Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Horizon Pr
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780818016035ISBN:0818016035
Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First edition. Unabridged.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Horizon Press
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780818016035ISBN:0818016035
Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. 320 p. 8vo hardcover with dust jacket Ex-library with usual markings. 1st edition with clean text and firm binding. Clean cloth boards with light shelf wear. DJ intact and covered with mylar by library. read more
Binding: HC
Publisher: Horizon Press, New York
Date Published: (1973)
ISBN-13:9780818016035ISBN:0818016035
Description: good w/good dustjacket (hardcover) 274pp. ISBN 0818016035 An intimate account of the tragedy and hope of a revolution, by a woman and a man who lived them from opposite sides of the barricades. read more
Edition: 1st Print
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Horizon Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780818016035ISBN:0818016035
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very good hardcover in good dustjacket, no markings, dustjacket edgewear, twentieth century Czech history, HP504828. read more
Description: Very Good. Clean front and back cover. Tight binding. The interior is clean, with no marks, highlighting or underlining. Slight bumping to head and heel of spine. DJ has light rubbing and edgewear: some small (1cm) tears along edge. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Horizon Press, New York
Date Published: 1973
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7ľ"-9ľ" tall. Publisher's slip inlaid, "An intimate account of the tragedy and hope of a revolution, by a woman and a man who lived them from opposite sides of the barricades, " 274 pages. read more
Description: Fine. Hardcover with near-new dust jacket (scuffing), new covers, clean pages, tight binding. Note: Post Office Delivery Confirmation provided by e-mail to enable you to track your package (for US addresses); overseas airmail (generally 2-3 weeks delivery) provided for non-US addresses. Book is shipped packaged in bubble wrap. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Horizon Press, New York, NY
Date Published: 1973
Description: VG/Good. W/Dust Jacket 274pgs DJ chipped/torn on edges, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. Author(Kovaly) SIGNED & INSCRIBED! ! read more
Edition: Presumed first edition/first printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Horizon Press, New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780818016035ISBN:0818016035
Description: Fair in good dust jacket. DJ has some wear and soiling, edge tears and chips. DJ has some discoloration and sticker residue. 274 p. It is the story, told in intimate personal terms, of the enslavement of one of the great civilized countries of the world, its brief flowering of freedom and the shattering once more of the hopes of its people. An intimate account of the tragedy and hope of a revolution, by a woman and a man who lived them from opposite sides of the barricades. Ms. Kovaly, is a ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Horizon Press, NY
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780818016035ISBN:0818016035
Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR "An intimate account of the tragedy and hope of a revolution, by a woman and a man who lived them from opposite sides of the barricades. " Ms. Kovaly, by whom this copy is SIGNED, is a survivor of Auschwitz and whose husband was executed by the Czechoslovak Communist Party. Mr. Kohak is a Czechoslovak social philosopher, exiled by that country's Communist Party. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Horizon Press, New York
Date Published: 1973
Description: Very good ex-library copy: usual library markings. Top corner of front free endpaper clipped. An intimate account of the tragedy and hope of a revolution, by a woman and a man who lived them from opposite sides of the barricades. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.