» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Victorian Painting

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Victorian Painting

by Lionel Lambourne

About this title: This is a comprehensive survey of one of the most fertile and varied eras in the history of painting. It embraces not just the United Kingdom but also the British-speaking countries linked to Britain by cultural ties of empire and emigration, such as the US, Canada, Australia, New Zealand and Africa. Long regarded as a backwater of sentiment and outmoded academic convention that was bypassed by the mainstream of development in Western art, Victorian painting is now enjoyed in its own right. Unfettered by old prejudices, Lionel Lambourne presents a vivid panorama of an age of unparalleled ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Victorian Painting used book

Victorian Painting

by Lambourne, Lionel

price: $88.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780714837765 ISBN: 0714837768

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0714837768 512 pp. Black boards in pictorial dw. A couple of chips to the dw. Illustrated throughout with over 600 colour illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Foster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Victorian Painting used book

Victorian Painting

by Lambourne, Lionel

price: $110.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780714843599 ISBN: 0714843598

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with Phaidon "non mint" stamp and small tear to the dust jacket-otherwise VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Victorian Painting used book

Victorian Painting

by Lambourne, Lionel

price: $110.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 9-23-03 ISBN-13: 9780714843599 ISBN: 0714843598

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with Phaidon "non mint" stamp and small tear to the dust jacket-otherwise VERY NICE! 6.7 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Victorian Painting used book

Victorian Painting

by Lionel Lambourne

price: $272.33

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780714837765 ISBN: 0714837768

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Victorian Painting new book

Victorian Painting

by Lambourne, Lionel

price: $613.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Inc Ltd, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780714843599 ISBN: 0714843598

Description: New. 0714843598. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Victorian Painting new book

Victorian Painting

by Lambourne, Lionel

price: $713.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Inc Ltd, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780714837765 ISBN: 0714837768

Description: New. 0714837768. Brand new, text pristine, never opened-mild shelfwear, small remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Victorian Painting used book

Victorian Painting

by Lionel Lambourne

price: $38.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|-1 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780714843599 ISBN: 0714843598

Description: Used-Good. Non-mint-some shelf wear, creasing and marking on jacket. Top of spine is knocked and a little crumpled. Crease in top-right corner of cover. Content in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Victorian Painting used book

Victorian Painting

by Lambourne, Lionel

price: $57.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Phaidon Press Limited, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780714837765 ISBN: 0714837768

Description: VG (Some very slight scuffing to dj. ) An enormous tome exploring Victorian-era painting from Great Britain, the United States, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, and Africa; Includes chapters dealing with specific themes: Sporting and Animal Painting, Social Realism, Emigration, the Nude, Childhood, Fairy Painting, Panorama, and Cross-Sections of Society; Includes works by George Frederic, Ford Madox Brown, Gustave Dore, William Sidney Mount, Louis Daguerre, Charles West Cope, Cecil Gordon ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Mullen, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Victorian Painting used book

Victorian Painting

by Lionel Lambourne

price: $61.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780714837765 ISBN: 0714837768

Description: Very Good. 1999. illustrated edition. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Victorian Painting new book

Victorian Painting

by Lionel Lambourne

price: $74.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780714837765 ISBN: 0714837768

Description: New. Vivid overview of an age of unparalleled energy and creativity. Divided by themes into 22 chapters and filled with illuminating anecdotes, this comprehensive survey encompasses 600 color illustrations of works in a wide range of styles, subjects, a. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Victorian Painting used book

Victorian Painting

by Lionel Lambourne

price: $75.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 1999-08 ISBN-13: 9780714837765 ISBN: 0714837768

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Small chip on jacket edge, otherwise, beautiful in protective mylar sleeve. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowden's Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Victorian Painting used book

Victorian Painting

by Lionel Lambourne

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780714843599 ISBN: 0714843598

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Victorian Painting

by Lambourne, Lionel

price: $123.61

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Ln. mit SU. Date Published: 1999

Description: Good in good dust jacket. A Scholarly and entertaining survey of paintings during the Victorian era. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Versandbuchhandlung Kurt Goetz, GERMANY

Reliability: High

Victorian Painting used book

Victorian Painting

by (Victorian Painting) Lambourne Lionel

price: $132.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Phaidon, Oxford Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780714837765 ISBN: 0714837768

Description: Fine in Fine Dustwrapper. Massively impressive in its looks and the way it explores the highways and byways of Victorian painting. With over 600 colour illustrations. (Heavy item may incur extra international postage) 295x255, 512pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Holdsworth Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Victorian Painting used book

Victorian Painting

by Lionel Lambourne

price: $180.68

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780714837765 ISBN: 0714837768

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Victorian Painting new book

Victorian Painting

by Lambourne, Lionel

price: $184.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780714843599 ISBN: 0714843598

Description: New. BRAND NEW-Gift Quality-No Remainder Mark-Ships Immediately with Delivery Confirmation and Insurance in a sturdy USPS Priority Box. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Middlesex Book Service, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.