About this title: A resplendent celebration of Victoriana, consisting of excerpts from, writers, poets and a gallery of eccentrics, accompanied by richly colored period illustrations.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Workman Publishing Company
Date Published: 1989-01-11
ISBN-13:9780894806209ISBN:0894806203
Description: Very Good. Hardcover and Dust Jacket are Fine / near Fine (price clipped) _ Pristine condition! This will be on its way to you TODAY! Email confirmation _ No hassle returns _ all emails answered promptly _ Outstanding Quality, Value, and Service with Always Great Products _ Check our feedback _ We appreciate your business! read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated., First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Workman Publishing, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780894806209ISBN:0894806203
Description: Very Good Hardcover, in VG Jacket. No remainder mark or writing. Light edgewear, otherwise appears new. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 152 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Trade Edition. 10.25" x 10.25" Ships from US-NE. Support Independent Booksellers! Omahabooks offers same or next day shipping-satisfaction guaranteed. Priority, Expedited, APO, International may require additional postage-contact seller. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Workman
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780894806209ISBN:0894806203
Description: Near Fine++ in Near Fine++ jacket. Trade Edition. 10.25" x 10.25" "Rosy-cheeked children, fashionalbe ladies, hearts, flowers, and other images from one of America's foremost private collections of antique paper ephemera are mixed with ribbons, lace, jewelry and fresh flowers, evoking the flavor and charm of a bygone era. " 152 pages. Color photographs. Mylar wrapped dj. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Workman Publishing, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780894806209ISBN:0894806203
Description: Near Fine++ in Near Fine++ jacket. Trade Edition. 10.25" x 10.25" "Portraying Victorian life and times, the text includes excerpts from the age's poets, chroniclers and eccentrics such as Rudyard Kipling, Christina Rossetti, Edward Lear, Kate Greenway, Robert Louis Stevenson, and others. Scattered throughout are scores of richly colored period illustrations. Open the pages of A VICTORIAN SCRAPBOOK as you would open the door to a cozy parlor, and delight in the sentiments and celebrations of a ... read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Workman Publishing, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780894806209ISBN:0894806203
Description: Small Quarto [near square]. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Colour illustrations throughout.152 pages "Forget-me-nots from the Victorian era. " read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780894806209ISBN:0894806203
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0-89480-620-3. Hardcover. Workman Publishing Company, 1989. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Edition: First Edition (1st printing)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Workman Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780894806209ISBN:0894806203
Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is a New and Unread copy of the first edition (1st printing) in a mylar jacket cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Workman Publishing Company
Date Published: 1989-01-11
ISBN-13:9780894806209ISBN:0894806203
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Workman, NY
Date Published: 1989
Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper, an as new copy. First edition. Pages are clean. Colorful illustrations. Clean pink cloth cover with gold gilt letters. Dustwrapper price clipped. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Workman Pub, New York
Date Published: c1989
ISBN-13:9780894806209ISBN:0894806203
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. D/j has a small chip in upper left corner, o/w very good condition. First printing. 152 p. : col. ill. ; 27 cm. read more
Description: Profusely illus. throughout, 152pp., square 4to, pink cloth with gold embossing & lettering, d.w.; (small tear on corner of d.w. ) New York: Workman Publishing, (1989). Near fine with a good d.w. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.