» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Vietnam Inc.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Vietnam Inc.

by Philip Jones Griffiths

About this title: This 1971 collection of 250 photographs, which portrayed the horrors that war brought to the people of Vietnam, was instrumental in turning the tide of public opinion in America against the fighting. With a new forward by Noam Chomsky,

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Vietnam Inc used book

Vietnam Inc

by Griffiths, Philip Jones

price: $18.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780714846033 ISBN: 0714846031

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vietnam Inc used book

Vietnam Inc

by Griffiths, Philip Jones

price: $18.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780714846033 ISBN: 0714846031

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vietnam Inc used book

Vietnam Inc

by Griffiths, Philip Jones

price: $18.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 2-21-06 ISBN-13: 9780714846033 ISBN: 0714846031

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 2.29 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vietnam Inc used book

Vietnam Inc

by Griffiths, Philip Jones

price: $18.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 2-21-06 ISBN-13: 9780714846033 ISBN: 0714846031

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 2.29 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vietnam Inc used book

Vietnam Inc

by Griffiths, Philip Jones

price: $19.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Inc Ltd Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780714846033 ISBN: 0714846031

Description: Fair. R5. Paperback. Wraps are separated from binding. Ex-library with identifiers. Light wear. Text is clean, unmarked. All items are carefully and securely packed to insure they arrive in the advertised condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Vietnam Inc. new book

Vietnam Inc.

by Griffiths, Philip Jones, and Chomsky, Noam, Professor (Foreword by)

list price: $29.95

our price: $26.96

you save: $2.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780714846033 ISBN: 0714846031

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 221 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Vietnam Inc used book

Vietnam Inc

by Griffiths, Philip Jones

price: $29.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780714841526 ISBN: 0714841528

Description: FINE. SUPERB, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with Phaidon "non mint" stamp and no dust jacket-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vietnam Inc used book

Vietnam Inc

by Griffiths, Philip Jones

price: $29.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 9-25-01 ISBN-13: 9780714841526 ISBN: 0714841528

Description: FINE. SUPERB, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with Phaidon "non mint" stamp and no dust jacket-VERY NICE! 2.86 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vietnam Inc new book

Vietnam Inc

by Griffiths, Philip Jones Chomsky, Noam

price: $35.07

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PHAIDON PRESS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780714846033 ISBN: 0714846031

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 224 pages. (224 pages) containing the author's personal layouts and commentaries. this work shows the true horrors of the war as well as a study of vietnamese folk life. it creates a compelling argument against the de-humanizing power of technology, and highlights the arrogance and hypocrisy of american imperialistic attitudes. 266 b&w photo (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Vietnam Inc used book

Vietnam Inc

by Philip Jones Griffiths

price: $49.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Ltd Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780714841526 ISBN: 0714841528

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Vietnam Inc

by Griffiths, Philip Jones

price: $95.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collier Books, NY Date Published: 1971

Description: Fair, one photo cut out, rest of book in VG condition, name on front endpaper. Unpaginated, photos, 4to pictorial wraps; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vietnam Inc

by Griffiths, Philip Jones

price: $131.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collier Books Date Published: 1969

Description: Good Plus. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; Stated First Collier Books Edition, 1971. One of the most significant photo records of the Vietnam War, this is the original first edition of the book reprinted in 2006. This copy is intact-I find no missing pages or cut outs. It is cocked, and the last 10 pages of the book are wrinkled. There is a POS on the inside of the front cover, and there is some general light soiling. Nonetheless, this is a solid copy of a very rare book. Good+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longfellow's Book Store, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vietnam Inc

by Griffiths, Philip Jones

price: $149.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: orig. boards Publisher: Phaidon Press, London Date Published: (2001)

Description: Minor rubbing. Small tear to dustwrapper. VG. 28x20cm, (221) pp, Reprint of the 1971 edition with a new introduction by Noam Chomsky. Photo-reportage of the Vietnam war. "First published in 1971, Philip Jones Griffiths' account of the Vietnamese War was the outcome of three years' reporting and is a detailed survey of the conflict. Showing us the true horrors of the war as well as offering a study of Vietnamese folk life, the author argues against the de-humanizing power of technology and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

used book

Vietnam Inc

by Griffiths, Philip Jones

price: $172.54

Ships from ACT, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collier., New York. Date Published: 1971.

