|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Jill Krementz's highly acclaimed photographic essay of an outstanding young girl's achievements as a horseback rider. First time in paperback.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Very Young Rider
(45 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
A Very Young Rider
by
Jill Krementz
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition, 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780394410920
ISBN: 0394410920
Description: Very Good+ in Good+ jacket. Stated FIRST EDITION / Second Printing (1977)-DUST JACKET NOTES: GOOD+ / Repaired jacket has light scuffing, edge wear/curl and bumping. There are a few tiny chips as well. NOT price clipped. BOOK NOTES: VG+ / Hardcover book has minimal cover wear including very light scuffing and bumping; inside crisp and clean with no markings other than one small stain to front endpage. Binding is solid and true. Aprox. 60 pages. Buy with confidence. The only book you regret is ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
CDP Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Very Young Rider
by
Jill Krementz
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1977-10-12
ISBN-13: 9780394410920
ISBN: 0394410920
Description: Good. Signed by author-inscription to owner. 1st Edition-1977. DJ has some rips. Cover/binding/pages in good shape. read more
|
|
A Very Young Rider
by
Jill Krementz
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1977-10-12
ISBN-13: 9780394410920
ISBN: 0394410920
Description: Good in Fair jacket. This hardbound ex-library book is in good condition with typical library markings. The rebound cover has light edge wear at corners and spine ends. The dust jacket is in fair condition with repaired tears, chipping, and edge wear. A few pages have light smudging in the margin. The binding is solid. This is a great title for anyone interested in horses, dressage, steeple jumping, and horse shows-beautifully illustrated with Jill Krementz's detailed photographs. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Patty's Bookshop,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Very Young Rider
by
Krementz, Jill
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DreamHouse Publishing, INc.
ISBN-13: 9780975551622
ISBN: 0975551620
Description: New. 0975551620 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
A Very Young Rider
by
Jill Krementz
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 5th printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780394410920
ISBN: 0394410920
Description: VERY GOOD in GOOD jacket. Hardcover 1979, DJ has moderate wear and price clipped, very solid book with clean reading pages Please email me if you would like a scan of the book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
My Moms Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Very Young Rider
by
Krementz, Jill (Photographer)
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Dreamhouse Publishing, Inc.
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780975551622
ISBN: 0975551620
Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 124 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more
|
|
A Very Young Rider
by
Krementz, Jill
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DreamHouse Publishing, INc.
ISBN-13: 9780975551622
ISBN: 0975551620
Description: New. 0975551620 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
A Very Young Rider
by
Krementz, Jill
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DreamHouse Publishing, INc.
ISBN-13: 9780975551622
ISBN: 0975551620
Description: New. 0975551620 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Very Young Rider
by
Krementz, Jill
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: 2nd print
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780394410920
ISBN: 0394410920
Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Hook's Book Nook,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Very Young Rider
by
Krementz, Jill
Ships from
VA,
USA
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Knopf Canada, Toronto, ON, Canada
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780394410920
ISBN: 0394410920
Description: Good to very Good in Fair jacket. A Very Young Rider written and photographed by Jill Krementz copyright 1979, published by Knopf-Book Club Edition. Oversize hardback book has some imperfections, but overall is good to very good. Dust jacket has several edge tears, is missing paper here & there and is in a Brodart protector. NOT AN EX-LIB! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Harv's Books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Very Young Rider
by
Krementz, Jill
Ships from
VA,
USA
Edition: Seventh Printing
Binding: Quarter Bound Cloth
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780394410920
ISBN: 0394410920
Description: Photographs. Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" Tall. Lovely crisp copy with colorful unicorn bookplate on fep, tips bumped but not rubbed, few tape marks on pastedowns from formerly attached dj flaps. Professionally reproduced color photo DJ in new mylar displays well despite light rubs at tips and few small closed tears at extremites. NOT a former library copy. Krementz uses her marvelous pictures and words to share the dreams and the daily reality of ten-year-old Vivi ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Horse Books Plus,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Very Young Rider
