» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Victorians: British Painting, 1837-1901

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Victorians: British Painting, 1837-1901

by Malcolm Warner, Anne Helmreich, Charles Brock

About this title: From the medieval tendencies of Dante Gabriel Rossetti to the classicism of Frederick Leighton, Victorian painting is seen to have encompassed a broad range of subjects and styles. This elegant volume showcases the work of a great many Victorian painters, including J.M.W. Turner, John Everett Millais, and James Tissot. Publication to coincide with an exhibition opening at the National Gallery of Art in Washington, D.C., in February. 225 illustrations, 75 in color.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Victorians British Painting, 1837-1901

by Warner, Malcolm; Helmreich, Anne.; Brock, Charles

price: $6.43

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Paperback. Publisher: National Gallery of Art; New York: Distributed by Abrams, c.1996, Washington Date Published: 1996; c1996 ISBN-13: 9780894682636 ISBN: 0894682636

Description: Very good condition. 255 p. ill. (some col. ) 31 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Victorians: British Painting in the Reign of Queen Victoria, 1837-1901

by Malcolm Warner; Anne Helmreich; Charles Brock

price: $6.45

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Natl Gallery of Art Date Published: 1996-06 ISBN-13: 9780894682636 ISBN: 0894682636

Description: Good. Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed. Bottom front edge slightly curled. No names or Inscriptions Inside. Pages are clean and Tight. SUMMARY: Oversized Paperback featuring beautiful full color illustrations-British Painting in the Reign of Queen Victoria, 1837-1901. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Book is A Wonderful Thing, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Victorians: British Painting in the Reign of Queen Victoria, 1837-1901

by Malcolm Warner, Anne Helmreich, Charles Brock

price: $6.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780894682636 ISBN: 0894682636

Description: Good. 1996-Paperback---Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Victorians: British Painting in the Reign of Queen Victoria, 1837-1901

by Malcolm Warner, Anne Helmreich, Charles Brock

price: $6.66

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780894682636 ISBN: 0894682636

Description: Good. 1996-Paperback-Cover shows some shelf-wear. ---Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Victorians: British Painting in the Reign of Queen Victoria, 1837-1901

by Charles Brock, Malcolm Warner, Anne Helmreich

price: $6.80

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Natl Gallery of Art Date Published: 6/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780894682636 ISBN: 0894682636

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Victorians: British Painting, 1837-1901 used book

The Victorians: British Painting, 1837-1901

by Malcolm Warner; Anne Helmreich; Charles Brock

price: $7.20

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Natl Gallery of Art Date Published: 1997-03 ISBN-13: 9780810963429 ISBN: 0810963426

Description: Good. Hardcover, ex-library copy with normal library markings, mylar protective covered dj, pages clean, binding tight. VV6. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Victorians: British Painting, 1837-1901 new book

The Victorians: British Painting, 1837-1901

by Warner, Malcolm, and Helmreich, Anne, and Brock, Charles

price: $9.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ABRAMS Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780810963429 ISBN: 0810963426

Description: New in new dust jacket. Shipping upgrade! Order processed within minutes of your purchase! In business since 1975! Illustrated with 100s of 35mm quality photo offset plates. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 270 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Leland C. Warren, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Victorians: British Painting, 1837-1901 used book

The Victorians: British Painting, 1837-1901

by Malcolm Warner And Anne Helmreich And Charles Brock

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Gallery Of Art, Washington D. C. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780810963429 ISBN: 0810963426

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0810963426. 0.8 x 12.2 x 9.3 Inches; 255 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Victorians: British Painting, 1837-1901 used book

Victorians: British Painting, 1837-1901

by Warner, Malcolm

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780810963429 ISBN: 0810963426

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0810963426. 170 illustrations, including 70 color plates. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Victorians British Painting 1837-1901 used book

The Victorians British Painting 1837-1901

by Warner, Malcolm

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. NY with The National Gallery of Art, Washington DC Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780810963429 ISBN: 0810963426

Description: Near Fine in Fine Condition jacket. 255 pp., 170 illustrations 70 in color. There is a three inch remainder mark to the top edge, otherwise fine. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from February 16-May 11, 1997. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Victorians: British Painting, 1837-1901 used book

Victorians: British Painting, 1837-1901

by Warner, Malcolm

price: $28.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780810963429 ISBN: 0810963426

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0810963426. 170 illustrations, including 70 color plates. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Victorians. British Painting 1837-1901 used book

The Victorians. British Painting 1837-1901

by Warner, Malcolm

price: $30.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780810963429 ISBN: 0810963426

Description: ISBN 0-8109-6342-6. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Victorians British Painting 1837-1901 used book

The Victorians British Painting 1837-1901

by Warner, Malcolm, With Contributions By Anne Helmrich And Charles Brock

price: $32.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Gallery of Art, Distributed By Harry N. Abrams, Inc. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780810963429 ISBN: 0810963426

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. Folio-(about12 1/4" tall). Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, 1/2" tall initials on top corner of title page. "This exhibition was organized by the National Gallery of Art, Washington. Exhibition Dates, National Gallery of Art, Washington February 16-May 11, 1997" Red cloth with gold lettering on spine, title blind stamped on front cover. 255 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Victorians: British Painting in the Reign of Queen Victoria, 1837-1901

by Warner, Malcolm; Brock, Charles; Helmreich, Anne

price: $40.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Natl Gallery of Art, Landover, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780894682636 ISBN: 0894682636

Description: Fine. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Bunnies, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Victorians: British Painting, 1837-1901 used book

The Victorians: British Painting, 1837-1901

by Warner, Malcolm

price: $48.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780810963429 ISBN: 0810963426

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0-8109-6342-6. Hardcover. Natl Gallery of Art, 1997. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Victorians: British Painting, 1837-1901 used book

The Victorians: British Painting, 1837-1901

by Warner, Malcolm

price: $53.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780810963429 ISBN: 0810963426

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0-8109-6342-6. Hardcover. Natl Gallery of Art, 1997. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Victorians: British Painting, 1837-1901 used book

The Victorians: British Painting, 1837-1901

by Warner, Malcolm

price: $58.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780810963429 ISBN: 0810963426

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0-8109-6342-6. Hardcover. Natl Gallery of Art, 1997. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Victorians (the)-British Painting 1837-1901 used book

Victorians (the)-British Painting 1837-1901

by Warner, Malcolm Et Al

price: $79.25

Ships from SWITZERLAND

Binding: Gilt Embossed Cloth- Publisher: Harry Abrams, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780810963429 ISBN: 0810963426

Description: New- in New- jacket. 31 x 23 Cms. 256 pages-in English-170 illustrations, incl. 70 color plates-published to coincide with the 1997 showing at the National Gallery of Art in Washington, D.C. of works by British painters of the Victorian era-Signs of the Times, essay by Malcolm Warner-chronology-catalogue-bios., biblio. and index of paintings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Librairie Bernard Letu, SWITZERLAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Victorians: British Painting in the Reign of Queen Victoria, 1837-1901

by Malcolm Warner; Anne Helmreich; Charles Brock

price: $6.47

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Natl Gallery of Art Date Published: 1996-06 ISBN-13: 9780894682636 ISBN: 0894682636

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Victorians: British Painting, 1837-1901 By Warner, Malcolm; Helmre new book

The Victorians: British Painting, 1837-1901 By Warner, Malcolm; Helmre

price: $8.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810963429 ISBN: 0810963426

Description: New. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Victorians: British Painting, 1837-1901 new book

The Victorians: British Painting, 1837-1901

by Malcolm Warner; Anne Helmreich; Charles Brock

price: $9.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Natl Gallery of Art Date Published: 1997-03 ISBN-13: 9780810963429 ISBN: 0810963426

Description: New. Brand New may have slight shelf wear * 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bigkatts the Booktrader, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Victorians: British Painting, 1837-1901 used book

Victorians: British Painting, 1837-1901

by Warner, Malcolm

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780810963429 ISBN: 0810963426

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Victorians: British Painting, 1837-1901 used book

The Victorians: British Painting, 1837-1901

by Warner, Malcolm

price: $12.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Presumed 1st Ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780810963429 ISBN: 0810963426

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Companion volume to the exhibition organized by the National Gallery or Art, Washington D.C. 254 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Victorians: British Painting, 1837-1901

by Warner, Malcolm With Anne Helmreich And Charles Brock

price: $13.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: National Gallery of Art, Washington, D. C Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780894682636 ISBN: 0894682636

Description: EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED FOR FOREIGN ORDERS, VG+ Paperback. 156 pp. Color & B&W illustrations. Chronology, biographies, biblio., index. Exhibition catalog. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wickham Books South, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Victorians: British Painting 1837-1901 new book

The Victorians: British Painting 1837-1901

by Warner, Malcolm

price: $14.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780810963429 ISBN: 0810963426

Description: New in New jacket. Large Format. A new copy with jacket in mylar, remainder mark on top edge, otherwise flawless. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Brett's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.