Description: Profusely illustrated throughout with black and white photographic illustrations, many full page, unpaginated, elegant bookplate tipped in front free endpaper, previous owners' signatures early leaves, two small small remains of sello tape adhesions verso title page, trifle worn wrappers a little damaged at lower right corner of upper cover, otherwise a good copy of this classic work. Quarto. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Asia Bookroom, ACT, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vietnam Inc

by Griffiths, Philip J

price: $200.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collier Books, Bx607 Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. Trade PB. 4to. Collier Books. 1971. 224 pgs. First Edition/First Printing (stated). Illustrated with black and white photos. Wrappers very lightly worn (small bend to the corner on the lower right corner of the front panel, small tear present on the rear panel). Book is free of ownership marks. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding tight and solid. Preceded by the impossible to find hardcover edition (last I checked it was sold at Sothebys...) One of the trinity of photo books on ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vietnam Inc

by Griffiths, Philip Jones

price: $207.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Card Covers Publisher: Collier Books / Collier-Macmillan, New York & London Date Published: 1971

Description: GRIFFITHS, Philip Jones. Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 223 pp., illustrated throughout. Split damage at the base. This copy has a small UK £1.25 price sticker on the top right hand corner of the front cover. An extraordinary work. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Foster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Vietnam Inc

by Griffiths, Philip Jones

price: $295.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Stated 1st printing, ex reference library, sticker taped to spine, stamp and pencil notations to title page, no other library marks, spine ends and corners bumped and lightly worn, interior is clean and tight. First Edition. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Vietnam Inc used book

Vietnam Inc

by Griffiths, Philip Jones

price: $300.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, Collier Books Date Published: 1971

Description: First edition. The simultaneous softcover issue of his classic first book, one of the most powerful photography books on the Vietnam war. A close to near fine copy in photo-illustrated wrappers. (Parr & Badger v2, 250) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Vietnam Inc used book

Vietnam Inc

by Griffiths, Philip Jones

price: $21.52

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press ISBN-13: 9780714841526 ISBN: 0714841528

Description: Good. 0714841528 GREAT VALUE! Dustjacket has 1 inch tear at top spine otherwise seems to be very good plus! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BriteDay Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Vietnam Inc new book

Vietnam Inc

by Griffiths, Philip Jones And Chomsky, Noa

price: $22.21

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Inc Ltd Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780714846033 ISBN: 0714846031

Description: Noam Chomsky, is a new paperback edition of the groundbreaking photographic survey of the Vietnam War, known for turning the tide of American opinion of the conflict after its initial 1971 publication. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Vietnam Inc new book

Vietnam Inc

by Griffiths, Philip Jones

price: $22.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780714846033 ISBN: 0714846031

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Vietnam Inc new book

Vietnam Inc

by Griffiths, Philip Jones

price: $22.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780714846033 ISBN: 0714846031

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Vietnam Inc new book

Vietnam Inc

by Philip Jones Griffiths

price: $24.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780714846033 ISBN: 0714846031

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Vietnam Inc

by Griffiths, Philip Jones

price: $27.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phaidon Press, London Date Published: 2006

Description: Very Good in None jacket. Softcover. 222 pages. Minor wear to edges of cover. Small remainder line on bottom edge. Foreword by Noam Chomsky. Clean and bright inside. Many b&w photographs throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Vietnam Inc new book

Vietnam Inc

by Chomsky, Noam

price: $29.80

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Ltd Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780714846033 ISBN: 0714846031

Description: New. Containing the author's personal layouts and commentaries. this work shows the true horrors of the war as well as a study of Vietnamese folk life. It creates a compelling argument against the de-humanizing power of technology, and highlights the arrog... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.