» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Veterinary Notes for Horse Owners: An Illustrated Manual of Horse Medicine and Surgery

by M Horace Hayes, Peter D Rossdale

About this title: This reference book on horse care covers such topics as common ailments, infectious diseases, husbandry and management care, and what to look for, and what to avoid, when buying a horse. Illustrations accompany the text.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Veterinary Notes for Horse Owners: an Illustrated Manual of Horse Medicine and Surgery

by Hayes, Horace; Rossdale, Peter

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 16th Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arco Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780139419560 ISBN: 013941956X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Nice, clean, tight copy. Jacket covered in protective mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magnus Berglund, Book Seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Veterinary Notes for Horse Owners: An Illustrated Manual of Horse Medicine and Surgery

by Hayes, M Horace, and Rossdale, Peter D

price: $19.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 17th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780139419560 ISBN: 013941956X

Description: Hardcover Edition-Average Wear-Few Markings. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 740 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Emling, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Veterinary Notes for Horse Owners: an Illustrated Manual of Horse Medicine and Surgery

by Hayes, Horace; Rossdale, Peter

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Green Cloth Publisher: Arco Publishing Co., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780139419560 ISBN: 013941956X

Description: VG+ in VG jacket. 8vo. Contents clean and tight-like new. DJ w/minor edge wear and surface wear. Light soil and marker mark on page-edges. Illustrated w/b&w photos and diagrams. Excellent reference. 740 pp. w/index and appendices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collector's Choice, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Veterinary Notes for Horse Owners: an Illustrated Manual of Horse Medicine and Surgery

by Rossdale, Peter; Hayes, Horace

price: $24.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 17th Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780139419560 ISBN: 013941956X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine/fine; name on fep. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Veterinary Notes for Horse Owners, an Illustrated Manual of Horse Medicine & Surgery

by Hayes, M.H.

price: $27.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice, NY Date Published: (1987)17th rev. ed

Description: F/F DJ. Ill. w/tab. & fig. pp. 740p. 8vo boards. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Mikesh, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Veterinary Notes for Horse Owners. an Illustrated Manual of Horse Medicine and Surgery

by Haynes, M. Horace. New, Completely Revised 17th Edition

price: $32.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Press., New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780139419560 ISBN: 013941956X

Description: First printing of this edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 740 pp. Figures, photographs, appendices, glossary, index. Jacket is price clipped with some minor edgecreasing. Fine/Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Veterinary Notes for Horse Owners: An Illustrated Manual of Horse Medicine and Surgery

by Hayes, M Horace, and Rossdale, Peter D

price: $33.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 17th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780139419560 ISBN: 013941956X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. (A128_5/9)Book is in good condition. Binding showing alittle wear on edges. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 740 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Veterinary Notes for Horse Owners: an Illustrated Manual of Horse Medicine and Surgery

by Hayes, Horace; Rossdale, Peter

price: $33.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780139419560 ISBN: 013941956X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 013941956X Small stains on top/outer edges. Corners lightly bumped. Interior clean and unmarked. Very small tear on bottom of spine of dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Veterinary Notes for Horse Owners: an Illustrated Manual of Horse Medicine and Surgery

by Horace Hayes, Peter Rossdale

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780139419560 ISBN: 013941956X

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Veterinary Notes for Horse Owners: an Illustrated Manual of Horse Medicine and Surgery

by Horace Hayes, Peter Rossdale

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780139419560 ISBN: 013941956X

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Veterinary Notes for Horse Owners: an Illustrated Manual of Horse Medicine and Surgery

by Horace Hayes, Peter Rossdale

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780139419560 ISBN: 013941956X

Description: Good. This book looks good. It is like any used book you would expect to find in a used book shop. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susies Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Veterinary Notes for Horse Owners: an Illustrated Manual of Horse Medicine and Surgery

by Horace Hayes, Peter Rossdale

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780139419560 ISBN: 013941956X

Description: Good. Normal wear--cover corners bent, page edges slightly dirty 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Veterinary Notes for Horse Owners: an Illustrated Manual of Horse Medicine and Surgery

by Horace Hayes, Peter Rossdale

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780139419560 ISBN: 013941956X

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Veterinary Notes for Horse Owners: an Illustrated Manual of Horse Medicine and Surgery

by Hayes, Horace; Rossdale, Peter

price: $2.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780139419560 ISBN: 013941956X

Description: Very Good. 013941956X Text clean and tight. Gift inscription on fly page. Cover in very good condition. Light wear to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steamer Trunk Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Veterinary Notes for Horse Owners: an Illustrated Manual of Horse Medicine and Surgery

by Horace Hayes, Peter Rossdale

price: $4.53

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780139419560 ISBN: 013941956X

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Veterinary Notes for Horse Owners

by Hayes, Captain M. Horace

price: $9.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780139419560 ISBN: 013941956X

Description: 1987, 17th revised ed. (Orig 1877-1st ed. ), Prentice Hall., 013941956X. HB, fat 8vo, 740pp incl index, VG/VG with some bumping to buttom of spine and some minor soiling to edges and a few pages. One neatly repaired tear to bottom of d.j. A new, completely revised edition with more than 100 illustrations; an illustrated manual of horse medicine and surgery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A.A. Wright Book, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Veterinary Notes for Horse Owners

by Hayes, Capt. M. Horace

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, 1987 17th revised edition. ISBN-13: 9780139419560 ISBN: 013941956X

Description: Hardcover, used book. Very good+ in green cloth, no dust jacket. Nature: Nature. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Veterinary Notes for Horse Owners an Illustrated Manual of Horse Medicine and Surgery

by Hayes, M. Horace, F.R.C.V.S.

price: $18.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arco Publishing Co., NY Date Published: 1964

Description: Illustrated with Charts, Prints and Photographs. Near Fine in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black hardcover with light shelf wear with some color loss along bottom edge. Peach colored, unclipped dust jacket has a 1" closed tear near bottom tip which has a diagonal crease in it, foot of spine has a small chip, head of spine has a small 1/2" closed tear and upper tip also has a 1/2" closed tear otherwise shows nicely in new mylar. 656 pages of tight & bright text with no writing, soil or ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horse Books Plus, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Veterinary Notes for Horse Owners: an Illustrated Manual of Horse Medicine and Surgery

by Hayes, M. Horace

price: $22.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New & Revised Edition (16th Ed. ) Binding: Cloth Publisher: Arco, New York Date Published: 1984

Description: Photographs. Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo The standard work for over 80 years. In a Mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliodisia Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Veterinary Notes for Horse Owners: an Illustrated Manual of Horse Medicine and Surgery

by Horace Hayes

price: $48.06

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780139419560 ISBN: 013941956X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Veterinary Note for Horse Owners (an Illustrated Manual of Horse Medicine and Surgery

by Captain M. Horace Hayes, F.R.C.V.S. (Revised By Peter D. Rossdale, Ph.D., F.R.C. V. S. )

price: $22.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BOUND Publisher: PRENTICE HALL PRESS, NEW YORK Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780139419560 ISBN: 013941956X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard bound in dust cover with mylar cover all in very good condition. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean. Has some markings by previous owner. Illustrated through out with black and white pictures and drawings. Has library markings with reference numbers on the spine, and stampe with a library name is several places through the book. Has library card pocket glued to the back fly paper. Has a library bar code glued to the top of the the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.