» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

View from the Summit

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

View from the Summit

by Sir Edmund Hillary

About this title: 'Sir Edmund, he's worshipped, you know, as a god among the Sherpas.' Jamling Tenzing. The first man to set foot on the summit of Everest, the man who led a team of tractors to the South Pole, the man who jetboated up the Ganges from the ocean to the sky has, for the first time, gathered all the remarkable adventures of a long life into one volume. But there is more to Ed Hillary than this. He is also the man who repaid his debt of fame to the Himalayas by inaugurating a programme of school, clinic, airstrip and bridge-building in Nepal which, with his still active support, has gone from ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
View From the Summit used book

View From the Summit

by Hillary, Edmund, Sir

price: $8.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Corgi Books Date Published: 08/1999 ISBN-13: 9780385600200 ISBN: 0385600208

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

View from the Summit used book

View from the Summit

by Hillary, Edmund, Sir

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Corgi Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780552151047 ISBN: 0552151041

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The View From the Summit used book

The View From the Summit

by Sir Edmund Hillary

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Adult Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780552151047 ISBN: 0552151041

Description: VERY GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

View from the Summit used book

View from the Summit

by Hillary, Edmund, Sir

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Corgi Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780552151047 ISBN: 0552151041

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

View from the Summit used book

View from the Summit

by Hillary, Edmund, Sir

price: $7.36

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Corgi Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780552146944 ISBN: 0552146943

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Shelf wear to clean, glossy cover. Pages are free of writing or highlighting. One dog-eared corner. Uncreased spine. Fast confirm and shipping! ! ! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: angelbears10, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The View From the Summit used book

The View From the Summit

by Sir Edmund Hillary

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385600200 ISBN: 0385600208

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The View From the Summit used book

The View From the Summit

by Sir Edmund Hillary

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385600200 ISBN: 0385600208

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

View From the Summit, the used book

View From the Summit, the

by Hillary, Sir Edmund

price: $15.72

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Corgi Books, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780552146944 ISBN: 0552146943

Description: Book Very Good + 7 3/4" Tall. 383 pages. B&W plates. Light wear to covers' corners, page-edges lightly yellowed o/w a very clean, very tidy copy, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The View From the Summit used book

The View From the Summit

by Hillary, Edmund

price: $16.02

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Corgi, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780552146944 ISBN: 0552146943

Description: Fine. Fine Octavo(8vo), approx.8" Trade sized paperback, in a near fine condition throughout. We respond promptly to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images, synopsis or on hand information. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Booksplendour, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

View From the Summit (2000 Corgi Pb) used book

View From the Summit (2000 Corgi Pb)

by Hillary, Edmund

price: $16.28

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Separate Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780552151047 ISBN: 0552151041

Description: Fine. FINE 2000 CORGI BOOKS PAPERBACK WITH GLOSSY PHOTO SECTIONS. FINE UNMARKED COPY OF A CLASSIC MEMOIR. Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

View From the Summit used book

View From the Summit

by Hillary, Edmund

price: $18.00

Ships from NB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, London England Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385600200 ISBN: 0385600208

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean, tight very good condition, as new. Picture pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Bjornson, NB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

View From the Summit used book

View From the Summit

by Hillary, Edmund

price: $18.89

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780552146944 ISBN: 0552146943

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 383 pp. b/w illus. spine/covers sl. creased, sl. lean, text clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

View From the Summit

by Hillary Sir, Edmund

price: $21.14

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Australia Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780908821099 ISBN: 0908821093

Description: Very Good in Very Good to Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Hippo Bookshop, GERMANY

Reliability: Best

used book

View From the Summit

by Hillary, Sir Edmund

price: $26.28

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Corgi Books, London Date Published: 2000

Description: 8vo. original printed paper wraps (a bit grubby); pp. 290, with illustrations. A near fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

View From the Summit used book

View From the Summit

by Hillary, Edmund

price: $57.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385600200 ISBN: 0385600208

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Illstd with b&w and colour photos, endpaper maps. Mint unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Fiction, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Best

used book

View From the Summit-1st Edition/1st Printing

by Hillary, Edmund

price: $110.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Auckland, New Zealand Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780908821099 ISBN: 0908821093

