» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The vicar of Wakefield, and other writings.

by Oliver Goldsmith, Frederick Whiley Hilles

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Vicar of Wakefield, and Other Writings

by Goldsmith, Oliver, And Hilles, Frederick Whiley

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good. xxv, 580 p. 19 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Vicar of Wakefield: and Other Writings

by Goldsmith, Oliver

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Modern Library Date Published: 1955

Description: Good in Good Dj/ex-lib/Very Clean Text. B000EM75EI. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Vicar of Wakefield and Other Writings

by Oliver Goldsmith

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Modern Library Date Published: 1955

Description: Good in fair jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Cover and pages clean. binding secure. ex library insignia. dust jacket clean.i. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K & H Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The vicar of Wakefield, and other writings.

by Goldsmith, Oliver, and Hilles, Frederick Whiley

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. xxv, 580 p. 19 cm. The Modern library of the world's best books [291].. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Rosinante Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Vicar of Wakefield & Other Writings

by Goldsmith, Oliver

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Vicar of Wakefield, and Other Writings (the Modern Library of the World's Best Books [291])

by Oliver Goldsmith

price: $2.42

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1955

Description: Text is clean, binding firm. in dustcover has moderate wear. jacket. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. Ex-Library Copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Vicar of Wakefield, and Other Writings (the Modern Library of the World's...

by Oliver Goldsmith

price: $2.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. Light wear on green cloth cover, no jacket, tight binding, name inside, check marks in contents, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sperry Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Vicar of Wakefield and Other Writings used book

The Vicar of Wakefield and Other Writings

by Goldsmith, Oliver

price: $4.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1955

Description: Good in Fair-Good jacket. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound; moderate tanning and wear; good solid reading copy. The dj has some wear, scuffing; glued inside covers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 068437. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Vicar of Wakefield and Other Writings (Modern Library No. 291)

by Goldsmith, Oliver

price: $4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: The Modern Library Date Published: 1955

Description: Very good lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Very good condition. 580 p. Previous owner's name., Sm. amt. underlining and notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Vicar of Wakefield and Other Writings; (Edited, With an Introduction and Notes, By Frederick W. Hilles

by Goldsmith, Oliver

price: $4.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Good in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Underlining and marginal notes throughout. Not price clipped. Small store sticker on front cover. Jacket has wear and tattered at the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vicar of Wakefield and Other Writings

by Goldsmith, Oliver

price: $5.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Tear to corner of dust jacket, owner signiture, underlining, writing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Vicar of Wakefield and Other Writings

by Goldsmith, Oliver

price: $5.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Vicar of Wakefield and Other Writings

by Goldsmith, Oliver

price: $5.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Good in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall The dust jacket is edge worn, has a few small tears, is rubbed and has moderate soiling. The binding is a bit loose and hte hinges are intact. There is light soiling to the page edges. The dust jacket is in a Mylar type protector. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Vicar of Wakefield and Other Writings

by Goldsmith, Oliver

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1955

Description: Good Plus in Good jacket. Ex-library with typical marks, light shelfwear; tight book. The dj has some wear; taped to book edges. Price clipped jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 071281. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Vicar of Wakefield and Other Writings

by Goldsmith, Oliver

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Good in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Jacket is scuffed with edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Vicar of Wakefield and Other Writings

by Goldsmith, Oliver. Edited, With An Intro By Frederick W. Hilles

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, NY: Date Published: 1955

Description: Very good + copy in green cloth, no dust jacket. xxv + 580. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Vicar of Wakefield and Other Writings

by Goldsmith, Oliver

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: hardcover Publisher: Modern Library (#291), New York Date Published: c1955

Description: Very good+, good price-clipped chipped dj, kelly green cloth. 580 pgs, "H" remainder stamp front endpaper, else clean text. Includes She Stoops to Conquer. Edited w/ intro & notes by F. W. Hilles. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Vicar of Wakefield and Other Writings

by Oliver Goldsmith

price: $8.05

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1955

Description: Fine. Fine in vg unclipped dj-dj has slight rub and edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: N. J. Burhans, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Vicar of Wakefield and Other Writings

by Oliver Goldsmith

price: $8.65

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; lightly rubbed, remainder "H" on ffep, else clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vicar of Wakefield and Other Writings (Ml 291).

by Goldsmith, Oliver

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library,, NY: Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Modern Library number 291. Edited, with an introduction and notes, by Frederick W. Hilles. A later printing. Very good in a very good (one short closed edge tear) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Vicar of Wakefield and Other Writings

by Goldsmith, Oliver

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY: Modern Library 1955, HB, Modern Library #291, vg/vg, vg condition green cloth hardbound with very good tan priceclipped dustjacket showing rubbing at edges and now in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Vicar of Wakefield & Other Writings

by Goldsmith, Oliver

price: $13.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Modern Library Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1955

Description: VG. Stated first Modern Library edition, no dustjacket, attractive bookplate on inside front cover, some surface-rubbing to the green cloth binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Vicar of Wakefield and Other Writings

by Goldsmith, Oliver

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good+ in very good jacket. Modern Library No. 291. Toledano spine no. 10. Clean unfaded green cloth boards with blind-stamped hexagon torchrunner logo on cover, bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square. Pages and edges are clean. Clean Kent illustrated endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 580 pgs. with notes. Edited, with introduction and notes, by Frederick W. Hilles. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped (1.95 on front inside flap), has slight edge ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Scrolls Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Vicar of Wakefield, and Other Writings.

by Goldsmith, Oliver

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. DJ chipped at top of backstrip. Protected in mylar dj cover. xxv, 580 p. 19 cm. Modern Library publication #291.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: San Fernando Book Co, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Vicar of Wakefield and Other Writings used book

The Vicar of Wakefield and Other Writings

by Goldsmith, Oliver

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Dust jacket shows some chipping at spine.; Toledano binding style '8', Kent endpapers in dark grey, dust jacket style 'i' listing 403 titles.; Modern Library; Vol. 291.1; 580 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Glaeser Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.