Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Modern Library
Date Published: 1955
Description: Good in fair jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Cover and pages clean. binding secure. ex library insignia. dust jacket clean.i. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 1955
Description: Good in Fair-Good jacket. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound; moderate tanning and wear; good solid reading copy. The dj has some wear, scuffing; glued inside covers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 068437. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Modern Library, New York
Date Published: 1955
Description: Good in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Underlining and marginal notes throughout. Not price clipped. Small store sticker on front cover. Jacket has wear and tattered at the edges. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Modern Library, New York
Date Published: 1955
Description: Good in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall The dust jacket is edge worn, has a few small tears, is rubbed and has moderate soiling. The binding is a bit loose and hte hinges are intact. There is light soiling to the page edges. The dust jacket is in a Mylar type protector. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 1955
Description: Good Plus in Good jacket. Ex-library with typical marks, light shelfwear; tight book. The dj has some wear; taped to book edges. Price clipped jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 071281. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Modern Library, New York
Date Published: 1955
Description: Good in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Jacket is scuffed with edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more
Edition: reprint
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library (#291), New York
Date Published: c1955
Description: Very good+, good price-clipped chipped dj, kelly green cloth. 580 pgs, "H" remainder stamp front endpaper, else clean text. Includes She Stoops to Conquer. Edited w/ intro & notes by F. W. Hilles. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library,, NY:
Date Published: 1955
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Modern Library number 291. Edited, with an introduction and notes, by Frederick W. Hilles. A later printing. Very good in a very good (one short closed edge tear) dust jacket. read more
Description: NY: Modern Library 1955, HB, Modern Library #291, vg/vg, vg condition green cloth hardbound with very good tan priceclipped dustjacket showing rubbing at edges and now in mylar. read more
Edition: 1st Modern Library Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 1955
Description: VG. Stated first Modern Library edition, no dustjacket, attractive bookplate on inside front cover, some surface-rubbing to the green cloth binding. read more
Edition: Later printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library, New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very Good+ in very good jacket. Modern Library No. 291. Toledano spine no. 10. Clean unfaded green cloth boards with blind-stamped hexagon torchrunner logo on cover, bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square. Pages and edges are clean. Clean Kent illustrated endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 580 pgs. with notes. Edited, with introduction and notes, by Frederick W. Hilles. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped (1.95 on front inside flap), has slight edge ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library, New York
Date Published: 1955
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. DJ chipped at top of backstrip. Protected in mylar dj cover. xxv, 580 p. 19 cm. Modern Library publication #291.. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Modern Library, New York
Date Published: 1955
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Dust jacket shows some chipping at spine.; Toledano binding style '8', Kent endpapers in dark grey, dust jacket style 'i' listing 403 titles.; Modern Library; Vol. 291.1; 580 pages. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.