» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Vibration Problems in Engineering

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Vibration Problems in Engineering

by Stephen Timoshenko

About this title: VIBRATION PROBLEMS IN ENGINEERING BY S. TIMOSHENKO Professor of Theoretical and Engineering Mechanics Stanford University SECOND EDITIONFIFTH PRINTING NEW YORK D. VAN NOSTRAND COMPANY, INC. 250 FOURTH AVENUE PREFACE TO THE SECOND EDITION In the preparation of the manuscript for the second edition of the book, the authors desire was not only to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Vibration Problems in Engineering

by Stephen Timoshenko

price: $14.70

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780471873150 ISBN: 0471873152

Description: Very Good. Isbn matches 4th edition isbn matches hardcover w/ light cover wear, solid spine and clean text. preowner name inside cover FAST SHIPPING W/ CONFIRMATION. NO PRIORITY OR INTERNATIONAL ORDERS OVER 4LBs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: agoodealofbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vibration Problems in Engineering [Second Edition]

by Timoshenko, S.

price: $28.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Co., Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1937

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Good, hardcover, no dust jacket, signature of previous owner on front free endpaper, some underlining in ink, ends of spine slightly bumped, spine slightly scratched, black and white photos and diagrams. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Vibration Problems in Engineering used book

Vibration Problems in Engineering

by Timoshenko, S.

price: $28.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wolfenden Press ISBN-13: 9781406774658 ISBN: 1406774650

Description: Very Good. 1406774650 Slight shelf wear on cover. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Barracuda Books, LLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vibration Problems in Engineering

by Timoshenko, Stephen

price: $33.89

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: hardback. Very good Publisher: Van Nostrand Date Published: 1937

Description: Mild wear at corners and along edges. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jack Earley, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vibration Problems in Engineering 3rd. Ed

by Timoshenko, S. (This Ed. In Collab. W/ D.H. Young)

price: $35.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Van Nostrand NY, c.1955, 3rd. ed., 8vo. hardcover, 468pp. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vibration Problems in Engineering

by Timoshenko, S.; Young, D. H.

price: $35.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Co, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1959

Description: Fine. Very clean dark green boards, corners very lightly bumped. A previous owner (likely an engineer) has very neatly ruled colored pencil and underlining in rare locations, and similarly neat (and tiny) pencilled notes in rare locations in the text. This book offers the student ways to understand how vibration affects machinery, etc., and then design optimal ways to offset the impact of vibration. Size: 6.25" x 9.25" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: outside of a dog, books . . ., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Vibration Problems in Engineering new book

Vibration Problems in Engineering

by Timoshenko, S

price: $39.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wolfenden Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406774658 ISBN: 1406774650

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Vibration Problems in Engineering,

by Timoshenko, Stephen

price: $43.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good. ISBN: B0007G3GSK; 1948 2nd edition 7th printing, 470 pages with red boards, text is tight, straight, clean, x-owners name inside cover, slight wear on cover edges. ISBN: B0007G3GSK; 1948 2nd edition 7th printing, 470 pages with red boards, text is tight, straight, clean, x-owners name inside cover, slight wear on cover edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gemstone Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Vibration Problems in Engineering new book

Vibration Problems in Engineering

by S. Timoshenko

price: $44.26

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406774658 ISBN: 1406774650

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Vibration Problems in Engineering, 2nd Edition new book

Vibration Problems in Engineering, 2nd Edition

by S. Timoshenko

price: $44.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781443731676 ISBN: 1443731676

Description: New. Great Shape! 2nd. 2008 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vibration Problems in Engineering. 1st Ed

by Timoshenko S

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. Binding: Good Hardcover. Publisher: D. Van Nostrand, New York Date Published: 1929

Description: Hard Cover Good. No Dustjacket. Binding tight. Text very good. No notes, underlining, highlighting. Cover edges lightly worn. Corners bumped. 1st Edition, 2nd Printing, 1929. Spine faded as with age, front cover slightly faded. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vibration Problems in Engineering new book

Vibration Problems in Engineering

by S. Timoshenko

price: $55.69

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781443731676 ISBN: 1443731676

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Vibration Problems in Engineering

by S. Timoshenko

price: $78.02

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Hardcover no dj with all expected markings, stickers, and damage. For ex-library material, we grade no better than "good". 1929. Hardcover no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Vibration Problems in Engineering new book

Vibration Problems in Engineering

by Timoshenko, S. Author

price: $86.86

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wolfenden Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781443731676 ISBN: 1443731676

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 8.79 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00484 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Vibration Problems in Engineering: Third Edition

by Timoshenko, Stephen, & Young, D.H.

price: $125.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Van Nostrand, Princeton, N.J. Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Classic text includes revised sections on harmonic vibrations of systems with one degree of freedom, general theory of free and forced vibration, systems with several degrees of freedom including vibration of vehicles and torsional vibration of shafts, non-harmonic vibrations, theory of vibration of elastic bodies, etc. 468 pgs. Gilt spine. Prior owners name on first free endpaper. Gilt spine. Minor shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scientek Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vibration Problems in Engineering

by Timoshenko, Stephen; Weaver, William Jr.; Young, D. H.

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780471873150 ISBN: 0471873152

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (TT5) Hardcover in VG condition; no dustjacket; pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Vibration Problems in Engineering By Timoshenko, Stephen

by Stephen Timoshenko

price: $14.70

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1974-01 ISBN-13: 9780471873150 ISBN: 0471873152

Description: Fair. Pages marked. Cover has wear. Orders tracked. Prompt shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Aleta Utaatu, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Vibration Problems in Engineering

by S. Timoshenko

price: $17.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition; Sixth Printing Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Company Date Published: 1937

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. Name plate inside frot cover, corner first page clipped, edges begin to brown. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Vibration Problems in Engineering

by Timoshenko, S.

price: $19.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: D. Van Nostrand, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Size: octavo (8-10"). Good, owner info on endpaper, a few scattered markings in text, overall a decent copy. Pages: 470. Prompt, professional shipping, with free tracking on U.S. orders! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silicon Valley Fine Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Vibration Problems in Engineering, By S. Timoshenko

by Timoshenko, Stephen

price: $34.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 3rd edition. 1955. Book has some light reading wear, hardcover, in good condition for its age. Great price! 313. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sue Hilger, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Vibration Problems in Engineering new book

Vibration Problems in Engineering

by Timoshenko, S.

price: $35.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: WOLFENDEN PR Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406774658 ISBN: 1406774650

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Vibration Problems in Engineering new book

Vibration Problems in Engineering

by Timoshenko, S.

price: $38.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781406774658 ISBN: 1406774650

Description: New. Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Vibration Problems in Engineering new book

Vibration Problems in Engineering

by S. Timoshenko

price: $42.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lightning Source Inc ISBN-13: 9781406774658 ISBN: 1406774650

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Vibration Problems in Engineering new book

Vibration Problems in Engineering

by S. Timoshenko

price: $43.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781406774658 ISBN: 1406774650

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Vibration Problems in Engineering-Third Edition

by Timoshenko, S.

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Reader copy. 3rd edition. 1961 hardcover edition. Book is worn, has age tone to pages. Foxing/spotting along the upper edges of the book. Books are worn, but still a solid reading copy. Great price! 276pn. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sue Hilger, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Excellent Reference, Apr 24, 2007
By Eureka, Covington, LA

"A classic in its field. Timoshenko's "Vibration Problems in Engineering" is referenced by practically all books and technical papers on vibration published since the first edition was released in 1928. It contains a large range of problems with easily explained solutions. A valuable reference, highly recomended."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.