About this title: This reference book on horse care covers such topics as common ailments, infectious diseases, husbandry and management care, and what to look for, and what to avoid, when buying a horse. Illustrations accompany the text.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Green Cloth
Publisher: Arco Publishing Co., New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780139419560ISBN:013941956X
Description: VG+ in VG jacket. 8vo. Contents clean and tight-like new. DJ w/minor edge wear and surface wear. Light soil and marker mark on page-edges. Illustrated w/b&w photos and diagrams. Excellent reference. 740 pp. w/index and appendices. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall Press., New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780139419560ISBN:013941956X
Description: First printing of this edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 740 pp. Figures, photographs, appendices, glossary, index. Jacket is price clipped with some minor edgecreasing. Fine/Near Fine. read more
Edition: 17th ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780139419560ISBN:013941956X
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. (A128_5/9)Book is in good condition. Binding showing alittle wear on edges. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 740 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780139419560ISBN:013941956X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 013941956X Small stains on top/outer edges. Corners lightly bumped. Interior clean and unmarked. Very small tear on bottom of spine of dj. read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Description: 1987, 17th revised ed. (Orig 1877-1st ed. ), Prentice Hall., 013941956X. HB, fat 8vo, 740pp incl index, VG/VG with some bumping to buttom of spine and some minor soiling to edges and a few pages. One neatly repaired tear to bottom of d.j. A new, completely revised edition with more than 100 illustrations; an illustrated manual of horse medicine and surgery. read more
Edition: Fifth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arco Publishing Co., NY
Date Published: 1964
Description: Illustrated with Charts, Prints and Photographs. Near Fine in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black hardcover with light shelf wear with some color loss along bottom edge. Peach colored, unclipped dust jacket has a 1" closed tear near bottom tip which has a diagonal crease in it, foot of spine has a small chip, head of spine has a small 1/2" closed tear and upper tip also has a 1/2" closed tear otherwise shows nicely in new mylar. 656 pages of tight & bright text with no writing, soil or ... read more
Binding: HARD BOUND
Publisher: PRENTICE HALL PRESS, NEW YORK
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780139419560ISBN:013941956X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard bound in dust cover with mylar cover all in very good condition. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean. Has some markings by previous owner. Illustrated through out with black and white pictures and drawings. Has library markings with reference numbers on the spine, and stampe with a library name is several places through the book. Has library card pocket glued to the back fly paper. Has a library bar code glued to the top of the the ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.