» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Victorian Sweets: Authentic Treats, Recipes, and Customs from America's Bygone Era

by Allison Kyle Leopold, Lauren Shakely (Editor)

About this title: The author of Cherished Objects, dubbed by the Chicago Tribune "the Queen of Victoriana", returns with the first book in her new Victorian Cupboard series of Small Treasure cookbooks. The book features authentic recipes for 18 Victorian cakes, cookies and pies, plus reproductions of vintage trade cards and product labels. 50 full-color ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Victorian Sweets: Authentic Treats, Recipes, and Customs from America's Bygone Era

by Leopold, Allison Kyle, and Shakely, Lauren (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517583142 ISBN: 0517583143

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Victorian Sweets: Authentic Treats, Recipes, and Customs from America's Bygone Era

by Leopold, Allison Kyle, and Shakely, Lauren (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517583142 ISBN: 0517583143

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Victorian Sweets

by Leopold, Allison Kyle

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517583142 ISBN: 0517583143

Description: NY: Clarkson Potter 1992, HB, 1st edition, 63p., small slim hardbound, vg/g, dustjacket has slice along spine that has been retaped from the inside and is now in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Victorian Sweets: Authentic Treats, Recipes and Customs From America's Bygone Era

by Leopold, Allison Kyle

price: $7.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter Inc., New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517583142 ISBN: 0517583143

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. 1st edition stated. No marks, like new. DJ like new. The author of Cherished Objects, dubbed by the Chicago Tribune "the Queen of Victoriana", returns with the first book in her new Victorian Cupboard series of Small Treasure cookbooks. The book features authentic recipes for 18 Victorian cakes, cookies and pies, plus reproductions of vintage trade cards and product labels. 50 full-color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Carly Wall, StoneyPine Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Victorian Sweets: Authentic Treats, Recipes and Customs From America's Bygone Era

by Leopold, Allison Kyle

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517583142 ISBN: 0517583143

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Q2-DJ and book have light shelf wear otherwise fine. One hundred years ago no meal was complete without its culminating sweetmeats. Now... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Victorian Sweets: Authentic Treats, Recipes, and Customs from America's Bygone Era (NEW)

by Leopold, Allison Kyle

price: $8.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517583142 ISBN: 0517583143

Description: NEW hardbound in NEW dj. Small book with several authentic Victorian dessert recipes, redone for modern kitchens. New condition, no marks or wear. 1992, Potter hardbound, 1st ed, 64 pp. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Victorian Sweets: Authentic Treats, Recipes, and Customs From America's Bygone Era used book

Victorian Sweets: Authentic Treats, Recipes, and Customs From America's Bygone Era

by Leopold, Allison Kyle

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter, New York Date Published: (1992) ISBN-13: 9780517583142 ISBN: 0517583143

Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Victorian Sweets: Authentic Treats, Recipes and Customs From America's Bygone Era used book

Victorian Sweets: Authentic Treats, Recipes and Customs From America's Bygone Era

by Leopold, Allison Kyle

price: $15.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishing Group, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517583142 ISBN: 0517583143

Description: Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 18 by 12 cm. 64 pages. Purple cover with gilt on spine. Illustrated dustjacket. Gift quality book. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Victorian Sweets: Authentic Treats, Recipes, and Customs From America's Bygone Era

by Allison K. Leopold

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780517583142 ISBN: 0517583143

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Victorian Sweets: Authentic Treats, Recipes, and Customs from America's Bygone Era

by Leopold, Allison Kyle, and Shakely, Lauren (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517583142 ISBN: 0517583143

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Victorian Sweets: Authentic Treats, Recipes, and Customs from America's Bygone Era

by Leopold, Allison Kyle, and Shakely, Lauren (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517583142 ISBN: 0517583143

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Victorian Sweets: Authentic Treats, Recipes, and Customs From America's Bygone Era

by Allison K. Leopold

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780517583142 ISBN: 0517583143

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Victorian Sweets: Authentic Treats, Recipes, and Customs From America's Bygone Era

by Allison K. Leopold

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780517583142 ISBN: 0517583143

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Victorian Sweets: Authentic Treats, Recipes, and Customs from America's Bygone Era

by Leopold, Allison Kyle, and Shakely, Lauren (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517583142 ISBN: 0517583143

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 0140, GREAT CLEAN TIGHT COPY LIGHT TO NO SHELF WEAR. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Price Right Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Victorian Sweets: Authentic Treats, Recipes and Customs From America's Bygone Era

by Leopold, Allison Kyle

price: $4.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517583142 ISBN: 0517583143

Description: As New. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Cakes, cookies, pies and pastries and a concordance for modern cooks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cape Cod Trading Post, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Victorian Sweets: Authentic Treats, Recipes, and Customs from America's Bygone Era

by Leopold, Allison Kyle, and Shakely, Lauren (Editor)

price: $10.00

Ships from AK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517583142 ISBN: 0517583143

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. like new condition, featuring authentic treats, recipes and customs of americas bygone era box 17. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 4GABooks, AK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Victorian Sweets

by Leopold, Allison Kyle

price: $11.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517583142 ISBN: 0517583143

Description: Leopold, Allison Kyle. VICTORIAN SWEETS; AUTHENTIC TREATS, RECIPES AND CUSTOMES FORM AMERICA'S BYGONE ERA. NY: Clarkson Potter, c1992. first printing. unpaginated. illustrated in color. Sm. 8vo. As new hardcover in d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Columbia Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Victorian Sweets: Authentic Treats, Recipes, and Customs From America's Bygone Era

by Allison K. Leopold

price: $18.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517583142 ISBN: 0517583143

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Victorian Sweets: Authentic Treats, Recipes, and Customs From America's Bygone Era

price: $31.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517583142 ISBN: 0517583143

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Victorian Sweets: Authentic Treats, Recipes, and Customs From America's Bygone Era

by Allison K. Leopold

price: $46.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517583142 ISBN: 0517583143

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Victorian Sweets: Authentic Treats, Recipes and Customs From America's Bygone Era

by Leopold, Allison Kyle

price: $3.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517583142 ISBN: 0517583143

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Albert Gandara, MO, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Victorian Sweets: Authentic Treats, Recipes and Customs From America's Bygone Era

by Leopold, Allison Kyle

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Clarkson Potter, 1992, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517583142 ISBN: 0517583143

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. vg/vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: COFFEYVILLE BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.