» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Very Private Gentleman

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Very Private Gentleman

by Martin Booth

About this title: A man known as "Mr. Butterfly" has made his small fortune devising specialized arms for assassins. Now all he wants is to retire to the beautiful Italian town where he has an apartment and a woman. But he is being stalked by a mysterious man, and he knows his life would be a lot more pleasant if the stranger suddenly, somehow, disappeared....

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
A Very Private Gentleman used book

A Very Private Gentleman

by Booth, Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 01/2004 ISBN-13: 9780312309084 ISBN: 0312309082

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 274 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Very Private Gentleman used book

A Very Private Gentleman

by Booth, Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312309084 ISBN: 0312309082

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Very Private Gentleman: a Novel used book

A Very Private Gentleman: a Novel

by Martin Booth

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312309084 ISBN: 0312309082

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Very Private Gentleman: a Novel used book

A Very Private Gentleman: a Novel

by Booth, Martin

price: $2.45

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books ISBN-13: 9780312309084 ISBN: 0312309082

Description: Good. 0312309082 Ex-library hardcover, jacket in mylar cover, good to very good condition. Scans available on request. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Sanders, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Very Private Gentleman used book

A Very Private Gentleman

by Martin Booth

price: $2.49

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 2004-01-26 ISBN-13: 9780312309084 ISBN: 0312309082

Description: Good. A former library book in protective mylar cover with the usual library markings. (Even though we list all former library books as only good, most are Good+ or VG condition! ) No writing or highlighting noted inside. Good Binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BD Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Very Private Gentleman: a Novel used book

A Very Private Gentleman: a Novel

by Booth, Martin

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books ISBN-13: 9780312309084 ISBN: 0312309082

Description: Fine. 0312309082. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Very Private Gentleman: a Novel used book

A Very Private Gentleman: a Novel

by Booth, Martin

price: $2.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312309084 ISBN: 0312309082

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0312309082 Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Very Private Gentleman By Booth, Martin used book

A Very Private Gentleman By Booth, Martin

by Martin Booth

price: $3.02

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 2004-01-26 ISBN-13: 9780312309084 ISBN: 0312309082

Description: Good. Stated: First US Edition. First Printing with full numberline: 0987654321! A former library book (G+ / VG-minimum condition) in protective mylar cover with the usual library markings. Clean inside and out, binding is tight and sound. Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BD Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Very Private Gentleman

by Martin Booth

price: $3.30

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Century Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780712634281 ISBN: 0712634282

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Very Private Gentleman

price: $3.34

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Century Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780712634281 ISBN: 0712634282

Description: 1990; hardcover; No notes/hiliting; Very Good dustcvr; Clean pgs; great shape! ; No dog-ears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Very Private Gentleman

by Booth, Martin

price: $3.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House (UK) Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780712634281 ISBN: 0712634282

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 278 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Very Private Gentleman

by Martin Booth

price: $3.85

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Century Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780712634281 ISBN: 0712634282

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Very Private Gentleman used book

A Very Private Gentleman

by Booth, Martin

price: $4.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Picador USA, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312309091 ISBN: 0312309090

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Slight spine lean, minor corner bumps, corner crease to the lower corner of one page, small handling crease to the front cover, and other light to moderate shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

A Very Private Gentleman used book

A Very Private Gentleman

by Martin Booth

price: $5.15

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312309084 ISBN: 0312309082

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Very Private Gentleman used book

Very Private Gentleman

by Booth, Martin

price: $12.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312309084 ISBN: 0312309082

Description: St. Martins Press-Thomas Dunne 2004. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Very Private Gentleman new book

A Very Private Gentleman

by Martin Booth

price: $14.09

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312309084 ISBN: 0312309082

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 288 pages. 8.30 x 5.50 x 0.80 in. 15.2 oz. Known as Signor Farfalla--Mr. Butterfly--to his neighbors in the southern Italian town where he lives, an inconspicuous gentleman who spends his days painting, idling at local cafes and getting together with his friend, the town priest, over a glass of brandy, discovers that his mysterious past is about to be revealed and a deadly menace is closing in on him. A man known as Mr. ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

A Very Private Gentleman new book

A Very Private Gentleman

by Martin Booth

price: $14.09

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Softcover Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312309091 ISBN: 0312309090

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 274 pages. 8.30 x 5.80 x 0.80 in. 9.0 oz. Known as Signor Farfalla--Mr. Butterfly--to his neighbors in the southern Italian town where he lives, an inconspicuous gentleman who spends his days painting, idling at local cafes, and getting together with his friend, the town priest, over a glass of brandy, discovers that his mysterious past is about to be revealed and a deadly menace is closing in on him. A man known as Mr. ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

A Very Private Gentleman new book

A Very Private Gentleman

by Booth, Martin

price: $16.11

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312309091 ISBN: 0312309090

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 274 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Very Private Gentleman new book

A Very Private Gentleman

by Martin Booth

price: $20.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books, New York Date Published: Pub Jan 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312309084 ISBN: 0312309082

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Endearing Bookworm, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Very Private Gentleman used book

A Very Private Gentleman

by Booth, Martin

price: $26.44

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312309084 ISBN: 0312309082

Description: Takes place in Italy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Mystery Book Warehouse, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

A Very Private Gentleman: a Novel used book

A Very Private Gentleman: a Novel

by Martin Booth

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books ISBN-13: 9780312309084 ISBN: 0312309082

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Very Private Gentleman: a Novel used book

A Very Private Gentleman: a Novel

by Martin Booth

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312309084 ISBN: 0312309082

Description: Good. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Very Private Gentleman: a Novel used book

A Very Private Gentleman: a Novel

by Martin Booth

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312309084 ISBN: 0312309082

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2004. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Very Private Gentleman: a Novel used book

A Very Private Gentleman: a Novel

by Martin Booth

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312309084 ISBN: 0312309082

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2004. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Very Private Gentleman used book

A Very Private Gentleman

by Booth, Martin

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312309084 ISBN: 0312309082

Description: Very Good. Very Good Dust Jacket. Ex-Library Retired library book with normal library stamps, stickers or markings. Book is in excellent condition! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 14, 2009
By Leah, Corydon, IN

"Martin Booth wrote "Industry of Souls" which got me going on this one. This gentleman is a master gun maker on the secret global level. I loved the discription of metal working and watching your back. Paranoid doesn't cover it. Great writing and a real study of a above and beyond personality on the moral level. He thinks of himself as an artist without moral issues."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 17, 2009
By Dan, Brooklyn, NY

"Loving the Italian locations."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 7, 2009
By Dan, Santa Fe, NM

"British style mystery. Very well written and quite suspenseful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 28, 2008
By Kristen, Los Angeles, CA

"The story is mediocre and by the time the end comes, I stopped caring about where it was going. However, Mr. Booth's description of Italian surrounding in which the story is set and the food he consumes throughout the book are so intoxicating I was forced mroe than once to run out to the store to pick up an Italian picnic.

Also, his allusions to the main character's true vocation make you feel like you are one as well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Very Private Gentleman by Martin Booth

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.