New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Vicar of Nibbleswicke

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Vicar of Nibbleswicke

by Roald Dahl

About this title: A nervous vicar develops as case of "back-to-front dyslexia" so that he pronounces some words, but not all, backwards. Trouble begins when he tries to advise his parishioners on how to sip their Communion wine... "You must never plug it...you must pis it...pis gently".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
The Vicar of Nibbleswicke used book

The Vicar of Nibbleswicke

by Roald Dahl

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140368376 ISBN: 014036837X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Vicar of Nibbleswicke

by Roald Dahl

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: scholastic Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780590033183 ISBN: 0590033182

Description: Good. Bent a little; pages clean and tight; very readable copy Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Vicar of Nibbleswicke

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: scholastic, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 9999 ISBN-13: 9780590033183 ISBN: 0590033182

Description: Very Good. 0590033182 TRADE PAPERBACK. Corners slightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Vicar of Nibbleswicke

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: scholastic Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780590033183 ISBN: 0590033182

Description: Good. PAPERBACK cover has slight shelf wear book is in generally good condition Normal cover and page wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mulligans Library LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Vicar of Nibbleswicke used book

The Vicar of Nibbleswicke

by Dahl, Roald

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin, United States Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140368376 ISBN: 014036837X

Description: Fair No jacket. Soft cover with creasing, obvious wear. Text has few rumpled pages, otherwise very readable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Grandma's Book Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Vicar of Nibbleswicke

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: scholastic Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780590033183 ISBN: 0590033182

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK cover has slight shelf wear inside pages are crisp and clean Normal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mulligans Library LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Vicar of Nibbleswicke

by Quentin Blake Roald Dahl

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: scholastic Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780590033183 ISBN: 0590033182

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The Vicar of Nibbleswicke

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: scholastic Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780590033183 ISBN: 0590033182

Description: New. No Visible Shelf Wear. Tight Binding and Very Clean Pages. Great Customer Service. We Stand Behind All Of Our Products. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: FrogPrinceBooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Vicar of Nibbleswicke used book

The Vicar of Nibbleswicke

by Roald Dahl

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140368376 ISBN: 014036837X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Vicar of Nibbleswicke (Puffin Books)

by Roald Dahl

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140348910 ISBN: 0140348913

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The Vicar of Nibbleswicke

by Dahl, Roald

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780590033183 ISBN: 0590033182

Description: New. 0590033182 Brand New, Some Books May Have Sight Shelf/handling Wear, Fast! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kazooit, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Vicar of Nibbleswicke (Puffin Books)

by Roald Dahl

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140348910 ISBN: 0140348913

Description: Fine. Book is like new, very light reading wear; Book ships by next business day from Walpole, MA. All orders processed by next business day. Ships from Walpole MA. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bulldogbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Vicar of Nibbleswicke used book

The Vicar of Nibbleswicke

by Roald Dahl

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140368376 ISBN: 014036837X

Description: GOOD. USED scribbles on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Vicar of Nibbleswicke [Illustrated]

by ROALD DAHL

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780590033183 ISBN: 0590033182

Description: Quetin Blake. NAME INSIDE COVER OTHERWISE LOOKS NEW-clean and tight soft cover. Trade paperback (US). Audience: Children/juvenile. NAME INSIDE COVER OTHERWISE LOOKS NEW, clean and tight soft cover. The Vicar of Nibbleswicke [Illustrated]-Small Book-k-Roald Dahl, illustrated by Quetin Blake 1996, Scholastic. JUVENILE FICTION; Clergy; Fiction; General; Humorous stories; Juvenile Fiction; Mentally Challenged; Speech disorders read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The Vicar of Nibbleswicke

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: scholastic ISBN-13: 9780590033183 ISBN: 0590033182

Description: New. 0590033182 s daily from Florida. All es answered quickly. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 81L. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Vicar of Nibbleswicke

by Dahl, Roald

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780590033183 ISBN: 0590033182

Description: Good. 0590033182. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Vicar of Nibbleswicke used book

The Vicar of Nibbleswicke

by Roald Dahl

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140368376 ISBN: 014036837X

Description: GOOD. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Vicar of Nibbleswicke (Puffin Books)

by Dahl, Roald

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 9/3/1992 ISBN-13: 9780140348910 ISBN: 0140348913

Description: Fine. 0140348913 s daily from Florida. All es answered quickly. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 33C. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Vicar of Nibbleswicke used book

The Vicar of Nibbleswicke

by Dahl, Roald

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670843848 ISBN: 0670843849

Description: Fine. 0670843849. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The vicar of nibbleswicke

by Dahl, Roald

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic, USA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780590033183 ISBN: 0590033182

Description: Quentin Blake. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 40 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R A Cobb, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Vicar of Nibbleswicke

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: scholastic Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780590033183 ISBN: 0590033182

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Vicar of Nibbleswicke

by Roald Dahl

price: $2.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: scholastic Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780590033183 ISBN: 0590033182

Description: Very Good. Minor edge and cover wear, rest great! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Treasure Coast Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Vicar of Nibbleswicke used book

The Vicar of Nibbleswicke

by Roald Dahl; Illustrator-Quentin Blake

price: $2.01

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1994-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780140368376 ISBN: 014036837X

Description: Like New. Covers clean and crisp, interior is clean and bright, binding is tight, a very nice copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Vicar of Nibbleswicke used book

The Vicar of Nibbleswicke

by Dahl, Roald

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780140368376 ISBN: 014036837X

Description: Fine. 014036837X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Vicar of Nibbleswicke used book

The Vicar of Nibbleswicke

by Roald Dahl; Illustrator-Quentin Blake

price: $2.86

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1994-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780140368376 ISBN: 014036837X

Description: Slight cover wear to book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Barnes And Nooyen Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?