» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Victorian Naturalist: Beatrix Potter's Drawings from the Armitt Collection

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Victorian Naturalist: Beatrix Potter's Drawings from the Armitt Collection

by Beatrix Potter, Eileen Jay, Mary Noble (Editor)

About this title: One of the most unusual collections of Beatrix Potter's art is held by a small trust in the English Lake District, the Armitt Library in Ambleside, Cumbria. The collection comprises studies of fossils, archaeological finds, mosses, lichens, microscope drawings and many exceptionally fine fungus paintings. This book contains reproductions of these superb watercolours, along with a commentary by various experts on Beatrix Potter's scientific work.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
A Victorian Naturalist used book

A Victorian Naturalist

by Jay, Eileen & Noble, Mary & Hobbs, Anne Stevenson

price: $50.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: F. Warne & Co Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780723239901 ISBN: 0723239908

Description: Illus by Beatrix Potter. Fine in very good dust jacket. Beatrix Potter's natural history drawings from the Armitt collection. Beautiful colour plates. SIGNED by Anne Hobbs, curator of the Beatrix Potter collection at the Victoria and Albert Museum. Base of spine bumped. A couple of faint splash marks to front panel of dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stella & Rose's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Victorian Naturalist Beatrix Potter's Drawings From the Armitt Collection new book

A Victorian Naturalist Beatrix Potter's Drawings From the Armitt Collection

by Potter, Beatrix Hobbs, Anne Stevenson Jay, Eileen

price: $54.13

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780723239901 ISBN: 0723239908

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 192 pages. (192 pages) one of the collections of beatrix potter's art is held by a trust in the armitt libary in ambleside, cumbria. the collection comprises studies of fossils, archaeological finds, microscope drawings and many fine fungus paintings. this book contains reproductions of these watercolours, along with a commentary on beatrix potter's scientific work. colour and b&w illustrations (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Victorian Naturalist: Beatrix Potter's Drawings From the Armitt Collection (Fine/Fine First Printing Large Format) used book

A Victorian Naturalist: Beatrix Potter's Drawings From the Armitt Collection (Fine/Fine First Printing Large Format)

by Jay, Eileen; Noble, Mary; Hobbs, Anne Stevenson

price: $18.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Warne & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780723239901 ISBN: 0723239908

Description: Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. FINE FIRST PRINTING LARGE FORMAT CLOTH WITH FINE, VERY ATTRACTIVE COLOR PICTORIAL ILSTD. DJ. 190 PP. 5 CHAPTERS. TWO INDICES. HUNDREDS OF ILSTNS., MOST IN FULL COLOR. NO MARKS. VERY LIGHT EDGEWEAR TOP REAR EDGE, ELSE NEARLY AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BICENTENNIAL BOOKSHOP, MI, USA

Reliability: High

A Victorian Naturalist: Beatrix Potter's Drawings From the Armitt Collection used book

A Victorian Naturalist: Beatrix Potter's Drawings From the Armitt Collection

by Eileen Jay, Mary Noble, Anne Stevenson Hobbs

price: $19.92

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warne Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780723239901 ISBN: 0723239908

Description: Good. A good reading copy in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if available). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels. All items will be shipped by the close of the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Savannah Goodwill, GA, USA

Reliability: High

A Victorian Naturalist: Beatrix Potter's Drawings From the Armitt Collection used book

A Victorian Naturalist: Beatrix Potter's Drawings From the Armitt Collection

by Eileen Jay; Mary Noble; Anne Stevenson Hobbs; Illustrator-Beatrix Potter

price: $22.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warne Date Published: 1992-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780723239901 ISBN: 0723239908

Description: Very Good. 1992 F. Warne & Company Pub. hardcover. Few light scratches and minor edge wear on dust jacket. Great Otherwise! Binding tight and square. Interior clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monk Cabin Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

A Victorian Naturalist: Beatrix Potter's Drawings From the Armitt Collection used book

A Victorian Naturalist: Beatrix Potter's Drawings From the Armitt Collection

by Jay, Eileen; Noble, Mary; Hobbs, Anne Stevenson

price: $25.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Warne & Co, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780723239901 ISBN: 0723239908

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Jacket slightly rubbed. former owner pictorial address label at top corner endpaper, otherwise clean inside. 191 pages, oversize. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TOPOPHILIA BOOKS, MN, USA

Reliability: High

A Victorian Naturalist: Beatrix Potter's Drawings From the Armitt Collection used book

A Victorian Naturalist: Beatrix Potter's Drawings From the Armitt Collection

by Jay, Eileen; Noble, Mary; Hobbs, Anne Stevenson

price: $28.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd., London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780723239901 ISBN: 0723239908

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Larger 8vo. pp. [5] 191. "One of the most unusual collections of Beatrix Potter's art is held by a small trust in the English Lake District, the Armitt Library in Ambleside, Cumbria. The collection comprises studies of fossils, archaeological finds, mosses, lichens, microscope drawings and many exceptionally fine fungus paintings. This book contains reproductions of these superb watercolours, along with a commentary by various experts on Beatrix Potter's ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

A Victorian Naturalist: Beatrix Potter's Drawings From the Armitt Collection used book

A Victorian Naturalist: Beatrix Potter's Drawings From the Armitt Collection

by Jay, Eileen; Noble, Mary; Hobbs, Anne Stevenson

price: $28.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Warne & Co, England Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780723239901 ISBN: 0723239908

Description: Fine (Book Condition). Near Fine (Jacket Condition) An excellent copy, but for shelfwear to dust jacket. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Victorian Naturalist: Beatrix Potter's Drawings From the Armitt Collection used book

Victorian Naturalist: Beatrix Potter's Drawings From the Armitt Collection

by Jay, Eileen

price: $33.92

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Frederick Warne & Company, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780723239901 ISBN: 0723239908

