» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Veterinary Notes for Horse Owners

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Veterinary Notes for Horse Owners

by M Horace Hayes

About this title: This reference book on horse care covers such topics as common ailments, infectious diseases, husbandry and management care, and what to look for, and what to avoid, when buying a horse. Illustrations accompany the text.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Veterinary Notes for Horse Owners: New Revised Edition of the Standard Work for More Than 100 Years used book

Veterinary Notes for Horse Owners: New Revised Edition of the Standard Work for More Than 100 Years

by Hayes, Captain M. Horace; Knightbridge, Roy

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743234191 ISBN: 0743234197

Description: Good. 0743234197 Standard used condition ie. These are good quality new books from the publisher with a bump, shelf wear, or some sunfading to outer edges of book. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Veterinary Notes for Horse Owners: New Revised Edition of the Standard Work for More Than 100 Years used book

Veterinary Notes for Horse Owners: New Revised Edition of the Standard Work for More Than 100 Years

by Hayes, Captain M. Horace; Knightbridge, Roy

price: $4.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743234191 ISBN: 0743234197

Description: Fine. 0743234197 Minor cover wear, Like new! ! . May have a small remainder mark, never used, Free tracking information Customer satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Veterinary Notes for Horse Owners: New Revised Edition of the Standard Work for More Than 100 Years used book

Veterinary Notes for Horse Owners: New Revised Edition of the Standard Work for More Than 100 Years

by Hayes, Captain M. Horace; Knightbridge, Roy

price: $4.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743234191 ISBN: 0743234197

Description: Fine. 0743234197 NEVER USED! This book has never been read. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear, it DOES have a remainder mark. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Veterinary Notes for Horse Owners: New Revised Edition of the Standard Work for More Than 100 Years used book

Veterinary Notes for Horse Owners: New Revised Edition of the Standard Work for More Than 100 Years

by Hayes, Captain M. Horace; Knightbridge, Roy

price: $4.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743234191 ISBN: 0743234197

Description: Fine. 0743234197 Minor cover wear, like new! ! , never used, may have a small remainder mark, customer satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Veterinary Notes for Horse Owners: an Illustrated Manual of Horse Medicine and Surgery used book

Veterinary Notes for Horse Owners: an Illustrated Manual of Horse Medicine and Surgery

by Captain M. Horace Hayes, F.R.C.V.S.

price: $9.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with Dustjacket Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780671765613 ISBN: 0671765612

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Excellent condition. Large 740 page book. May require extra shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bluebird Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Veterinary Notes for Horse Owners: an Illustrated Manual of Horse Medicine and Surgery used book

Veterinary Notes for Horse Owners: an Illustrated Manual of Horse Medicine and Surgery

by Daniel Hayes

price: $14.58

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1988-03-09 ISBN-13: 9780671765613 ISBN: 0671765612

Description: Good. Dustjacket has minor wear to edges and corners, Pages are clean, with no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shedd, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Veterinary Notes for Horse Owners

by Hayes, M Horace, and Knightbride, Roy (Editor), and Rossdale, Peter

price: $18.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 18th Revised ed. Illustrated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780091862770 ISBN: 0091862779

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Spine straight, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, minor shelf wear. 880 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Veterinary Notes for Horse Owners

by Hayes, M.H.

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: (1968)17th ed

Description: VF/F DJ. 8vo cloth, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Mikesh, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Veterinary Notes for Horse Owners

by M. Horace Hayes

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 15th Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arco Publishing Co., New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Good++ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Subtitled, "An Illustrated Manual of Horse Medicine and Surgery" with over 100 illustrations. 656 pp. Tight copy with black cloth boards and bright gilt embossed type. Top and bottome of spine have fading and bumping, the top showing a little fraying. Interior is bright and clean. Dust jacket has extensive damp staining-at bottom of spine and extending onto front and a little onto the rear. Top of spine is missing a triangular piece, 2" down ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Texas Star Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Veterinary Notes for Horse Owners: a Manual of Horse Medicine & Surgery, Written in Popular Language

by Hayes, M. Horace

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th edn, rev'd Binding: cloth Publisher: Hurst & Blackett, Ltd., London Date Published: 1903

