New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Victorian posy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Victorian posy

by Sheila Pickles

About this title: A treasury of poetry, prose, and art celebrating the charm and beauty of the English garden, with marbled endpapers, slipcase, and silk ribbon marker. 74 full-color illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Victorian Posy: Penhaligon's Scented Treasury of Verse and Prose

by Sheila Pickles; Editor

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PAVILION Date Published: 1987

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Slipcase has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Victorian Posy used book

Victorian Posy

by Sheila Pickles

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517567661 ISBN: 0517567660

Description: 1987. Hardcover. 1st. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Includes Book Sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Victorian Posy used book

Victorian Posy

by Sheila Pickles

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517567661 ISBN: 0517567660

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Victorian Posy

by Pickles

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1900. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. NO PUBLICATION DATE BOOK IN BOX COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Victorian Posy used book

Victorian Posy

by Sheila Pickles

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 1987-12-12 ISBN-13: 9780517567661 ISBN: 0517567660

Description: Good. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Victorian Posy used book

A Victorian Posy

by Pickles, Sheila

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harmony Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780517567661 ISBN: 0517567660

Description: Very Good/note /cover Wear/Very Clean Text/Tight Copy. 0517567660. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Victorian Posy used book

Victorian Posy

by Pickles, Sheila

price: $2.25

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517567661 ISBN: 0517567660

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. comes in collector box. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 111 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Victorian Posy used book

A Victorian Posy

by Pickles, Sheila

price: $2.99

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books, Usa Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780517567661 ISBN: 0517567660

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0517567660. 1 x 8.5 x 5.75; 111 pp; A treasury of poetry, prose, and art celebrating the charm and beauty of the English garden, with marbled endpapers, slipcase, and silk ribbon marker. 74 full-color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prexis Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Victorian Posy

by Pickles, Sheila

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Number Line 10 9 8 7 6 5 Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harmony Books, New York Date Published: 1987

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 111 Pages. Measures: 5-3/4" x 8-1/4" Clean, tight copy with no writing or marking. Not an Ex-library book or Book Club Edition. Includes numerous color illustrations on all glossy pages. Housed in a sturdy cardboard case. Previous owner's bookplate inside. Colorfully illustrated cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Victorian Posy: Penhaligon's Scented Treasury of Verse and Prose used book

A Victorian Posy: Penhaligon's Scented Treasury of Verse and Prose

by Pickles, Sheila

price: $3.50

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: . Hard Cover ISBN-13: 9780517567661 ISBN: 0517567660

Description: Near Fine. In slip-case. Scented. Attached red-ribbon bookmark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKSAILORS, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Victorian Posy used book

Victorian Posy

by Sheila Pickles

price: $3.75

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 1987-12-12 ISBN-13: 9780517567661 ISBN: 0517567660

Description: Vg- Rubbing to slipcase, book in vg condition-no marks or wear but ribbon marker is fraying. still scented, Published by Harmony, 1987-12-12, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Final Draft Booksellers, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Victorian Posy used book

Victorian Posy

by Sheila Pickles

price: $3.95

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 1988-12-12 ISBN-13: 9780517567661 ISBN: 0517567660

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Victorian Posy: Penhaligon's Scented Treasury of Verse and Prose

by Pickles, Sheila; Editor

price: $3.99

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PAVILION

Description: Very Good. B000R0CDOY First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Wonderful. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Victorian Posy used book

A Victorian Posy

by Pickles, Sheila

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517567661 ISBN: 0517567660

Description: NY: Harmony 1987, HB, 111p., 1st US edition, slipcase, fine condition, pictorial laminated cover hardbound in slipcase, all fine condition, color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Victorian Posy used book

Victorian Posy

by Sheila Pickles

price: $4.43

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780517567661 ISBN: 0517567660

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover with very good slipcase. Small gift inscription, otherwise unmarked, bright nd clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Victorian Posy: Penhaligon's Scented Treasury of Verse and Prose used book

A Victorian Posy: Penhaligon's Scented Treasury of Verse and Prose

by Pickles, Shelia

price: $4.97

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780517567661 ISBN: 0517567660

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. No Jacket--as Issued. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed boards, a few lt marks. Ltly slanted sp. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. In slipcase, ltly rubbed w. lt marks. V. ltly bumped/rubbed at corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Victorian Posy: Penhaligon's Scented Treasury of Verse and Prose

by Pickles, Sheila, Ed

price: $5.85

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Later printing Publisher: Harmony Books, NY Date Published: (1987)

Description: Scents faded, else quite fine in original publisher's box. Small 8vo; Illus.; Slipcase; Ribbon page marker; 111 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Victorian Posy: Penhaligon's Scented Treasury of Verse and Prose used book

A Victorian Posy: Penhaligon's Scented Treasury of Verse and Prose

by Pickles, Sheila (Editor).

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Harmony Books, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780517567661 ISBN: 0517567660

Description: 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 111 pages. marbled endpapers. Description: Beautifully illustrated in color, and scented with the ''Victorian Posy'' fragrance, this is a collection of Victorian prose and verse about flowers. marbled paper covered boards with cloth at the spine, ribbon place marker; a Near Fine book, with a Very Good slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Victorian Posy

by Pickles, Sheila (Editing)

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Cloth Publisher: Harmony Books, N. Y Date Published: 1987

Description: There is an inscription to the former owner of the book on the second blank flyleaf, else a fine copy. 8vo. clothboards. Poetry-color plates. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Victorian Posy used book

A Victorian Posy

by Edited By Sheila Pickles

price: $6.00

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harmony Books, New York, N. Y. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780517567661 ISBN: 0517567660

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has a slip cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fox River Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Victorian Posy: Penhaligon's Scented Treasury of Verse and Prose used book

A Victorian Posy: Penhaligon's Scented Treasury of Verse and Prose

by Pickles, Sheila

price: $6.25

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Crown Publishing Group, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517567661 ISBN: 0517567660

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coldspring Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Victorian Post used book

A Victorian Post

by Pickles

price: $6.25

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 8th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780517567661 ISBN: 0517567660

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. DECORATIVE HALF CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Victorian Posy used book

A Victorian Posy

by Pickles, Sheila

price: $7.50

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: 10th ptg. Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: Harmony Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780517567661 ISBN: 0517567660

Description: As New Condition. ISBN # 0517567660 In Perfect Slip Case. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Victorian Posy used book

Victorian Posy

by Pickles, Sheila Editor

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Stated 1st Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Harmony Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780517567661 ISBN: 0517567660

Description: NF/VG slipcase, burgandy. 12mo, 111p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aaron's Booksearch, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Victorian Posy: Penhaligon's Scented Treasury of Verse and Prose used book

A Victorian Posy: Penhaligon's Scented Treasury of Verse and Prose

by Edited By Sheila Pickles

price: $8.50

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: Eighth Printing Binding: Hard Cover with Slipcase Publisher: Harmony Books, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780517567661 ISBN: 0517567660

Description: Near Fine in --- jacket. Trade Edition. 5.75" x 8" A lavishly illustrated collection of verse and