New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A View from Above

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A View from Above

by Chamberlain

About this title: Most people know that Wilt Chamberlain is seven feet tall, that he once scored 100 points in a night and had a per-game average of 50 points for an entire season. They may know that he began his career with the Harlem Globetrotters, and that two years ago he was approached about a comeback--15 seasons after he retired. But there are many things about Wilt that nobody's known--until now. 32 pages of photographs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
A View From Above used book

A View From Above

by Chamberlain, Wilt

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780451174932 ISBN: 0451174933

Description: Used--Fair Condition. Rough spot on cover where label was removed; otherwise in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: langtons_book_emporium, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A View From Above

by Chamberlain Wilt

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 1991-10-23 ISBN-13: 9780679404552 ISBN: 0679404554

Description: Used-Good. Good condition! clean copy, could have some minor shelf wear/marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Olde Book Shop, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A View From Above

by Wilt Chamberlain

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679404552 ISBN: 0679404554

Description: 1991. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Sticker residue on cover. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A View From Above used book

A View From Above

by Wilt Chamberlain

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780451174932 ISBN: 0451174933

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A View From Above used book

A View From Above

by Wilt Chamberlain

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780451174932 ISBN: 0451174933

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A View From Above used book

A View From Above

by Wilt Chamberlain

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780451174932 ISBN: 0451174933

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A View From Above

by Wilt Chamberlain

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679404552 ISBN: 0679404554

Description: Very Good. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0679404554. Chipping/Nicking Very Light Jacket; Edgewear Very Light Cover; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A View From Above

by Wilt Chamberlain

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679404552 ISBN: 0679404554

Description: 1991. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A View From Above

by Wilt Chamberlain

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679404552 ISBN: 0679404554

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A View from Above

by Chamberlain, Wilt, and Gethers, Peter (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679404552 ISBN: 0679404554

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 290 p. Audience: General/trade. minor wear to dust jacket read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Rebecca Langston, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A View From Above

by Wilt Chamberlain

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679404552 ISBN: 0679404554

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A View from Above used book

A View from Above

by Chamberlain, Wilt

price: $2.50

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780451174932 ISBN: 0451174933

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 302 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. clean & unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alicias Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A View From Above

by Wilt Chamberlain

price: $2.69

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679404552 ISBN: 0679404554

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A View From Above

by Chamberlain, Wilt

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Villard, N. Y. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679404552 ISBN: 0679404554

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear...........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A View From Above

by Chamberlain, Wilt

price: $3.95

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679404552 ISBN: 0679404554

Description: Very Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Printing. Hardcover with unclipped ($20.00) dust jacket. Pristine inside covers. Pristine unmarked text with glossy b&w photographs. Clean white page ends (one micro-dot stain on bottom edge). Excellent glossy pictorial jacket. "After reading A View from Above you'll know what Wilt Chamberlain has to say. You'll also know why he's not only one of sport's ture living legends, but one of life's true living legends. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sabal Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A View From Above

by Wilt Chamberlain

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679404552 ISBN: 0679404554

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Publisher: Villard Date of Publication: 1991 Binding: Hard Cover Condition: Very Good/Very Good Description: 0679404554. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A View from Above

by Chamberlain, Wilt, and Gethers, Peter (Editor)

price: $4.50

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679404552 ISBN: 0679404554

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. This is a Retired Library Book with all the Markings, Labels and/or Stamps you should associate with a retired library book. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 290 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Tabor, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A View From Above: Wilt Chamberlain

by Chamberlain, Wilt

price: $4.95

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679404552 ISBN: 0679404554

Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped ($20.00) dust jacket. Pristine inside covers. Pristine unmarked text with glossy b&w photographs. Clean white page ends. Excellent pictorial jacket. "Now, in an honest, revealing, funny, controversial, sometimes angry, and always entertaining look at his own life and at the world around him, Wilt Chamberlain gives us the ultimate view from above. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sabal Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A View From Above

by Chamberlain, Wilt

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Villard Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679404552 ISBN: 0679404554

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Second Printing. Nice tight copy. Blue boards quarterbound in black cloth with gild titles. No writing, marks or tears observed in text. llustrated with b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SmartNet Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A View from Above

by Chamberlain, Wilt, and Gethers, Peter (Editor)

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679404552 ISBN: 0679404554

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Great Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket has slight creasing, and slight wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 290 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A View from Above

by Chamberlain, Wilt, and Gethers, Peter (Editor)

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679404552 ISBN: 0679404554

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Great Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket has creasing, and wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 290 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A View from Above

by Chamberlain, Wilt, and Gethers, Peter (Editor)

price: $6.00

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679404552 ISBN: 0679404554

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 290 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xenith Booksellers, LLC, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A View From Above

by Chamberlain, Wilt

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA

Publisher: Villard Books, 1991

Description: VG+/VG+. First Edition. 290 pp. with photographs throughout. An autobiography of one of the greatest basketball players in the history of the game. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A View From Above

by Chamberlain, Wilt

price: $7.00

Ships from WI, USA

Publisher: Villard Books, 1991, 3rd Printing

Description: VG/VG. Photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jlsbooks, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A View from Above

by Chamberlain, Wilt, and Gethers, Peter (Editor)

price: $7.00

Ships from AR, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679404552 ISBN: 0679404554

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 290 p.; 1.10" x 9.40" x 6.50". Good book. DJ is chipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dondi's Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.