by
Krementz, Jill
Ships from
VA,
USA
Edition: Sixth Printing
Binding: Quarter Bound Cloth
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780394410920
ISBN: 0394410920
Description: Photographs. Very Good + in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Lovely crisp copy with very light rubs to tips. Internally as new. No names marks or tears. NOT a former library copy. Professionally reproduced color dj in new mylar shows light rubs at tips but displays well. Krementz uses her marvelous pictures and words to share the dreams and the daily reality of ten-year-old Vivi Malloy, whose life is passionately taken up with riding and with her love for horses; in particular her own ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Horse Books Plus,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Very Young Rider
by
Krementz, Jill
Ships from
VA,
USA
Edition: 7th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780394410920
ISBN: 0394410920
Description: VG/G. 125 pages; 4to 11"-13" tall; Book has very minimal wear on cover, top edges lightly sunned. Personal inscription by author on ffep dated 1984. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. DJ has wear, tears and chipping along top and bottom edges. Not clipped.; Signed by Author. read more
|
|
A Very Young Rider
by
Krementz, Jill
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Knopf Canada, Toronto, ON, Canada
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780394410920
ISBN: 0394410920
Description: Very Good in Good to Very Good jacket. A Very Young Rider written and photographed by Jill Krementz copyright 1979, published by Knopf-this is the 5th printing 1979. Oversize hardback book is quite clean and in very good+ condition. Dust jacket has a couple of edge tears-overall good+ to very good and in a Brodart protector-nice looking book. NOT AN EX-LIB! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Harv's Books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Very Young Rider
by
Krementz, Jill
Ships from
SURREY,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780394410920
ISBN: 0394410920
Description: Good in Good jacket. 1977 Knopf 1st edition hardcover. Dust jacket unclipped but rubbed to extremities. Red boards, cream cloth spine in good condition (very slight bump to corner. Pages in very good condition with slight dust marks to top outer edges. Inscription on inside of front cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gill Robb,
SURREY,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Very Young Rider
by
Jill Krementz
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: 1st (stated)
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780394410920
ISBN: 0394410920
Description: VG+ in good DJ / clean / some small tears at corners / Boards clean / slightly bumped spine ends / text clean / tight / illustrated. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ken's Book Haven,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Very Young Rider
by
Krementz, Jill
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780394410920
ISBN: 0394410920
Description: Fine in good dust jacket. Inscription and Book Seller stamp inside front cover. No other markings. DJ has shelfwear, chipping at edges plus a four inch tear on upper front. Vintage Hard cover w/ Illustrated Dust Jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Crows Nest,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Very Young Rider
by
Jill Krementz
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780394410920
ISBN: 0394410920
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
A Very Young Rider
by
Jill Krementz
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780394410920
ISBN: 0394410920
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
A Very Young Rider
by
Jill Krementz
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780394410920
ISBN: 0394410920
Description: Acceptable. Very readable copy. Contains some writing and markings in the book. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
|
|
A Very Young Rider
by
Jill Krementz
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780394410920
ISBN: 0394410920
Description: Reader copy. Dust Cover is missing, Book in Very GoodCondition. read more
|
|
A Very Young Rider
by
Jill Krementz
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780440492153
ISBN: 0440492157
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
A Very Young Rider By Krementz, Jill
by
Jill Krementz
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780440492153
ISBN: 0440492157
Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over 500, 000 happy customers! Support Literacy! Default Text. read more
|
|
A Very Young Rider
by
Krementz, Jill
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Large Paperback
Publisher: Dell Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780440492153
ISBN: 0440492157
Description: Good. Only minimal wear to the exterior. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Castle,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Very Young Rider
by
Krementz, Jill
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780394410920
ISBN: 0394410920
Description: Krementz, Jill. Good in Fair jacket. 12.25 Inches. Jacket has closed tears; text clean, binding tight, 128 pages; 169 black-and-white photographs also by Krementz. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
| | |