About this title: One of the most unusual collections of Beatrix Potter's art is held by a small trust in the English Lake District, the Armitt Library in Ambleside, Cumbria. The collection comprises studies of fossils, archaeological finds, mosses, lichens, microscope drawings and many exceptionally fine fungus paintings. This book contains reproductions of these superb watercolours, along with a commentary by various experts on Beatrix Potter's scientific work.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: 1st ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: F. Warne & Co
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780723239901ISBN:0723239908
Description: Illus by Beatrix Potter. Fine in very good dust jacket. Beatrix Potter's natural history drawings from the Armitt collection. Beautiful colour plates. SIGNED by Anne Hobbs, curator of the Beatrix Potter collection at the Victoria and Albert Museum. Base of spine bumped. A couple of faint splash marks to front panel of dustwrapper. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780723239901ISBN:0723239908
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 192 pages. (192 pages) one of the collections of beatrix potter's art is held by a trust in the armitt libary in ambleside, cumbria. the collection comprises studies of fossils, archaeological finds, microscope drawings and many fine fungus paintings. this book contains reproductions of these watercolours, along with a commentary on beatrix potter's scientific work. colour and b&w illustrations (Hardback) read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frederick Warne & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780723239901ISBN:0723239908
Description: Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. FINE FIRST PRINTING LARGE FORMAT CLOTH WITH FINE, VERY ATTRACTIVE COLOR PICTORIAL ILSTD. DJ. 190 PP. 5 CHAPTERS. TWO INDICES. HUNDREDS OF ILSTNS., MOST IN FULL COLOR. NO MARKS. VERY LIGHT EDGEWEAR TOP REAR EDGE, ELSE NEARLY AS NEW. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warne
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780723239901ISBN:0723239908
Description: Good. A good reading copy in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if available). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels. All items will be shipped by the close of the next business day. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warne
Date Published: 1992-10-01
ISBN-13:9780723239901ISBN:0723239908
Description: Very Good. 1992 F. Warne & Company Pub. hardcover. Few light scratches and minor edge wear on dust jacket. Great Otherwise! Binding tight and square. Interior clean and unmarked. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frederick Warne & Co, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780723239901ISBN:0723239908
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Jacket slightly rubbed. former owner pictorial address label at top corner endpaper, otherwise clean inside. 191 pages, oversize. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd., London
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780723239901ISBN:0723239908
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Larger 8vo. pp. [5] 191. "One of the most unusual collections of Beatrix Potter's art is held by a small trust in the English Lake District, the Armitt Library in Ambleside, Cumbria. The collection comprises studies of fossils, archaeological finds, mosses, lichens, microscope drawings and many exceptionally fine fungus paintings. This book contains reproductions of these superb watercolours, along with a commentary by various experts on Beatrix Potter's ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frederick Warne & Co, England
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780723239901ISBN:0723239908
Description: Fine (Book Condition). Near Fine (Jacket Condition) An excellent copy, but for shelfwear to dust jacket. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780723239901ISBN:0723239908
Description: New. One of the collections of Beatrix Potter's art is held by a trust in the Armitt Libary in Ambleside, Cumbria. The collection comprises studies of fossils, archaeological finds, microscope drawings and many fine fungus paintings. This book contains rep... read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Frederick Warne, London
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780723239901ISBN:0723239908
Description: Fine in like dustjacket. 4to. 191pp. 231 reproductions (most in color); Index. Brown cloth with gilt lettering in color illustrated dustjacket. A detailed looked at Ms. Potter's paintings of nature completed prior to her work for which she is most well-known: Peter Rabbit. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Edition: First Edition, [First Printing]
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frederick Warne, London
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780723239901ISBN:0723239908
Description: Beatrix Potter. Very Good in Very Good jacket. ________ Bibliographical Details: First Edition, [First Printing] (Edition identified by: No later editions or printings stated in the publisher's imprint information), Frederick Warne, London, 1992, ISBN: 0723239908 [9780723239901], Hardcover, Quarto (25-30 cm high). 119 printed pages in brown cloth with gilt lettering, in pictorial dust jacket. Contains colour illustrations by Beatrix Potter. ________ Contents: A brief summary of the content is ... read more
Description: Good. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Shortly after her marriage in 1913 Beatrix Potter became a member of the Armitt Library in Ambleside, Cumbria. This subscription library had been founded a year earlier by three sisters to create a collection of books of scientific, literary and antiquarian value that was intended eventually to become a small museum. Beatrix Potter strongly ... read more
Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover in a Dust Jacket
Publisher: Frederick Warne, London
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780723239901ISBN:0723239908
Description: Very Good/Very Good (closed tear) 0723239908 191 pages, illustrated, indices, light foxing to page edges, remainder sticker on back of dust jacket. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Description: Good. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. Shortly after her marriage in 1913 Beatrix Potter became a member of the Armitt Library in Ambleside, Cumbria. This subscription library had been founded a year earlier by three sisters to create a collection of books of scientific, literary and antiquarian value that was intended eventually to become a small museum. Beatrix Potter strongly approved of the ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.