» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Victoriana

by James Laver

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Victoriana

by Laver, James

price: $8.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st American ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Books, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 256 p. illus. (part col. ) ports. 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Victoriana

by Laver, James

price: $3.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pyne Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780878610891 ISBN: 0878610898

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover, 192 pp. Light exterior wear, else clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textsellers, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Victoriana

by Laver, James (1899-1975)

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION US; ARC;

Description: NF/NF; Hawthorn (1967), 12 mo., 256 pp., color frontis., 263 plates, biblio., index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Victoriana

by Laver, James, Illustrated

price: $6.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc. 1967

Description: Black Cloth. Very Good-/Very Good-. First American Edition. Upper edge of outer covers is soiled, dust jacket is worn and chipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Victoriana.

by Laver, James

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Books, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 256 p. illus. (part col. ) ports. 20 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Bibliography: p. 252-253. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wayne Dixon, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Victoriana

by Laver, James

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Books, Inc., New York (Edinburgh, Toronto) Date Published: 1967

Description: Illustrated. Fine in Near Fine jacket. Black cloth hard cover with very nice dustjacket. Heavy, high quality. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Woodshed Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Victoriana used book

Victoriana

by Laver, James

price: $9.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Books, Inc., New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Pages age-darkened. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has shelf wear, creasing, edge wear, clipped corner.; Overview of Victorian literature, arts, society and material culture. Illustrated with black and white plates.; Ex-Library; 8.0" tall; 256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat's Cradle Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Victoriana

by Laver, James

price: $11.75

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Ward, Lock & Co. Limited, London-Melbourne Date Published: 1966

Description: Good + No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Possibly ex-library(? ), the inner hinges are broken, held by the spine netting; evidence of slips of paper having been removed from the rear endpapers. Text is clean. Bound in black cloth, gilded title to the spine. Illustrated. First Edition, 1966, 2800. 256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Gustafson, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Victoriana

by Laver, James

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition Binding: Cloth (hardback). Publisher: Hawthorne Books, (, New York Date Published: 1967)

Description: A near fine copy. No dust jacket. 256 pp. 8vo. Extensively and excellently illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Victoriana

by Laver, James

price: $12.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pyne Press Date Published: 1st printing America, 1975

Description: Very Good-/Very Good-hard cover. Large 8vo, boards, 192pp, illus. edgewear, rubbing, scrapes, small tears, chips, yellowing, dust jacket. spine cocked, light shelfwear, cover. edges yellowed, some red marginal emphasis lines scattered throughout the book else clean & tight. design. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Victoriana

by Laver, James

price: $14.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: BCA, 1973

Description: Hardback 192 pp illustrated. VG+ condition in near VG dust jacket (edges of jacket slightly rubbed) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Victoriana

by Laver, James

price: $15.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Books, NY Date Published: 1967

Description: VG+ in VG jacket. 1st American ed [stated], small 8vo, black cloth, 256 pages, b/w illustrations throughout, color frontispiece, bibliography. VERY GOOPD+ book / VERY GOOD jacket: book has little wear, a pencilled name on front endpaper; jacket has chipping to spine extremities and corners, price-clipped. Laver, a keeper at the Victoria & Albert Museum is known principally as an historian of costume; here he covers every aspect of Victorian art, pastimes and trinkets that would interest the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bygone Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Victoriana

by Laver, James

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Books, Inc., New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 256 pp. Original black cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Very bright and clean. DJ has wear to edges. Price clipped. Illust. w/ 262 photos. Contents very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Victoriana

by James. Laver

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Books Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. VG book & jacket. 1st ptg. Price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Victoriana

by Laver, James

price: $18.18

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Ward, Lock & Co. Limited, London UK Date Published: 1966

Description: Book Very Good +/VG++ Dustjacket Very Good ++ 7 3/4" Tall by 5 3/4" Wide. 256 pages including index & bibliography. Duistjacket has light wear to spine-ends with one small nick to bottom, and to corners. Very slight colour fading to spine. Book has slight wear to spine-ends, very slight wear to corners. Colour frontispiece & excellent b/w illustrations. Text is very clean. Nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Victoriana

by Laver, James

price: $20.52

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 192pp. B/w pls. Dark green cloth with gilt title. D/j covered in adhesive film. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Victoriana

by Laver, James

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Books, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, 256 pp., illus. (part col. ), ports., biblio., index; 20 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Stated "First American Edition. " Dust jacket, nicked once on the back cover & price-clipped on front flap, protected in a mylar book cover. Victorian Art in Great Britain. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Victoriana used book

Victoriana

by Laver, James

price: $39.10

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Pyne Press ISBN-13: 9780878610891 ISBN: 0878610898

Description: Fine. 0878610898 Book may show some shelf wear, Fast shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Victoriana

by Laver, Jas

price: $3.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: HC Binding: HC Publisher: Pyne Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780878610891 ISBN: 0878610898

Description: Handy reference book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wilson Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Victoriana

by Laver, James

price: $3.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Books Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Green Jacket, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Victoriana

by James Laver

price: $3.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780706312799 ISBN: 0706312791

Description: Good. We ship orders daily throughout the world. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: world of books international, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Victoriana

by James Laver

price: $6.08

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Binding is Hardcover. Publisher: HaWTHORN BOOKS Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. /in Very Good dj. VERY GOOD DJ VERY GOOD LITTLE WEAR L1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Inc, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Victoriana

by Laver, James

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Books 1967

Description: 1st edition. cloth First American edition, in NF/VG cond., VG DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: My Book Heaven, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Victoriana

by Laver, James

price: $9.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780878610891 ISBN: 0878610898

Description: VG+/VG- 0878610898. Light general wear, DJ edgeworn but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; ENGLAND. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carlson Turner Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Victoriana

by Laver, James

price: $9.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Books

Description: DJ(VG+) color plates 1967-1st American Edition VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Purmort Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.