» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Victorian painting

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Victorian painting

by Christopher Wood

About this title: In this guide to European art during the Victorian era, acclaimed art historian Christopher Wood details artistic movements and profiles several artists, including Burne-Jones, Rossetti, and Waterhouse.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Victorian Painting used book

Victorian Painting

by Wood, Christopher

price: $44.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780821223260 ISBN: 0821223267

Description: Very Good Overall in Fair+ Overall jacket. NOT EX-LIBRARY. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 384 pp., illustrated, index. Text clean. Binding sound. Binding slightly cocked. Dust Jacket edgeworn, tears, chips, piece of clear tape at edges. Heavy Book. Oversized. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GDS Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Victorian Painting new book

Victorian Painting

by Wood, Christopher

price: $57.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch ISBN-13: 9780821223260 ISBN: 0821223267

Description: New. 0821223267 **NEW**No dust jacket. Book is in excellent condition, binding tight, pages crisp & clean. No remainder marks. Shipped w/delivery confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979*p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Victorian Painting used book

Victorian Painting

by Wood, Christopher

price: $95.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Bulfinch Press Book, Little Brown & Co., Boston MA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780821223260 ISBN: 0821223267

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 384 pp., 500 illustrations 300 in color. First North American edition. Illustrated endpapers. Green cloth with gilt lettering to the spine. Some minor wear to the edges, otherwise fine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Victorian Painting new book

Victorian Painting

by Wood, Christopher

price: $412.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780821223260 ISBN: 0821223267

Description: New. 0821223267. FLAWLESS COPY, BRAND NEW, PRISTINE, NEVER OPENED--384 pages; 300 color and 200 black & white illustrations. From a review by Dr. Sandra Rothenberg, Framingham State Coll., MA: "Wood, an expert in the art of the Victorian period, sets out to prove the wealth and diversity of English Victorian painting, placing it in the social context of its time. The discussion of issues such as the rise of middle-class patronage, the increasing importance of the dealer, and the emergence of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Victorian Painting used book

Victorian Painting

price: $37.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780821223260 ISBN: 0821223267

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Victorian Painting used book

Victorian Painting

by Christopher Wood

price: $50.55

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Date Published: 1999-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780821223260 ISBN: 0821223267

Description: Very Good. 0821223267. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Victorian Painting used book

Victorian Painting

by Christopher Wood

price: $59.89

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Italy Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780821223260 ISBN: 0821223267

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0821223267. Like new! Frontispiece. All our books with dust jackets $49.95+ are protected with clear Brodart covers. Our Promise to You: ALL OUR DUST JACKETS COME WITH CLEAR BRODART PROTECTIVE COVERS. (Please read listing to determine if this book comes with a dust jacket. ) Your order will be CAREFULLY PACKAGED IN A BOX for safe transition. We strive for 100% customer satisfaction! ; 10.5" x 11.5"; 384 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: New Boston Fine and Rare Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Victorian Painting used book

Victorian Painting

by Wood, Christopher

price: $68.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Press, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780821223260 ISBN: 0821223267

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. This is a near Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's original green cloth in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket which has NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket. Not price clipped and this copy has one previous owner's date to the verso of the half title page. One remainder mark to the bottom edge of the book. Wonderful illustrated work with 300 colour and 200 black and white Illustrations. Large and Heavy 4to 384pp First Edition 1st ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Thornton Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Victorian Painting used book

Victorian Painting

by Christopher Wood

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780821223260 ISBN: 0821223267

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Victorian Painting used book

Victorian Painting

by Christopher Wood

price: $122.32

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Trafalgar Square Date Published: 1999-07-15 ISBN-13: 9780297835523 ISBN: 0297835521

Description: Good. 0297835521. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Victorian Painting

by Wood, Christopher

price: $172.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound. Publisher: Bulfinch Press, New york Date Published: 2000

Description: As New a superb copy. Wood, an expert in the art of the Victorian period, sets out to prove the wealth and diversity of English Victorian painting, placing it in the social context of its time. The discussion of issues such as the rise of middle-class patronage, the increasing importance of the dealer, and the emergence of museums helps situate Victorian painting. Wood's major premise is that Victorian art was not only a popular means of illustrating modern life but that it also continued the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Mullen, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Victorian Painting new book

Victorian Painting

by Christopher Wood

price: $181.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780821223260 ISBN: 0821223267

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.