Corgi
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780552151047ISBN:0552151041
Description: Fine. FINE 2000 CORGI BOOKS PAPERBACK WITH GLOSSY PHOTO SECTIONS. FINE UNMARKED COPY OF A CLASSIC MEMOIR. Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Auckland, New Zealand
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780908821099ISBN:0908821093
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 8vo. 0908821093. First New Zealand Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket except small ink mark on back; Hillary looks back on that 1953 landmark expedition, as well as his remarkable explorations in other exotic locales, from the South Pole to the Ganges. View From The Summit is the compelling life story of a New Zealand country boy who daydreamed of wild adventures; the pioneering climber who was knighted by Queen Elizabeth after scaling the ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Easton Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780385600200ISBN:0385600208
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Special leather bound and on special paper-signed by Edmund Hillary. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Also included is a certificate also signed by Sir Edmund Hillary-note-not the pictorial cover as pictured read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Auckland
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780908821099ISBN:0908821093
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Illstd with b&w and colour photos, endpaper maps. SIGNED BY EDMUND HILLARY ON THE TITLE PAGE. Small bump to one rear corner, slight damp stain to foot of spine and front board. Faint toning in edges and endpapers, small pen initial in front endpaper. Dust jacket is unclipped and unfaded, protected in a clear plastic sleeve. read more
Description: BRAND NEW. Signed by Author STILL SEALED! -SIGNED BY AUTHOR Sir Hillary Edmund on title page-FULL LEATHER-LIMITED SIGNED EDITION-GREAT COLLECTIBLE OR A GIFT! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, London
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780385600200ISBN:0385600208
Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author First UK edition, first prnt. Signed by Hilalry (as "E.P. Hillary") on the title page. Black and white photographs. Spine ends lightly pushed; otherwise, an unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. Image is of the book described; not a stock photo. read more
Edition: 1st ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780908821099ISBN:0908821093
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. The author's life mountaineering and as a New Zealand diplomat. Colour and b/w photos. SIGNED by author (Ed Hillary). read more
Edition: Signed Edition
Binding: Full-Leather
Publisher: Easton Press, Norwalk, CT, USA
Date Published: 1999
Description: As New; Signed by Author. 8vo A special Limited Edition, this copy SIGNED by the AUTHOR, Edmund Hillary. A wonderful copy of this scarce book in As New condition, never taken out of its original shrink-wrap; Hillary writes "This is the story of my life, condensing 79 years of vigorous activity into a few hundred pages. My views may not always coincide with the stories of my companions, but this is the way I clearly saw things at the time". Contains all of the classic Easton Press trimmings: ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Easton Press, Norwalk
Date Published: 1999
Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author First Easton Press Collector's edition. Issued signed by Hillary. Map endpages. Color photographs. Gilt-stamped leather-covered boards, all edges gilt, satin pagemarker. Publisher's announcemnt card and certificate of aunthnticity laid-in as issued. Unread copy in Fine condition. Image is of the book described; not a stock photo. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Netley, S. Australia
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780908821099ISBN:0908821093
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 8vo. 0908821093. First Australian Edition/First Printing, in Fine condition in alike dustjacket with small chip on front edge, this copy signed by author Edmund Hillary directly on the title page; Hillary looks back on that 1953 landmark expedition, as well as his remarkable explorations in other exotic locales, from the South Pole to the Ganges. View From The Summit is the compelling life story of a New Zealand country boy who daydreamed of wild ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.