About this title: A few months of married bliss, a lover's nest in Darrowby and the wonders of home cooking are rudely interrupted for James Herriot by World War II. The Herriot books form the basis of the popular BBC TV series "All Creatures Great and Small".
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pan
Date Published: 18-Nov-77
ISBN-13:9780330252218ISBN:0330252216
Description: Good. Moderate wear, one spine crease & corner bends on white cover. Aged pages, no writing or marks. Description: More delightful adventures from the world's best-loved vet and his country practice in Yorkshire. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company
ISBN-13:9780816152216ISBN:0816152217
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Edition: Gently read /sm Tear Back cvr/tight Pgs
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pan Books Ltd, London, Surrey, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780091521813ISBN:0091521815
Description: Very Good. 0091521815 It's WWII, and James Herriot has left Yorkshire to join the RAF. His stories about life in boot camp are interspersed with related anecdotes from his previous veterinary practice. Christopher Timothy is an excellent narrator and a familiar voice to those who have enjoyed "All Creatures Great and Small" on public television. His descriptions of the places and people bring both into sharp focus. The stories are humorous, touching and sometimes sad, but even if you've never ... read more
Edition: Large type / large print.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780816152223ISBN:0816152225
Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 289 p. G. K. Hall (Large Print). read more
Description: Very Good. 0330252216 Great Paperback edition by Pan Books Ltd of Great Britain, 1976 edition, Clean pages, no writing in book, mild crease to spine, book price states $2.25, cover different than shown-a comic picture by Thelwell-states his 5th Great Bestseller on cover, This book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more
Description: NEAR FINE/paperback. Very early Herriot book, long before All Creatures Great and Small, about his War II experiences. Nice, clean, straight, unmarked copy, lt wear only. 1977, Pan paperback, 1st printing, 240 pp read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pan
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780330252218ISBN:0330252216
Description: Very Good. Very minor shelfwear, in excellent condition. No other marks. Photos available. "Tempting you to turn pages since 1991. " Thanks for looking. read more
Description: [0-7181-1512-0] 1976, 2nd printing. (Hardcover)...Very good in good dust jacket.......Previous owner's signature....Locale: England; Yorkshire....(Humor, Animals and Pets, Veterinary Science) read more
Edition: First British Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Michael Joseph, London
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780718115128ISBN:0718115120
Description: Larry. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good/Very Good. First British Edition. Stated First Published in Great Bririan 1976. Copyright James Herriot 1976. This lovely cloth cover book, 255 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright, and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, price clipped, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the ... read more
Edition: First British Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Michael Joseph, London
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780718115128ISBN:0718115120
Description: Larry. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good/Very Good. First British Edition. Stated First Published in Great Bririan 1976. Copyright James Herriot 1976. This lovely cloth cover book, 255 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. Gift note on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight, bright, and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, price clipped, with light ... read more
"I utterly adore this authour. It was an enjoyable read the whole way through. Really gives a fantastic view into the life of a rural animal Doctor. Told with much humour and humanity."
"Loved all the James Herriot books. My parents began to read them when I was maybe 10 or so and they would laugh out loud but I was far too cool to read what my parents did until one day I had a miserable toothache/earache and to take my mind off it I began to read one of this series of books. I too ended up laughing and simply being transported away to a different time, yet with places that seemed comfortingly familiar. (I'm from Yorkshire originally and was living there at this time.) I wrote my first ever fan letter to anyone, to James Herriot, and he replied! I was smitten and even investigated on my own to find out his real name! I also loved how he began to write the books kind of from a dare from his wife! And that he began them later in life. All things encouraging there!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.