» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Victoria Line Central Line

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Victoria Line Central Line

by Maeve Binchy

About this title: Millions of people travel on London's tube every day, yet we usually give our fellow passengers only a cursory glance. But each one of these nameless passengers has their own story to tell. At Notting Hill, the mysterious secretary, harbouring her secrets, travels to work; at Highburyand Islington, Adam has a sudden change of heart; and at Holborn, a disastrous reunion is about to take place...With her characteristic mix of compassionate humour and biting realism, this vintage collection of stories is Maeve Binchy at her very best.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Victoria Line Central Line used book

Victoria Line Central Line

by Maeve Binchy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arrow ISBN-13: 9780099218210 ISBN: 0099218216

Description: Fair. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Victoria Line Central Line used book

Victoria Line Central Line

by Maeve Binchy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arrow ISBN-13: 9780099218210 ISBN: 0099218216

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Victoria Line; Central Line

by Maeve Binchy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton General Division ISBN-13: 9780340407349 ISBN: 0340407344

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Victoria Line Central Line used book

Victoria Line Central Line

by Binchy, Maeve

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780099218210 ISBN: 0099218216

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Victoria Line Central Line used book

Victoria Line Central Line

by Binchy, Maeve

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780099218210 ISBN: 0099218216

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Victoria Line (Coronet Books)

by Binchy, Maeve

price: $2.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MMPB Publisher: Coronet Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780340407349 ISBN: 0340407344

Description: Fair. 0340407344 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Victoria Line, Central Line used book

Victoria Line, Central Line

by Binchy, Maeve

price: $5.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arrow Books, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780099218210 ISBN: 0099218216

Description: Very Good- Mass market paperback, later printing, 320 pages. See our other Binchy titles. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Victoria Line, Central Line used book

Victoria Line, Central Line

by Binchy, Maeve

price: $7.25

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: RANDOM Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780099498636 ISBN: 0099498634

Description: G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Victoria Line, Central Line used book

Victoria Line, Central Line

by Binchy, Maeve

price: $7.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780099218210 ISBN: 0099218216

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Tight, clean; spine creased and cocked. Corners and edges worn, rear corners bumped. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duet Productions, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Victoria Line, Central Line used book

Victoria Line, Central Line

by Binchy, Maeve

price: $9.40

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books, United Kingdom Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780099218210 ISBN: 0099218216

Description: Near Fine. A real nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Victoria Line, Central Line used book

Victoria Line, Central Line

by Maeve Binchy

price: $11.99

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780099218210 ISBN: 0099218216

Description: Acceptable. Reading Copy Only-Expect Signs Of Wear, And Perhaps A Little Damage *** Expect to receive a well read copy-The condition of the book will be readable, perhaps with heavy creasing and some damage. You wouldn't want to give it as a present-Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Victoria Line, Central Line used book

Victoria Line, Central Line

by Maeve Binchy

price: $11.99

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780099218210 ISBN: 0099218216

Description: Good. Light Wear *** Expect to see light wear and some spine creasing *** Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Victoria Line/Central Line

by Maeve Binchy

price: $11.99

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Coronet Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780340407349 ISBN: 0340407344

Description: Acceptable. Reading Copy Only-Expect Signs Of Wear, And Perhaps A Little Damage *** Expect to receive a well read copy-The condition of the book will be readable, perhaps with heavy creasing and some damage. You wouldn't want to give it as a present-Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Victoria Line/Central Line

by Maeve Binchy

price: $11.99

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Coronet Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780340407349 ISBN: 0340407344

Description: Good. Light Wear-Spine Creased-*** Expect to see light wear and some spine creasing *** Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Victoria Line/Central Line

by Maeve Binchy

price: $11.99

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Coronet Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780340407349 ISBN: 0340407344

Description: Good. Light Wear *** Expect to see light wear and some spine creasing *** Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Victoria Line, Central Line used book

Victoria Line, Central Line

by Maeve Binchy

price: $11.99

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780099218210 ISBN: 0099218216

Description: Good. Crease to cover. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Victoria Line, Central Line

by Binchy, Maeve

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Coronet, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780340407349 ISBN: 0340407344

Description: Fair. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0-340-40734-4. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Victoria Line, Central Line used book

Victoria Line, Central Line

by Maeve Binchy

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780099218210 ISBN: 0099218216

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Victoria Line, Central Line used book

Victoria Line, Central Line

by Maeve Binchy

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780099218210 ISBN: 0099218216

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Victoria Line, Central Line used book

Victoria Line, Central Line

by Maeve Binchy

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780099218210 ISBN: 0099218216

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Victoria Line/Central Line

by Maeve Binchy

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Coronet Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780340407349 ISBN: 0340407344

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Victoria Line, Central Line used book

Victoria Line, Central Line

by Maeve Binchy

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780099218210 ISBN: 0099218216

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Victoria Line/Central Line

by Maeve Binchy

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Coronet Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780340407349 ISBN: 0340407344

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Victoria Line, Central Line used book

Victoria Line, Central Line

by Binchy, Maeve

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Arrow Books, Limited Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780099218210 ISBN: 0099218216

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Victoria Line (Coronet Books)

by Binchy, Maeve

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Coronet Books Date Published: 2099 ISBN-13: 9780340407349 ISBN: 0340407344

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Leena, Bombay, India

"Very tongue in cheek! Refreshing read :))

Now that I've read it, I find that I have never read a short-story book in which I have related with each and every story! It makes me feel a tad psychotic, but in a good way. The book gets slightly more weird with every story and a lot more interesting. I especially liked the twists in each one and then at a point started waiting for them and felt quite sheepish when sometimes they never came. Binchy keeps you on your toes throughout. This is the first book I have read by Maeve Binchy and I definitely look forward to reading her other books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By Nilofer, Pakistan

"Was living in London at the time, and bought this book at Waterloo Station on the way home. I travelled the Underground every day, and it was fun to read about extraordinary people at ordinary places. Because I'd sometimes looked at fellow travellers forced to spend time together on the tube and wondered curiously what went on in their lives, extrapolating from the little one could see in their clothes and behaviour.

Something to pass the time while commuting, as was reading this collection of Binchy's short stories."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 17, 2009
By Jane, Stoke-on-Trent, I2, The United Kingdom

"As with many of Maeve Binchy's books, a nice easy read when you don't want to have to concentrate too much."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 2, 2009
By Melissa, The United States

"Wonderful anthology of short stories concerning the riders of the Victoria Line/Central line public transport in London. A bid different concept for Binchy and thoroughly enjoyable. Marketed under a different title in the US."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Victoria Line Central Line by Maeve Binchy

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Dublin 4

Dublin 4

by Maeve Binchy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.71!

Irish Girls about Town

Irish Girls about Town

by Maeve Binchy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

London Transports

London Transports

by Maeve Binchy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.95!

Echoes

Echoes

by Maeve Binchy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Heart and Soul

Heart and Soul

by Maeve Binchy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.16!

Whitethorn Woods

Whitethorn Woods

by Maeve Binchy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!