» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Vietnam Diary

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Vietnam Diary

by Richard Tregaskis

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Vietnam diary.

by Tregaskis, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Poor. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Nice hard cover, lightly read, tape along spine inside covers, clear tape on spine, blue tape on side edge of cover, shelf wear to edges of cover, light slant to book, light aging to pages, small water mark on side,... 401 p. illus., ports., maps (on lining papers) 25 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vietnam Diary

by Richard Tregaskis

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780030436703 ISBN: 0030436702

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vietnam Diary

by Richard Tregaskis

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1963

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vietnam Diary

by Richard Tregaskis

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780030436703 ISBN: 0030436702

Description: Good. Edge wear on dj- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vietnam Diary

by Richard Tregaskis

price: $2.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Popular Library Date Published: 1966

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vietnam Diary

by Richard Tregaskis

price: $2.68

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Holt Rinehart Winston Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Clean and clear text, tight binding. Writing throughout book on some pages, some yellowing, cover/edgewear, one minor tear on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vietnam Diary

by Richard Tregaskis

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Paper Binding: MMPB Publisher: Popular Library, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: VG+. No spine crease, minimal edgewear, one corner creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vietnam diary.

by Tregaskis, Richard

price: $3.11

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 401 p. illus., ports., maps (on lining papers) 25 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vietnam Diary

by Richard Tregaskis

price: $3.51

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY: Popular, 1964

Description: Mass Market Paperback. Fine+. First Thus/2nd Ptg. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. a triny corner crease. edge chips. private library stamp on ffep. po name inside front cover. scuffs at spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nonamebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vietnam Diary

by Tregaskis, Richard

price: $3.66

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Popular Library

Description: Fair. B0007EGVJI WELL USED, but fully functional and legible. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vietnam Diary

by Tregaskis, Richard

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Paper Publisher: Popular, N. Y. Date Published: 1964

Description: Cover Art. Fine. No Jacket. Vintage Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. VIETNAM-------Cover Price.60 cents----------Number #M2066---------The cover has little wear...The pages has light yellowing and......... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vietnam Diary

by Tregaskis, Richard

price: $5.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston

Description: Good. Xlib book with usual markings, cover dirty, pages tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vietnam Diary

by Tregaskis, Richard

price: $6.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1963

Description: VG. Hardcover/No jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vietnam Diary

by Richard Tregaskis

price: $6.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Popular Library Date Published: 1964

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vietnam Diary

by Tregaskis, Richard

price: $6.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Prinitng Binding: Wrappers ( Paperback ) Publisher: N.Y. : Popular Library, 1964

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vietnam Diary

by Richard Tregaskis

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Popular Library Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. Second printing, 1964 mass market paperback; clean tex; t no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vietnam Diary

by Tregaskis, Richard

price: $8.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: stated 1st Binding: hard Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York Date Published: c1963

Description: b/w photos, map endpapers. very good+, no dj, lightly soiled olive cloth, tight & solid. 401 pgs, Indexed. Attractive military bkplate verso front endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vietnam Diary

by Tregaskis, Richard

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Popular Library, 1964

Description: Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0-445-02066-4. M2066, 2nd printing. First hand account of American fighting men in a savage new kind of war. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vietnam Diary

by Tregaskis, Richard

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, ew york Date Published: 1963

Description: Photos. No dj; VG; name fep, No dj. 401 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vietnam Diary

by Tregaskis, Richard

price: $13.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart Winston, NY Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. 401 pp., illus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Army Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vietnam Diary

by Tregaskis, Richard

price: $14.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart, Winston Date Published: 1st printing, 1963

Description: Very Good+/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, cloth, 401pp, illus. edgewear, nicks, all corners clipped slightly dust jacket. edges yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vietnam Diary

by Tregaskis, Richard

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Reinhart, and Winston, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo. Dj is slightly worn and soiled. Cover is bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vietnam Diary

by Tregaskis, Richard

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Tregaskis, Richard., Holt Rinehart & Winston, nd, c1963, 1st Edition, cloth, map end papers, vg-f w/slightly chipped & price clipped dj, 401 pp w/index, B & W photographic illus., tall 8vo, "A vivid eyewitness account of Americans in battle by a famous American war correspondent" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vietnam Diary

by Tregaskis, Richard

price: $15.77

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart And Winston, NY Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Review Copy. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 401pp. Illustrated. Very minor foxing at edges. REVIEW SLIP IS LAID IN. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Allen's Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vietnam Diary: a Vivid Eyewitness Account of Americans in Battle By a Famous American War Correspondent

by Tregaskis, Richard

price: $16.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition or Printing Not Stated Binding: Green Cloth Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York, N. Y Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good For Age in Better Than Fair++ Price Clip jacket. 7 1/2 X 5 1/4. Pages are tight, clear and clean. Binding firm and straight. Illustrated with B/W photos. Boards, spine, edges and corners good. No conspicuous wear. If needed for reference, analysis, dissertation, lucubrations or enjoyment this is the one. 401 pages, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
An Early-war Glimpse, Sep 14, 2008
By SoldierandTeacher, Williamsburg, VA

"The very early days of our involvement in Vietnam have received little treatment over the years. This book is one of the few dealing with those early "advisory" days, and it is a good account written by a veteran war correspondent, focussing on Army and Marine Corps advisors and helicopter crews working with South Vietnamese troops. It was a time of making do with outdated aircraft and too few personnel. Tregaskis does a good job of conveying the puzzling "getting to know you" time between Vietnamese and Americans. Unlike so many later journalists, Tregaskis treats his soldiers and marines with a genuine sense of comraderie, showing respect for their efforts and those of their ARVN counterparts. I recommend it as a study in fairness, compassion and objectivity."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.