» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Victorian photographs of famous men & fair women

by Julia Margaret Cameron

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Victorian Photographs of Famous Men & Fair Women

by Cameron, Julia Margaret Pattle

price: $22.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Expanded and rev. ed Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: A & W Visual Library, [s.l. ] Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. 32 p., 44 leaves of plates: ill.; 31 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Victorian Photographs of Famous Men & Fair Women

by Cameron, Julia Margaret Pattle

price: $24.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Expanded and rev. ed Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: A & W Visual Library, [s.l. ] Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good. 32 p., 44 leaves of plates: ill.; 31 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Victorian Photographs of Famous Men & Fair Women

by Cameron, Julia Margaret / Vriginia Woolf & Roger Fry (Intros. ) / Tristram Powell (Expanded & Revised Ed. )

price: $15.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Description: A&W Visual Lib. c.1973 (orig.1923) paperbk. 4to. 32pp. + 44 plates. G+ $ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Victorian Photographs of Famous Men & Fair Women

by Cameron, Julia Margaret

price: $18.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. R. Godine ISBN-13: 9780879230760 ISBN: 0879230762

Description: Good. 0879230762 Ex-library, with expected library markings. Rebound red buckram libary binding. Moderate underlining in preface, biographical notes and editor's notes. Photo's are not damaged. Book was donated to Friends of the Omaha Public Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends ofOmaha Public Library, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Victorian Photographs of Famous Men & Fair Women

by Cameron, Julia Margaret

price: $23.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Boston 1973 Godine. Introductions by Virginia Woolf and Roger Fry. Preface and Notes by Tristram Powell. 4to., photo illustrations, hardcover. Near Fine (two page edges creased. ) in Good plus DJ (two tiny corner chips. ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Victorian Photographs of Famous Men & Fair Women

by Cameron, Julia Margaret. Introductions By Virginia Woolf & Roger Fry. Edited By Tristram Powell

price: $24.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Expanded & Revised Binding: Paperback Publisher: A&W Visual Library, 1973

Description: Good in N/A jacket. 4to. 32 pp. + 44 plates. Wrappers worn, corners bumped, previous owner name/date/comment on front blank, otherwise unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maya Jones Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Victorian Photographs of Famous Men & Fair Women used book

Victorian Photographs of Famous Men & Fair Women

by Cameron, Julia Margaret

price: $32.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: D. R. Godine, Boston Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780879230760 ISBN: 0879230762

Description: Fine in Good jacket. Size: Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 32pp of text + 44 plates; Minor wrinkling in the corner of one page; DJ has two big tears near the top; Additional shipping charges may apply; Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Photography Inventory No: 103854. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lotzabooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Victorian Photographs of Famous Men & Fair Women

by Julia Margaret Cameron. Virginia Woolf & Roger Fry, Intros

price: $33.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: A & W Visual Library,, Boston Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780883653326 ISBN: 088365332X

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 32 pp., text & 44 plates. Expanded and revised edition of 1926 original. Some sunning on soft cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stanza Books and Art, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Victorian Photographs of Famous Men & Fair Women used book

Victorian Photographs of Famous Men & Fair Women

by Cameron, Julia Margaret

price: $35.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston, MA, David R. Godine Date Published: 1973

Description: First edition of this revised edition. Introduction by Virginia Woolf and Roger Fry and a preface and notes by Tristam Powell. 44 plates. An about near fine copy with some bumping to the bottom corner and a small bookplate to the front free endpaper in a close to near fine dust jacket that has a small chip to the bottom front corner and a few small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Victorian Photographs of Famous Men & Fair Women

by Cameron, Julia Margaret

price: $35.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher, Boston Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780879230760 ISBN: 0879230762

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 140"x12.75", cranberry cloth book with gilt lettering on spine, cranberry endpapers, Expanded and Revised Edition edited by Tristram Powell, With introductions by Virginia Woolf and Roger Fry. Illustrated with 44 plates. Mild shelf wear on dust jacket, not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BraswellEstateBooks, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Victorian Photographs of Famous Men & Women

by Cameron, Julia Margaret

price: $45.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Godine, Boston Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780879230760 ISBN: 0879230762

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0879230762. With introductions by Virginia Woolf and Roger Fry. Expanded and revised edition edited by Tristram Powell. First edition thus. Fine in a near fine (a couple of short closed tears at the top of the rear panel mended on the verso with clear adhesive tape) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Victorian Photographs of Famous Men & Fair Women

by Cameron, Julia Margaret...

price: $50.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780879230760 ISBN: 0879230762

Description: Fine. 1973 Godine Press hard cover-staining to top-otherwise a very clean very solid tight fine collectible copy-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Victorian Photographs of Famous Men and Fair Women By Julia Margaret Cameron

by [ Cameron, Julia Margaret ] Expanded And Revised By Tristram Powell, Texts By Virginia Woolf And Roger Fry

price: $139.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Hogarth Press, London Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780701203757 ISBN: 0701203757

Description: AS NEW in AS NEW jacket. 1st Edition Thus. expanded and revised edition (1st and smaller edition published 1926). Folio in rust-red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 32pp text, 44 sepia plates...............[ CONDITION DETAILS: Top edge of page block faintly dusty else an extremely well preserved and very clean and tight AS NEW un-or barely-read copy in an almost AS NEW price-clipped Dust Jacket (very slightly creased at head of spine panel and top flap fold corner tips, looks new in protector). ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Bunnett, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Victorian Photographs of Famous Men and Fair Women

by Cameron, Julia Margaret

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: A & W Visual Library Date Published: 1973