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 8vo. 0908821093. First New Zealand Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket except small ink mark on back; Hillary looks back on that 1953 landmark expedition, as well as his remarkable explorations in other exotic locales, from the South Pole to the Ganges. View From The Summit is the compelling life story of a New Zealand country boy who daydreamed of wild adventures; the pioneering climber who was knighted by Queen Elizabeth after scaling the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Tell You Why; ABAA, ILAB, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

View From the Summit used book

View From the Summit

by Hillary, Sir Edmund

price: $123.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385600200 ISBN: 0385600208

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1999 HC/DJ has minor shelf wear, pages tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carol's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

View from the Summit used book

View from the Summit

by Hillary, Edmund, Sir

price: $140.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Easton Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385600200 ISBN: 0385600208

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Special leather bound and on special paper-signed by Edmund Hillary. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Also included is a certificate also signed by Sir Edmund Hillary-note-not the pictorial cover as pictured read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Portland Book, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

View From the Summit used book

View From the Summit

by Hillary, Edmund

price: $252.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Auckland Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780908821099 ISBN: 0908821093

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Illstd with b&w and colour photos, endpaper maps. SIGNED BY EDMUND HILLARY ON THE TITLE PAGE. Small bump to one rear corner, slight damp stain to foot of spine and front board. Faint toning in edges and endpapers, small pen initial in front endpaper. Dust jacket is unclipped and unfaded, protected in a clear plastic sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Fiction, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Best

View From the Summit new book

View From the Summit

by Hillary, Edmund

price: $295.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Limited Binding: Full-Leather ISBN-13: 9780385600200 ISBN: 0385600208

Description: BRAND NEW. Signed by Author STILL SEALED! -SIGNED BY AUTHOR Sir Hillary Edmund on title page-FULL LEATHER-LIMITED SIGNED EDITION-GREAT COLLECTIBLE OR A GIFT! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Superb Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

View From the Summit used book

View From the Summit

by Hillary, Edmund

price: $325.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385600200 ISBN: 0385600208

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author First UK edition, first prnt. Signed by Hilalry (as "E.P. Hillary") on the title page. Black and white photographs. Spine ends lightly pushed; otherwise, an unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. Image is of the book described; not a stock photo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Revere Books, ABAA, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

View From the Summit used book

View From the Summit

by Hillary, Edmund

price: $327.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780908821099 ISBN: 0908821093

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. The author's life mountaineering and as a New Zealand diplomat. Colour and b/w photos. SIGNED by author (Ed Hillary). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stella & Rose's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

View From the Summit used book

View From the Summit

by Hillary, Edmund

price: $360.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Signed Edition Binding: Full-Leather Publisher: Easton Press, Norwalk, CT, USA Date Published: 1999

Description: As New; Signed by Author. 8vo A special Limited Edition, this copy SIGNED by the AUTHOR, Edmund Hillary. A wonderful copy of this scarce book in As New condition, never taken out of its original shrink-wrap; Hillary writes "This is the story of my life, condensing 79 years of vigorous activity into a few hundred pages. My views may not always coincide with the stories of my companions, but this is the way I clearly saw things at the time". Contains all of the classic Easton Press trimmings: ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Tell You Why; ABAA, ILAB, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

View From the Summit used book

View From the Summit

by Hillary, Edmund

price: $400.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Easton Press, Norwalk Date Published: 1999

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author First Easton Press Collector's edition. Issued signed by Hillary. Map endpages. Color photographs. Gilt-stamped leather-covered boards, all edges gilt, satin pagemarker. Publisher's announcemnt card and certificate of aunthnticity laid-in as issued. Unread copy in Fine condition. Image is of the book described; not a stock photo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Revere Books, ABAA, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

View From the Summit-1st Edition/1st Printing used book

View From the Summit-1st Edition/1st Printing

by Hillary, Edmund

price: $510.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Netley, S. Australia Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780908821099 ISBN: 0908821093

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 8vo. 0908821093. First Australian Edition/First Printing, in Fine condition in alike dustjacket with small chip on front edge, this copy signed by author Edmund Hillary directly on the title page; Hillary looks back on that 1953 landmark expedition, as well as his remarkable explorations in other exotic locales, from the South Pole to the Ganges. View From The Summit is the compelling life story of a New Zealand country boy who daydreamed of wild ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Tell You Why; ABAA, ILAB, SC, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.