About this title: From the author of the bestselling Victory Garden Cookbook comes 450 deliciously fresh recipes that Chef Marian demonstrates on the ever-popular PBS-TV Victory Garden series. Features imaginative ways of using fish and vegetables, in combination and as complements. 100 color photos.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Inc
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780679423621ISBN:0679423621
Description: Very Good in Very good jacket. No marks, save for remainder to page edge. Bright and clean. 383 pp. 450 recipes, including: fish and lobster crepes, melon with ham, lime and fish, baked haddock with sesame sauce, pumpkin soup with rice, many more. read more
Edition: First Edition / First Printing
Binding: Decorative Boards
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780679423621ISBN:0679423621
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Minor edge and corner wear to the dj, lightly scuffed and scratched, corners are gently bumped and rubbed, some light shelf wear, overall a very crisp and clean used first edition (stated)! Multi-colored decorative boards with yellow lettering. Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 383 very clean unmarked and uncreased mouth-watering and tastebud-tempting pages nicely enhanced by full-color ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780679423621ISBN:0679423621
Description: First edition. Very good book in good dust jacket. Clean copy with a tight binding. Dust jacket shelfwear, creases, small tears, fading. Light soil on page ends. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 383 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780679423621ISBN:0679423621
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 384 pp. Original decorative glazed boards, very bright and clean. Spine ends bumped. Modest wear to bottom corner of front cover. Faint foxing to blank endpapers. DJ lightly soiled w/ mild edge wear. Illust. w/ 100 color photos throughout that instruct and delight. Contents nice. read more
Description: Very good. 1993 Knopf hardcover. Dust jacket has light edge wear and tiny tears at the top corners; else clean and solid, w. crisp, unmarked recipe pgs. * read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780679423621ISBN:0679423621
Description: New in new dust jacket. Book and dust jacket are in new conditon. Pages and illustrations are bright and unmarked throughout, binding is good. No international or priority shipping. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 383 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Boards
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780679423621ISBN:0679423621
Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. 383 pp. 4to. 1 1/2" tear to top edge of dustjacket, tear to top front corner and back bottom corner. Shelfwear to jacket, bumping to spine ends and corners. Bumping to book spine ends and corners, light wear to boards. Signed by author on half title page. Top corner of ffep clipped. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Pictorial Boards
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780679423621ISBN:0679423621
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. First edition. 4to. Pictorial boards. 383 p. 100 color photographs. More than 400 delectable recipes from Marian Morash, long-time chef for PBS's Victory Garden, featuring fresh garden vegetables and fish. A gorgeously produced cookbook. Fine in fine dustjacket in mylar cover. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.