About this title: This reference book on horse care covers such topics as common ailments, infectious diseases, husbandry and management care, and what to look for, and what to avoid, when buying a horse. Illustrations accompany the text.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 0743234197 Standard used condition ie. These are good quality new books from the publisher with a bump, shelf wear, or some sunfading to outer edges of book. Has remainder mark. read more
Description: Fine. 0743234197 Minor cover wear, Like new! ! . May have a small remainder mark, never used, Free tracking information Customer satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Description: Fine. 0743234197 NEVER USED! This book has never been read. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear, it DOES have a remainder mark. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Edition: 18th Revised ed. Illustrated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780091862770ISBN:0091862779
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Spine straight, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, minor shelf wear. 880 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback. read more
Edition: 15th Ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arco Publishing Co., New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good in Good++ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Subtitled, "An Illustrated Manual of Horse Medicine and Surgery" with over 100 illustrations. 656 pp. Tight copy with black cloth boards and bright gilt embossed type. Top and bottome of spine have fading and bumping, the top showing a little fraying. Interior is bright and clean. Dust jacket has extensive damp staining-at bottom of spine and extending onto front and a little onto the rear. Top of spine is missing a triangular piece, 2" down ... read more
Edition: 6th edn, rev'd
Binding: cloth
Publisher: Hurst & Blackett, Ltd., London
Date Published: 1903
Description: B&W illustrations & diagrams. Condition: front & rear outer hinges splitting & frayed but holding; corners rubbed through; binding somewhat worn; small crease to lower portion of front cover; inked gift inscription on 1st pastedown. Else in good condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hutchinson
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780091737016ISBN:009173701X
Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
Description: 27.90. Revised by Tutt, 656 pages, Illustrated, Fine in Chipped DJ. Revised by J.F. Donald Tutt, Manual for Medicine & Surgery. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. Arco (1982) 16th ed, read more
Description: 32.40. 656 pages, Index, Illustrated, Fine Cond. in Chipped DJ. 15th edition, revised by J.F. Donald Tutt. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. ARCO (1964) rev. ed, read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Unknown
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780217414982ISBN:0217414982
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00324 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: General Books
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781458992833ISBN:1458992837
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00520 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00748 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Unknown
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780217414968ISBN:0217414966
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.