Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: "The simple, repeating story of a young cricket weho tries to say hello to the locust, worm, etc. who greet him. He cannot make a sound until the day he meets a very quiet girl cricket. Classic Carle illustrations on heavy stock make this ideal for younger readers. The chirper that sounds when the last page is opened makes an accurate cricket sound".--Children's Book Review Service. Full color.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Very Quiet Cricket
(135 available copies)
| Page 1 of 6 |
|
|
The Very Quiet Cricket
by
Eric Carle
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philomel
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780399218859
ISBN: 0399218858
Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more
|
|
The Very Quiet Cricket Board Book
by
Carle, Eric
Binding: BOARD BOOK
Publisher: Philomel
ISBN-13: 9780399226847
ISBN: 0399226842
Description: Good. 0399226842 battery not working/ light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Selah's Books,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Very Quiet Cricket Board Book
by
Eric Carle
Binding: Board book
Publisher: Philomel
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780399226847
ISBN: 0399226842
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Very Quiet Cricket Board Book
by
Eric Carle
Binding: Board book
Publisher: Philomel
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780399226847
ISBN: 0399226842
Description: GOOD. USED Binding Slightly Loose. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Very Quiet Cricket Board Book
by
Eric Carle
Binding: Board book
Publisher: Philomel
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780399226847
ISBN: 0399226842
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Very Quiet Cricket Board Book
by
Eric Carle
Binding: Board book
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780399226847
ISBN: 0399226842
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Very Quiet Cricket Board Book
by
Eric Carle
Binding: Board book
Publisher: Philomel
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780399226847
ISBN: 0399226842
Description: GOOD. USED Binding Slightly Loose. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Very Quiet Cricket Board Book
by
Eric Carle
Binding: Board book
Publisher: Philomel
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780399226847
ISBN: 0399226842
Description: GOOD. USED Corners Damaged. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Very Quiet Cricket
by
Eric Carle
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philomel Books
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780399218859
ISBN: 0399218858
Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Very Quiet Cricket Board Book
by
Carle, Eric
Binding: BOARD BOOK
Publisher: Philomel
ISBN-13: 9780399226847
ISBN: 0399226842
Description: Good. 0399226842 May show signs of shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Very Quiet Cricket Board Book
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780399226847
ISBN: 0399226842
Description: Good. May have library marks and / or stickers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Very Quiet Cricket
by
Carle, Eric
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: Scholastic, Inc
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780590464529
ISBN: 0590464523
Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Color Illustrations. Book, read more
|
|
Very Quiet Cricket: a Multi-Sensory Book
by
Carle, Eric
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Philomel Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780399218859
ISBN: 0399218858
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Patrick Schuman,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Very Quiet Cricket
by
Eric Carle
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philomel
Date Published: 1990-11-09
ISBN-13: 9780399218859
ISBN: 0399218858
Description: Good. Hardcover with no dust jacket (as published). Book is in good condition, with some significant shelf/use wear to boards and pages. May have inscription, remainder mark, highlihgting or damaged pages. This is a USED BOOK, and is priced accordingly. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Serenity Sales,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Very Quiet Cricket
by
Eric Carle
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philomel
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780399218859
ISBN: 0399218858
Description: Good in Good jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bank of Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Very Quiet Cricket
by
Carle, Eric
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. : Putnam Pub Group
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780399226847
ISBN: 0399226842
Description: Fine. No Jacket. Board Book-Stated FIRST EDITION / Coded Seventh Printing-DUST JACKET NOTES: NO jacket. Issued without one. BOOK NOTES: FINE / Book has minimal cover wear including very light scuffing and fingernailing; inside crisp and clean with NO markings. Binding is solid and true. Buy with confidence. The only book you regret is the one you didn't buy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
CDP Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Very Quiet Cricket
by
Cale, Eric
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philomel, United States
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780399226847
ISBN: 0399226842
Description: Good No jacket. Imprints on cover, slight wear to edges, interior pages clean, bright. read more
|
|
The Very Quiet Cricket: a Multi-Sensory Book
by
Carle, Eric
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Philomel Books, New York, NY, U. S. A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780399218859
ISBN: 0399218858
Description: Carle, Eric (illustrator) Very Good in Poor jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. DJ is clean and colorfully illustrated, but, is well creased and wrinkled. The background is white with a picture of a cricket and black writing on the fronmt Cover matches DJ is glossy paper on boards. Spine is white paper with black lettering. The spine is bumped at both the top and bottom, and is pulling loose fron the binding. Pages are clean and tight. The name of previous owner is on the fep. The inside of both the ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Top Notch Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Very Quiet Cricket
by
Carle, Eric
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philomel
Date Published: 1990
Description: Third impression (stated). Hardcover. 11 3/4 x 8 5/8. Illustrated in color. Prev. owner's name written on ffep. A few fingerprints on the pages. Otherwise a very good book in a very good+ DJ. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Night Owl Cafe,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Very Quiet Cricket
by
Carle, Eric
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philomel Books
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780399218859
ISBN: 0399218858
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
All Books For Less,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Very Quiet Cricket. a Multi-Sensory Book
by
Carle, Eric
Edition: Oblong 8vo. Reprint. Unpaginated.
Binding: Color pictorial boards. Dust jacket replicates binding design.
Publisher: Philomel,, NY:
Date Published: (1990).
Description: F/F. Color illustrations throughout. Book "chirps" when you get to the end. read more
|
|
The Very Quiet Cricket Board Book
by
Carle, Eric
Binding: BOARD BOOK
Publisher: Philomel
ISBN-13: 9780399226847
ISBN: 0399226842
Description: New. 0399226842 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Very Quiet Cricket Board Book
by
Carle, Eric
Binding: BOARD BOOK
Publisher: Philomel
ISBN-13: 9780399226847
ISBN: 0399226842
Description: New. 0399226842 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Very Quiet Cricket Board Book
by
Carle, Eric
Binding: BOARD BOOK
Publisher: Philomel
ISBN-13: 9780399226847
ISBN: 0399226842
Description: New. 0399226842 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Very Quiet Cricket
by
Carle, Eric
list price: $12.99
our price: $11.69
you save: $1.30 (10%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780399226847
ISBN: 0399226842
Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 26 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=7025618&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|