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Victorian Naturalist: Beatrix Potter's Drawings From the Armitt Collection used book

Victorian Naturalist: Beatrix Potter's Drawings From the Armitt Collection

by Jay, Eileen

price: $42.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Frederick Warne & Company, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780723239901 ISBN: 0723239908

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Victorian Naturalist new book

Victorian Naturalist

by Jay, Eileen

price: $49.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780723239901 ISBN: 0723239908

Description: New. One of the collections of Beatrix Potter's art is held by a trust in the Armitt Libary in Ambleside, Cumbria. The collection comprises studies of fossils, archaeological finds, microscope drawings and many fine fungus paintings. This book contains rep... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Victorian Naturalist: Beatrix Potter's Drawings From the Armitt Collection used book

A Victorian Naturalist: Beatrix Potter's Drawings From the Armitt Collection

by Jay, Eileen; Mary Noble; Anne Stevenson Hobbs

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Frederick Warne, London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780723239901 ISBN: 0723239908

Description: Fine in like dustjacket. 4to. 191pp. 231 reproductions (most in color); Index. Brown cloth with gilt lettering in color illustrated dustjacket. A detailed looked at Ms. Potter's paintings of nature completed prior to her work for which she is most well-known: Peter Rabbit. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Carpe Diem Fine Books, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Victorian Naturalist: Beatrix Potter's Drawings From the Armitt Collection new book

A Victorian Naturalist: Beatrix Potter's Drawings From the Armitt Collection

by Beatrix Potter; Anne Stevenson Hobbs; Eileen Jay; Mary Noble

price: $53.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA, Inc ISBN-13: 9780723239901 ISBN: 0723239908

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Victorian Naturalist: Beatrix Potter's Drawings From the Armitt Collection used book

A Victorian Naturalist: Beatrix Potter's Drawings From the Armitt Collection

by Editor: Jay, Eileen And Noble, Mary & Hobbs, Anne Stephenson Illustrator: Beatrix Potter

price: $62.38

Ships from CUMBRI, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, [First Printing] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Warne, London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780723239901 ISBN: 0723239908

Description: Beatrix Potter. Very Good in Very Good jacket. ________ Bibliographical Details: First Edition, [First Printing] (Edition identified by: No later editions or printings stated in the publisher's imprint information), Frederick Warne, London, 1992, ISBN: 0723239908 [9780723239901], Hardcover, Quarto (25-30 cm high). 119 printed pages in brown cloth with gilt lettering, in pictorial dust jacket. Contains colour illustrations by Beatrix Potter. ________ Contents: A brief summary of the content is ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kirkland Books of Kendal, CUMBRI, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Victorian Naturalist: Beatrix Potter's Drawings From the Armitt Collecction a used book

Victorian Naturalist: Beatrix Potter's Drawings From the Armitt Collecction a

by Potter Beatrix

price: $64.32

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, UK ISBN-13: 9780723239901 ISBN: 0723239908

Description: Good. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Shortly after her marriage in 1913 Beatrix Potter became a member of the Armitt Library in Ambleside, Cumbria. This subscription library had been founded a year earlier by three sisters to create a collection of books of scientific, literary and antiquarian value that was intended eventually to become a small museum. Beatrix Potter strongly ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Victorian Naturalist: Beatrix Potter's Drawings From the Armitt Collection used book

A Victorian Naturalist: Beatrix Potter's Drawings From the Armitt Collection

by Eileen Jay

price: $89.12

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warne Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780723239901 ISBN: 0723239908

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Victorian Naturalist: Beatrix Potter's Drawings From the Armitt Collection new book

A Victorian Naturalist: Beatrix Potter's Drawings From the Armitt Collection

by Eileen Jay

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warne Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780723239901 ISBN: 0723239908

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Victorian Naturalist: Beatrix Potter's Drawings From the Armitt Collection new book

A Victorian Naturalist: Beatrix Potter's Drawings From the Armitt Collection

by Jay, Eileen; Noble, Mary; Hobbs, Anne Stevenson

price: $122.10

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warne Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780723239901 ISBN: 0723239908

Description: New. 0723239908 (03/28/2002) Weight: 836g. / 1.84lbs Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: High

A Victorian Naturalist: Beatrix Potter's Drawings From the Armitt Collection used book

A Victorian Naturalist: Beatrix Potter's Drawings From the Armitt Collection

by Jay, Elieen, Mary Noble And Anne Stevenson Hobbs

price: $32.97

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover in a Dust Jacket Publisher: Frederick Warne, London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780723239901 ISBN: 0723239908

Description: Very Good/Very Good (closed tear) 0723239908 191 pages, illustrated, indices, light foxing to page edges, remainder sticker on back of dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.N. Emery, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

A Victorian Naturalist: Beatrix Potter's Drawings From the Armitt Collection new book

A Victorian Naturalist: Beatrix Potter's Drawings From the Armitt Collection

by Beatrix Potter; Anne Stevenson Hobbs; Eileen Jay; Mary Noble

price: $58.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA, Inc ISBN-13: 9780723239901 ISBN: 0723239908

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Victorian Naturalist: Beatrix Potter's Drawings From the Armitt Collecction a used book

Victorian Naturalist: Beatrix Potter's Drawings From the Armitt Collecction a

by Potter Beatrix

price: $66.20

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, UK ISBN-13: 9780723239901 ISBN: 0723239908

Description: Good. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. Shortly after her marriage in 1913 Beatrix Potter became a member of the Armitt Library in Ambleside, Cumbria. This subscription library had been founded a year earlier by three sisters to create a collection of books of scientific, literary and antiquarian value that was intended eventually to become a small museum. Beatrix Potter strongly approved of the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.