Description: Fair. Tight binding and clean pages. Glue from price sticker remaining on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Lost Library, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Victorian Photographs of Famous Men and Fair Women

by Cameron, Julia Margaret; Powell, Tristram (Ed. )

price: $18.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversize Paperback Publisher: Hogarth Press--A&W Visual Library Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good. Nice copy with slightly curled corners and sun-fading to extremities of covers. Interior perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Victorian Photographs of Famous Men & Fair Women

by Cameron, J.M.

price: $22.95

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: A W Visual Library 1973

Description: Oversize paper, approx. 9 x 12, Decent reading copy, spine not wrinkled but thumbed corners. Overall G-G plus. Tight but edge thumbed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Livres Bronx Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Victorian Photographs of Famous Men & Fair Women

by Cameron, Julia Margaret

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Cloth Publisher: D. R. Godine Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780879230760 ISBN: 0879230762

Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Near fine with lightly rubbed spine ends in VG+ lightly scuffed dj. Neat gift inscription on free endpaper. May require additional postage. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Victorian Photographs of Famous Men and Fair Women. 1973. Paper

by Cameron, Julia Margaret

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Garden City, N.Y. : A & W Visual Library. 1973. (First revised and expanded edition). Large quarto. Pictorial wraps. Wraps have a trace of scuffing and faint edge tanning. edges have a trace of soiling else near fine. Introductions by Virginia Woolf and Roger Fry. Preface and notes by Tristam Powell. A beautiful copy of this excellent revision of this Julia Maragret Cameron classic usually found in lesser condition. A wonderful book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pawprint Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Victorian Photographs of Famous Men and Fair Women

by Julia Margaret Cameron

price: $26.73

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Hogarth Press Ltd Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780701203757 ISBN: 0701203757

Description: Acceptable. Has dust jacklet-price clipped from inside flap, moderate shelf wear, edges slightly bent. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Half Price Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Victorian Photographs of Famous Men & Fair Women

by Cameron, Julia Margaret; Powell, Tristram (Editor)

price: $32.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Thus Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: The Hogarth Press, London Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780701203757 ISBN: 0701203757

Description: 44 b/w Photographs / Plates. Very Good- in J Very Good- jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall (tall) Few small nicks to head of jacket spine; slight rubbing to jacket; slight dampstaining and warping to foredges (midsections); slight mildew odor; slight internal browning to edges. 32, [2] pages + plates. "Expanded and Revised Edition" (title page). Editor's preface and notes; introductions by Virginia Woolf and Roger Fry; includes bibliographical references. Originally published in 1926 by the Hogarth ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beverly Blvd. Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Victorian Photographs of Famous Men & Fair Women

by Cameron, Julia Margaret

price: $34.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. R. Godine, 1973 ISBN-13: 9780879230760 ISBN: 0879230762

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 12.75 X 10.25" in hardcover. Wear along lower edge of front cover. Owner's name on flyleaf. About G++. Jacket is torn on front flap w/ large piece missing from the flap extending up to top front corner. Just Fair. This book of photographic portraits of famous people was originally published in 1926. This reprint edition contains an additional 24 Cameron plates. Approx. 75pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jolly Tinker Antiques, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Victorian Photographs of Famous Men & Fair Women used book

Victorian Photographs of Famous Men & Fair Women

by Cameron, Julia Margaret

price: $40.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. R. Godine Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780879230760 ISBN: 0879230762

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Dj price-clipped. 44 plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Victorian Photographs of Famous Men & Fair Women

by Cameron, Julia Margaret; Powell, Tristram

price: $42.99

Ships from GLOS., UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hogarth Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780701203757 ISBN: 0701203757

Description: As New. 0701203757 A clean, almost as new copy, in a better than very good shelf worn dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pittville Books, GLOS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Victorian Photographs of Famous Men & Fair Women By Julia Margaret Cameron-With Introductions By Virginia Woolf and Roger Fry--W/ Dust Jacket

by Powell, Tristam (Editor)

price: $49.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 1992

Description: Cameron, Julia Margaret (Photographs) Good/Good + Good reading copy. (C38) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bougey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Victorian Photographs of Famous Men and Fair Women

by Julia Margaret Cameron

price: $49.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Hogarth Press Ltd Date Published: 29 November, 1973 ISBN-13: 9780701203757 ISBN: 0701203757

Description: Very Good. 0701203757. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Americans

Americans

by Robert Frank

see all from $34.50!

new only from $34.50!

The Letters of Virginia Woolf

The Letters of Virginia Woolf

by Virginia Woolf

see all from $1.99!

new only from $25.20!

Ulysses

Ulysses

by James Joyce

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.24!

Family of Man

Family of Man

by Edward Steichen

see all from $2.05!

new only from $9.65!

Tulsa

Tulsa

by Larry Clark

see all from $15.15!

new only from $15.15!

Public relations

Public relations

by Garry Winogrand, Tod Papageorge (Introduction by)

see all from $25.00!

new only from $30.00!