Description: B&W illustrations & diagrams. Condition: front & rear outer hinges splitting & frayed but holding; corners rubbed through; binding somewhat worn; small crease to lower portion of front cover; inked gift inscription on 1st pastedown. Else in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arnold M. Herr, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Veterinary Notes for Horse Owners: an Illustrated Manual of Horse Medicine and Surgery used book

Veterinary Notes for Horse Owners: an Illustrated Manual of Horse Medicine and Surgery

by Hayes, Daniel

price: $22.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780671765613 ISBN: 0671765612

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0671765612 1995 crisp tight hardcover very good dust jacket GIFT QUALITY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Veterinary Notes for Horse Owners: an Illustrated Manual of Horse Medicine and Surgery used book

Veterinary Notes for Horse Owners: an Illustrated Manual of Horse Medicine and Surgery

by Hayes, Daniel

price: $24.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671765613 ISBN: 0671765612

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 0671765612 Revised 17th edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Veterinary Notes for Horse Owners

by Matthew Horace Hayes

price: $24.71

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780091737016 ISBN: 009173701X

Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Veterinary Notes for Horse Owners

by Hayes, M. Horace

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 14th ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanley Paul, London Date Published: 1962

Description: Near Fine+ in chipped & worn dj; hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Veterinary Notes for Horse Owners, Medicine & Surgery

by Hayes, M. Horace, Capt. F.R.C.V.S.

price: $25.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arco (1982) 16th ed

Description: 27.90. Revised by Tutt, 656 pages, Illustrated, Fine in Chipped DJ. Revised by J.F. Donald Tutt, Manual for Medicine & Surgery. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. Arco (1982) 16th ed, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Veterinary Notes for Horse Owners, Horse Medicine & Surgery

by Hayes, M. Horace

price: $28.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ARCO (1964) rev. ed

Description: 32.40. 656 pages, Index, Illustrated, Fine Cond. in Chipped DJ. 15th edition, revised by J.F. Donald Tutt. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. ARCO (1964) rev. ed, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Veterinary Notes for Horse Owners new book

Veterinary Notes for Horse Owners

by Hayes, M Horace, and Knightbride, Roy (Editor), and Rossdale, Peter

list price: $45.00

our price: $40.50

you save: $4.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 18th Revised ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743234191 ISBN: 0743234197

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 768 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

new book

Veterinary Notes for Horse Owners (1884)

by Matthew Horac Hayes

price: $53.34

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217414982 ISBN: 0217414982

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Veterinary Notes for Horse Owners (1884)

by Hayes, Matthew Horace, Author

price: $60.02

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217414982 ISBN: 0217414982

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00324 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Veterinary Notes for Horse Owners

by Hayes, Matthew Horace, Author

price: $64.50

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: General Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781458992833 ISBN: 1458992837

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00520 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Veterinary Notes for Horse Owners (1903)

by Hayes, Matthew Horace, Author

price: $67.69

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217414968 ISBN: 0217414966

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00748 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Veterinary Notes for Horse Owners (1903)

by Matthew Horac Hayes

price: $97.45

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217414968 ISBN: 0217414966

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Veterinary Notes for Horse Owners: an Illustrated Manual of Horse Medicine and Surgery used book

Veterinary Notes for Horse Owners: an Illustrated Manual of Horse Medicine and Surgery

by Daniel Hayes

price: $2.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671765613 ISBN: 0671765612

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Veterinary Notes for Horse Owners: an Illustrated Manual of Horse Medicine and Surgery used book

Veterinary Notes for Horse Owners: an Illustrated Manual of Horse Medicine and Surgery

by Daniel Hayes

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671765613 ISBN: 0671765612

Description: Good. Good condition Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Veterinary Notes for Horse Owners 16th Edition

by Hayes, M Horace

price: $9.43

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 16TH Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: ARCO PUBLISHING CO ISBN-13: 9781122327886 ISBN: 1122327889

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 1, 2008
By Wendy, Logandale, NV

"Obviously, not one I'd recommend to most people. Unless you're into textbook equine medicine."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.