» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Victors and the Vanquished

by Erazim Kohak, Heda Kovaly

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Victors and the Vanquished

by Kohak, Erazim, And Kovaly, Heda

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Horizon Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780818016035 ISBN: 0818016035

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Victors and the Vanquished

by Erazim V. Kohak

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Horizon Pr Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780818016035 ISBN: 0818016035

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Victors and the Vanquished

by Heda Kovaly, Erazim V. Kohak

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780818016035 ISBN: 0818016035

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Victors and the Vanquished

by Kovaly, Heda; Kohak, Erazim V.

price: $4.95

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Horizon Pr ISBN-13: 9780818016035 ISBN: 0818016035

Description: Very Good. 0818016035 * Hardcover book with dust jacket. withdrawn from a library. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ASTRODEALS, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Victors and the Vanquished

by Kohak, Erazim, and Kovaly, Heda

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Horizon Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780818016035 ISBN: 0818016035

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. 320 p. 8vo hardcover with dust jacket Ex-library with usual markings. 1st edition with clean text and firm binding. Clean cloth boards with light shelf wear. DJ intact and covered with mylar by library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia L. Uremovic, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Victors and the Vanquished

by Kovaly, Heda/Kohak, Erazim

price: $8.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: presumed 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Horizon Press, NY Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780818016035 ISBN: 0818016035

Description: Fine/VG. 274 p., 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Victors and the Vanquished

by Kovaly, Heda And Kohak, Erazim

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Horizon Press, New York Date Published: (1973) ISBN-13: 9780818016035 ISBN: 0818016035

Description: good w/good dustjacket (hardcover) 274pp. ISBN 0818016035 An intimate account of the tragedy and hope of a revolution, by a woman and a man who lived them from opposite sides of the barricades. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Victors and the Vanquished

by Kovaly, Heda

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Horizon Press, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780818016035 ISBN: 0818016035

Description: Ex-library; lib markings; bep corner cutout o/w G/VG; mylar cover, dj. 274 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Victors and the Vanquished

by Kovaly, Heda And Kohak, Erazim

price: $12.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Horizon, NY Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780818016035 ISBN: 0818016035

Description: VG/VG- 274 pp. *SIGNED* Slight cock to spine. Some soiling, 1/4" tears to DJ. INSCRIBED by Ms. Kovaly opposite the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Victors and the Vanquished

by Kovaly, Heda; Kohak, Erazim V.

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Horizon Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780818016035 ISBN: 0818016035

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very good hardcover in good dustjacket, no markings, dustjacket edgewear, twentieth century Czech history, HP504828. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Victors and the Vanquished

by Heda Kovaly, Erazim V. Kohak

price: $14.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780818016035 ISBN: 0818016035

Description: Very Good. Clean front and back cover. Tight binding. The interior is clean, with no marks, highlighting or underlining. Slight bumping to head and heel of spine. DJ has light rubbing and edgewear: some small (1cm) tears along edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Victors and the Vanquished

by Kovaly, Heda And Kohak, Erazim

price: $15.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Horizon Press, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7ľ"-9ľ" tall. Publisher's slip inlaid, "An intimate account of the tragedy and hope of a revolution, by a woman and a man who lived them from opposite sides of the barricades, " 274 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holly Knoll Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Victors and the Vanquished

by Kovaly, Heda And Kohak, Erazim

price: $15.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Horizon, NY Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780818016035 ISBN: 0818016035

Description: VG+/VG. 274 pp. *SIGNED* Top edge a bit soiled. Some toning to DJ. Inscribed by Kohak opposite the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Victors and the Vanquished

by Kovaly, Heda; Kohak, Erazim V.

price: $17.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780818016035 ISBN: 0818016035

Description: Fine. Hardcover with near-new dust jacket (scuffing), new covers, clean pages, tight binding. Note: Post Office Delivery Confirmation provided by e-mail to enable you to track your package (for US addresses); overseas airmail (generally 2-3 weeks delivery) provided for non-US addresses. Book is shipped packaged in bubble wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: books_and_a_little_music, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Victors and the Vanquished (Czechoslovakia)

by Kovaly, Heda & Kohak, Erazim

price: $19.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Horizon Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1973

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 274pgs Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Victors and the Vanquished

by Kovaly Heda And Kohak, Erazim

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: NY, Horizon Press, 1970

Description: Exlib. VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pellbooks, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Victors and the Vanquished (Czechoslovakia)

by Kovaly, Heda & Kohak, Erazim

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Horizon Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1973

Description: VG+/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 274pgs Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Victors and the Vanquished

by Kovaly, Heda And, Kohak, Erazim

price: $25.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Horizon Press, [1973].

Description: 274p., cloth, dj. fine. The story of Czechoslovakian communists and their fate prior to WWII. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Victors and the Vanquished

by Kovaly, Heda & Kohak, Erazim *Signed By Author*

price: $28.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Horizon Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1973

Description: VG/Good. W/Dust Jacket 274pgs DJ chipped/torn on edges, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. Author(Kovaly) SIGNED & INSCRIBED! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Victors and the Vanquished

by Kovaly, Heda; and Kohak, Erazim

price: $30.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Presumed first edition/first printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Horizon Press, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780818016035 ISBN: 0818016035

Description: Fair in good dust jacket. DJ has some wear and soiling, edge tears and chips. DJ has some discoloration and sticker residue. 274 p. It is the story, told in intimate personal terms, of the enslavement of one of the great civilized countries of the world, its brief flowering of freedom and the shattering once more of the hopes of its people. An intimate account of the tragedy and hope of a revolution, by a woman and a man who lived them from opposite sides of the barricades. Ms. Kovaly, is a ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Victors and the Vanquished

by Kovaly, Heda And Kohak, Erazim

price: $30.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Horizon Press, NY Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780818016035 ISBN: 0818016035

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR "An intimate account of the tragedy and hope of a revolution, by a woman and a man who lived them from opposite sides of the barricades. " Ms. Kovaly, by whom this copy is SIGNED, is a survivor of Auschwitz and whose husband was executed by the Czechoslovak Communist Party. Mr. Kohak is a Czechoslovak social philosopher, exiled by that country's Communist Party. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Victors and the Vanquished

by Kovaly, Heda/Kohak, Erazim

price: $35.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Horizon Press, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Very good ex-library copy: usual library markings. Top corner of front free endpaper clipped. An intimate account of the tragedy and hope of a revolution, by a woman and a man who lived them from opposite sides of the barricades. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LINCBOOK LLC, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Victors and the Vanquished

by Kohak, Erazim, and Kovaly, Heda

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Horizon Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780818016035 ISBN: 0818016035

Description: library use wear markings. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: IrvingtonBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Victors and the Vanquished

by Heda Kovaly, Erazim V. Kohak

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780818016035 ISBN: 0818016035

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1972. Hardcover. Used, good. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Victors and the Vanquished

by Kovaly, Heda & Erazim Kohak

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Horizon Press, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780818016035 ISBN: 0818016035

Description: Very Good. Octavo in dust jacket, 274 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.