About this title: VIBRATION PROBLEMS IN ENGINEERING BY S. TIMOSHENKO Professor of Theoretical and Engineering Mechanics Stanford University SECOND EDITIONFIFTH PRINTING NEW YORK D. VAN NOSTRAND COMPANY, INC. 250 FOURTH AVENUE PREFACE TO THE SECOND EDITION In the preparation of the manuscript for the second edition of the book, the authors desire was not only to ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780471873150ISBN:0471873152
Description: Very Good. Isbn matches 4th edition isbn matches hardcover w/ light cover wear, solid spine and clean text. preowner name inside cover FAST SHIPPING W/ CONFIRMATION. NO PRIORITY OR INTERNATIONAL ORDERS OVER 4LBs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Co., Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1937
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Good, hardcover, no dust jacket, signature of previous owner on front free endpaper, some underlining in ink, ends of spine slightly bumped, spine slightly scratched, black and white photos and diagrams. read more
Edition: Third edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Co, Princeton, NJ
Date Published: 1959
Description: Fine. Very clean dark green boards, corners very lightly bumped. A previous owner (likely an engineer) has very neatly ruled colored pencil and underlining in rare locations, and similarly neat (and tiny) pencilled notes in rare locations in the text. This book offers the student ways to understand how vibration affects machinery, etc., and then design optimal ways to offset the impact of vibration. Size: 6.25" x 9.25" read more
Description: Very good. ISBN: B0007G3GSK; 1948 2nd edition 7th printing, 470 pages with red boards, text is tight, straight, clean, x-owners name inside cover, slight wear on cover edges. ISBN: B0007G3GSK; 1948 2nd edition 7th printing, 470 pages with red boards, text is tight, straight, clean, x-owners name inside cover, slight wear on cover edges. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Unknown
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781406774658ISBN:1406774650
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Edition: 1st Edition, 2nd Printing.
Binding: Good Hardcover.
Publisher: D. Van Nostrand, New York
Date Published: 1929
Description: Hard Cover Good. No Dustjacket. Binding tight. Text very good. No notes, underlining, highlighting. Cover edges lightly worn. Corners bumped. 1st Edition, 2nd Printing, 1929. Spine faded as with age, front cover slightly faded. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Unknown
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781443731676ISBN:1443731676
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Description: Good. Hardcover no dj with all expected markings, stickers, and damage. For ex-library material, we grade no better than "good". 1929. Hardcover no dj. read more
Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 8.79 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00484 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more
Edition: Third Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: D. Van Nostrand, Princeton, N.J.
Date Published: 1955
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Classic text includes revised sections on harmonic vibrations of systems with one degree of freedom, general theory of free and forced vibration, systems with several degrees of freedom including vibration of vehicles and torsional vibration of shafts, non-harmonic vibrations, theory of vibration of elastic bodies, etc. 468 pgs. Gilt spine. Prior owners name on first free endpaper. Gilt spine. Minor shelfwear. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: D. Van Nostrand, New York
Date Published: 1947
Description: Size: octavo (8-10"). Good, owner info on endpaper, a few scattered markings in text, overall a decent copy. Pages: 470. Prompt, professional shipping, with free tracking on U.S. orders! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Unknown
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781406774658ISBN:1406774650
Description: New. Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and... read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Description: Reader copy. 3rd edition. 1961 hardcover edition. Book is worn, has age tone to pages. Foxing/spotting along the upper edges of the book. Books are worn, but still a solid reading copy. Great price! 276pn. read more
"A classic in its field. Timoshenko's "Vibration Problems in Engineering" is referenced by practically all books and technical papers on vibration published since the first edition was released in 1928. It contains a large range of problems with easily explained solutions. A valuable reference, highly recomended."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.