New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Very Special House

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Very Special House

by Ruth Krauss, Maurice Sendak

About this title: In this story, a little boy tells us about his very special house, where you can do anything you want and nobody says "stop, stop, stop." Illustrations accompany the text.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

A Very Special House

by Krauss, Ruth

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Harper Trophy, NY Date Published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780064432283 ISBN: 0064432289

Description: Sendak, Maurice. Good + No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall. Corners curled, ink price on rear inside cover, name on inside cover, spine cracked from a sideways bend. Sounds worse than it looks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horse Books Plus, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Very Special House

by Ruth Krauss

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Trophy Pr Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780064432283 ISBN: 0064432289

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Very Special House

by Krauss, Ruth

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Trophy Pr Date Published: 2/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780064432283 ISBN: 0064432289

Description: Fine. 0064432289 All orders from Florida each day. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z36M. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Very Special House

by Krauss, Ruth

price: $2.01

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Harper Trophy, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780064432283 ISBN: 0064432289

Description: Sendak, Maurice. Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Sunned spine, text tight with a bit of a ripple. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horse Books Plus, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Very Special House

by Krauss, Ruth

price: $2.29

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Trophy Pr Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780064432283 ISBN: 0064432289

Description: Very Good. No spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks. Light tanning of inside cover edge. In this story, a little boy tells us about his very special house, where you can do anything you want and nobody says "stop, stop, stop. " Illustrations by Maurice Sendak. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Very Special House

by Krauss, Ruth

price: $2.45

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780064432283 ISBN: 0064432289

Description: Sendak, Maurice. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. SC, 1990, large size, 1st Harper Trophy Ed, slight wear to cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Franklin G. Pivonka, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Very Special House

by Krauss, Ruth

price: $2.75

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Trophy, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780064432283 ISBN: 0064432289

Description: Sendak, Maurice (illustrator) Near Fine. 10" x 7 1/2" Small name crossout on corner of first page; o/w a fine copy. a Caldecott Honor Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Very Special House

by Krauss, Ruth

price: $2.75

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Trophy, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780064432283 ISBN: 0064432289

Description: Sendak, Maurice (illustrator) Near Fine. 10" x 7 1/2" Fine interior with very light cover handling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Very Special House

by Krauss, Ruth

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780064432283 ISBN: 0064432289

Description: Sendak, Maurice. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (A8/8-13)Book is in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Very Special House

by Krauss, Ruth

price: $2.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Trophy Pr Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780064432283 ISBN: 0064432289

Description: Very Good. Slight spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Very Special House

by Krauss, Ruth

price: $3.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Libr Bound Pictorial Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1953

Description: Sendak, Maurice. Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Library bound pictorial hardcover. Due slip, sticker and stamps on front blank endpaper. Stamps on title page. Clean with a firm binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lisa Swope, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Very Special House

by Krauss, Ruth

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Trophy Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780064432283 ISBN: 0064432289

Description: Very Good. 0064432289 Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Very Special House used book

Very Special House

by Krauss, Ruth

price: $4.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers ISBN-13: 9780060234560 ISBN: 0060234563

Description: Very Good. 0060234563 tight spine, clean pages, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dixieland books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Very Special House

by Ruth Krauss

price: $4.95

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1953

Description: Maurice Sendak. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library Wear to edges. Normal library marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K and L Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Very Special House used book

A Very Special House

by Krauss, Ruth

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780060234560 ISBN: 0060234563

Description: Sendak, Maurice. Good in very good dust jacket. Hardcover former library book in good condition, good dust jacket, clear plastic protective cover. Library binding. Paper over boards. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Very Special House, a

by Krauss, Ruth

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 1st thus Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Harper & Row / Trophy Date Published: 1990

Description: Maurice Sendak. Vg. Caldecott Honor Bk. 3-col ils; message to p.o. inside fr cv; top corn of fr cv bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Very Special House

by Krauss, Ruth

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: c1953

Description: Sendak, Maurice. Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-Library. Generally worn, corners rubbed. Text pages in good condition. Unknown printing. Illustrated by Sendak, Maurice. [24] p. : col. ill. ; 26 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Five Rhinos Book Company, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Very Special House

by Krauss Ruth

price: $5.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: PB Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1990

Description: Fine Condition. Caldecott Honor Book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Very Special House

by Krauss., Ruth

price: $5.49

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Xlibrary Copy. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. M. HALE Date Published: C1953

Description: SENDAK., MAURICE. Interior of book is good ++ with bw&blue illustratrions, light soil and few small edge tears. There is NO dust jacket. Exterior of book is good with library binding., HARDBACK, CHILDREN STORY: A LITTLE BOY'S IMAGINARY HOUSE AND WHAT HE WOULD DO IF HE LIVED THERE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Childhoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Very Special House

by Krauss, Ruth

price: $7.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, New York Date Published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780590045124 ISBN: 0590045121

Description: Sendak. Maurice. Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 4th ptg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Very Special House

by Krauss, Ruth

price: $7.50

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1953

Description: Maurice Sendak. Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Library bound pictorial hardcover. Usual ex-lib marks. Otherwise clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lisa Swope, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Very Special House used book

A Very Special House

by Krauss, Ruth

price: $7.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins Publisher Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060286385 ISBN: 0060286385

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Very Special House

by Krauss, Ruth

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Ex-Libris. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The cover is bumped, drawn all over with crayons and pencil. The pages are colored all over. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A very Special House

by Krauss, Ruth

price: $8.25

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1953

Description: Maurice Sendak. Fair. No dust jacket. all there just shows wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Very Special House

by Krauss, Ruth: Illustrated By Maurice Sendak

price: $9.78

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1953

Description: Harper & Row; Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. B000NZZVYM. Closed tears, not affecting text, at the bottom of several pages. With tape repaired tear on one page whidh does affect text. The artist depicts the hero creating a home filled with a turtle, a giant, a very old lion and "some monkeys and some skunkeys. " Oversize pages brim with the creatures as well as his house's "very special" furnishings.; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; Unpaginated pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: IndyBookLady, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.