» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The View from Rat Lake

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The View from Rat Lake

by John Gierach

About this title:

"In the world of fishing there are magic phrases that are guaranteed to summon the demon. Among them are: 'remote trout lake,' 'fish up to 13 pounds,' 'the place the guides fish on their days off,'" writes John Gierach in this wonderful collection of thirteen essays inspired by a fishing trip to Rat Lake, a remote body of water in Montana. Once again John Gierach does what he does best -- explain the peculiarities of the fishing life in a way that will amuse novices and seasoned fly fishers alike. The View from Rat Lake deftly examines man in nature and nature in man, the pleasures ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
View From Rat Lake used book

View From Rat Lake

by John Gierach

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671675813 ISBN: 0671675818

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

View From Rat Lake used book

View From Rat Lake

by John Gierach

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671675813 ISBN: 0671675818

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

View From Rat Lake used book

View From Rat Lake

by Gierach, John

price: $2.18

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671675813 ISBN: 0671675818

Description: Very Good. 0671675818 NEW UNUSED book. Minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The View From Rat Lake used book

The View From Rat Lake

by Gierach, John

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671675813 ISBN: 0671675818

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

View From Rat Lake used book

View From Rat Lake

by Gierach, John

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671675813 ISBN: 0671675818

Description: Fine. 0671675818 12th printing. Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The View From Rat Lake used book

The View From Rat Lake

by Gierach, John

price: $5.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fireside, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671675813 ISBN: 0671675818

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Light edge wear, medium cover lift, text is toned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The View From Rat Lake used book

The View From Rat Lake

by Gierach, John

price: $5.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671675813 ISBN: 0671675818

Description: Very Good- 0671675818. Stated 1st Fireside Edition. Lt soiling to pg edges. Faint wear to edges, spine edges. No spine creasing.; 193 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wintertime Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The View From Rat Lake

by Gierach, John

price: $6.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1st thus, 1989

Description: Very Good-soft cover. 8vo, soft cover, 193pp. edgewear, corners curled, spine creases, cover. light yellowing edges, corners bumped, clean and tight text. fishing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The View From Rat Lake used book

The View From Rat Lake

by John Gierach

price: $6.24

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pruett Pub Co Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780871087430 ISBN: 087108743X

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

View From Rat Lake new book

View From Rat Lake

by Gierach, John

price: $8.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671675813 ISBN: 0671675818

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

New-View From Rat Lake new book

New-View From Rat Lake

by Gierach, John

price: $8.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671675813 ISBN: 0671675818

Description: New. From Publishers Weekly: For devotees of fly fishing, this collection of 13 congenial essays takes readers to prime locations for the sport in the western U.S., including lesser-known streams and lakes. Gierach (Trout Bum) introduces certain innovations like the "fishing car, " used only to transport anglers to their quarry, and with wit assesses the snobbery of "purist" fly-fishers. Along with relating his personal fishing successes, he explains differing practices in the sport occasioned ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

View From Rat Lake new book

View From Rat Lake

by Gierach, John

price: $10.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671675813 ISBN: 0671675818

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The View from Rat Lake new book

The View from Rat Lake

by Gierach, John

list price: $13.00

our price: $11.70

you save: $1.30 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671675813 ISBN: 0671675818

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 193 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The View From Rat Lake By Gierach, John used book

The View From Rat Lake By Gierach, John

by John Gierach

price: $12.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pruett Pub Co Date Published: 1988-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780871087430 ISBN: 087108743X

Description: Acceptable. Ex-Library Hardback Book, Typical Library Markings, Front Blank End Page Is Cut Out, Acceptable Reading/Study Copy, No Highlighting, Underlining Or Notes. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

View From Rat Lake used book

View From Rat Lake

by John Gierach

price: $12.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671675813 ISBN: 0671675818

Description: Good. Signed. Signed by Author: Good+: Minor to moderate shelf-wear Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The View from Rat Lake used book

The View from Rat Lake

by Gierach, John

price: $17.88

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st ed, 2nd print Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Pruett Publishing Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780871087430 ISBN: 087108743X

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. 193 p., about 6 x 9 in. Very nice copy, unmarked, tight, non-smoking. 2 tone blue covers look great. Jacket has only minor shelfwear. This hardcover is lightly used, well-kept! Thanks. Sh4 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HalknowsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used audio book

The View From Rat Lake

by John Gierach

price: $18.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Audio Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780939643103 ISBN: 0939643103

Description: Fine. Brand new. Plastic wrap never been opened. barely read, no marks or tears on cover, pages nice. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used audio book

The View From Rat Lake

by John Gierach

price: $22.74

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Audio Press Date Published: 1989-10 ISBN-13: 9780939643103 ISBN: 0939643103

Description: Good. Was a library audio book so it has markings on cover, first, and last pages. Cover has minimal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everything For You, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used audio book

The View From Rat Lake

by Gierach, John, Gierach, John

price: $51.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook Cassette ISBN-13: 9780939643103 ISBN: 0939643103

Description: Very Good. One cassette unopened (in sealed plastic) the other has been opened. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue-Planet-Booksellers, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The View From Rat Lake used book

The View From Rat Lake

by Gierach, John

price: $52.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; Second Printing ISBN-13: 9780871087430 ISBN: 087108743X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0-87108-743-X. Hardcover. Pruett Pub Co, 1988. 1st Edition/2nd Printing. Near Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Book and Jacket. DJ light spine edge wear. Book spine letters worn. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The View From Rat Lake: Essays on the Sport of Fly Fishing used book

The View From Rat Lake: Essays on the Sport of Fly Fishing

by Gierach, John

price: $53.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Pruett Publishing Co, Boulder, Co Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780871087430 ISBN: 087108743X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed by Author Signed by author on half title page, DJ lightly rubbed with minor edge wear, nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookgrove, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The View From Rat Lake

by Gierach, John

price: $69.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First British edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hard cover. Publisher: Excellent Press, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781900318006 ISBN: 1900318008

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bella Luna Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

View From Rat Lake used book

View From Rat Lake

by John Gierach

price: $2.10

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1989-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780671675813 ISBN: 0671675818

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! Like New! May Have a Publishers Remainder Mark! NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

View From Rat Lake used book

View From Rat Lake

by John Gierach

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671675813 ISBN: 0671675818

Description: Good. Curled front cover Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nw-the-emerald-city-books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

View From Rat Lake new book

View From Rat Lake

by John Gierach

price: $3.51

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1989-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780671675813 ISBN: 0671675818

Description: New. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: