About this title: From the medieval tendencies of Dante Gabriel Rossetti to the classicism of Frederick Leighton, Victorian painting is seen to have encompassed a broad range of subjects and styles. This elegant volume showcases the work of a great many Victorian painters, including J.M.W. Turner, John Everett Millais, and James Tissot. Publication to coincide with an exhibition opening at the National Gallery of Art in Washington, D.C., in February. 225 illustrations, 75 in color.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Oversized Paperback.
Publisher: National Gallery of Art; New York: Distributed by Abrams, c.1996, Washington
Date Published: 1996; c1996
ISBN-13:9780894682636ISBN:0894682636
Description: Very good condition. 255 p. ill. (some col. ) 31 cm. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Natl Gallery of Art
Date Published: 1996-06
ISBN-13:9780894682636ISBN:0894682636
Description: Good. Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed. Bottom front edge slightly curled. No names or Inscriptions Inside. Pages are clean and Tight. SUMMARY: Oversized Paperback featuring beautiful full color illustrations-British Painting in the Reign of Queen Victoria, 1837-1901. read more
Description: Good. 1996-Paperback---Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Good. 1996-Paperback-Cover shows some shelf-wear. ---Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Edition: Illustrated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ABRAMS
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780810963429ISBN:0810963426
Description: New in new dust jacket. Shipping upgrade! Order processed within minutes of your purchase! In business since 1975! Illustrated with 100s of 35mm quality photo offset plates. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 270 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. NY with The National Gallery of Art, Washington DC
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780810963429ISBN:0810963426
Description: Near Fine in Fine Condition jacket. 255 pp., 170 illustrations 70 in color. There is a three inch remainder mark to the top edge, otherwise fine. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from February 16-May 11, 1997. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780810963429ISBN:0810963426
Description: ISBN 0-8109-6342-6. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: National Gallery of Art, Distributed By Harry N. Abrams, Inc.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780810963429ISBN:0810963426
Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. Folio-(about12 1/4" tall). Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, 1/2" tall initials on top corner of title page. "This exhibition was organized by the National Gallery of Art, Washington. Exhibition Dates, National Gallery of Art, Washington February 16-May 11, 1997" Red cloth with gold lettering on spine, title blind stamped on front cover. 255 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780810963429ISBN:0810963426
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0-8109-6342-6. Hardcover. Natl Gallery of Art, 1997. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780810963429ISBN:0810963426
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0-8109-6342-6. Hardcover. Natl Gallery of Art, 1997. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780810963429ISBN:0810963426
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0-8109-6342-6. Hardcover. Natl Gallery of Art, 1997. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Binding: Gilt Embossed Cloth-
Publisher: Harry Abrams, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780810963429ISBN:0810963426
Description: New- in New- jacket. 31 x 23 Cms. 256 pages-in English-170 illustrations, incl. 70 color plates-published to coincide with the 1997 showing at the National Gallery of Art in Washington, D.C. of works by British painters of the Victorian era-Signs of the Times, essay by Malcolm Warner-chronology-catalogue-bios., biblio. and index of paintings. read more
Edition: Presumed 1st Ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N Abrams, NY
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780810963429ISBN:0810963426
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Companion volume to the exhibition organized by the National Gallery or Art, Washington D.C. 254 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: National Gallery of Art, Washington, D. C
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780894682636ISBN:0894682636
Description: EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED FOR FOREIGN ORDERS, VG+ Paperback. 156 pp. Color & B&W illustrations. Chronology, biographies, biblio., index. Exhibition catalog. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.