New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Very lonely firefly

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Very lonely firefly

by Eric Carle

About this title: When a lonely firefly goes out in the night searching for other fireflies, it finds a lantern, a candle, the eyes of a dog, cat, and owl glowing in the darkness. But it is not until it discovers other fireflies that it finds the companionship it is looking for.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Very Lonely Firefly Board Book (Board Book) used book

The Very Lonely Firefly Board Book (Board Book)

by Eric Carle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Board book Publisher: Philomel Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780399234279 ISBN: 0399234276

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Very Lonely Firefly Board Book (Board Book) used book

The Very Lonely Firefly Board Book (Board Book)

by Eric Carle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Board book Publisher: Philomel Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780399234279 ISBN: 0399234276

Description: GOOD. USED binding taped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Very Lonely Firefly Board Book (Board Book) used book

The Very Lonely Firefly Board Book (Board Book)

by Eric Carle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Board book Publisher: Philomel Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780399234279 ISBN: 0399234276

Description: GOOD. USED cover taped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Very Lonely Firefly used book

The Very Lonely Firefly

by Carle, Eric

price: $3.59

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel ISBN-13: 9780399227745 ISBN: 0399227741

Description: Good. 0399227741 May show signs of shelf wear. Batteries still work. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Very Lonely Firefly used book

The Very Lonely Firefly

by Eric Carle

price: $5.99

Ships from IA, USA

Edition: First Impression Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: New York: Philomel Books, 1995, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780399227745 ISBN: 0399227741

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Ex-library Hard Cover. Fair. First Impression. Ex-Library. ISBN: 0399227741. Hardcover book, no DJ. Tidy ex. lib. markings. Separation at lower spine; spine taped. Rear hinge taped also. Corners a little bumped. Evidently will take batteries. This feature does not seem to be working. Otherwise good condition. Many colorful illustrations. 0919. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Very Lonely Firefly, the used book

Very Lonely Firefly, the

by Carle, Eric

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Philomel Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780399227745 ISBN: 0399227741

Description: VG-/VG. Dust Jacket. Text clean + tight, previous owner name; needs new batteries; ISBN: 0399227741. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Very Lonely Firefly

by Carle, Eric

price: $8.50

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY: Philomel Books, 1995

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 3rd Printing. Oblong 8vo-over 8"-9" Tall. unpaginated, glossy white boards w/blk lettering & pictorial front of a firefly, color illustrated endpapers. A lonely firefly goes out into the night searching for other fireflies. The firefly lights do not flash. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Very Lonely Firefly used book

The Very Lonely Firefly

by Carle, Eric

price: $9.00

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: Third Binding: Glossy Pictorial Boards Publisher: Philomel Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780399227745 ISBN: 0399227741

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Children's Illustrated Clean and bright. Lights work. Spine ends show some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Very Lonely Firefly Board Book (Board Book) new book

The Very Lonely Firefly Board Book (Board Book)

by Eric Carle

price: $9.31

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Board book Publisher: Philomel Date Published: 19 July, 1999 ISBN-13: 9780399234279 ISBN: 0399234276

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Very Lonely Firefly Board Book (Board Book) new book

The Very Lonely Firefly Board Book (Board Book)

by Carle, Eric

price: $10.07

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: BOARD BOOK Publisher: Philomel ISBN-13: 9780399234279 ISBN: 0399234276

Description: New. 0399234276 We daily and give all domestic ments a tracking numbers, which are sent to you. * Standard U.S. Media: 4 to 14 business days after. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Very Lonely Firefly Board Book (Board Book) new book

The Very Lonely Firefly Board Book (Board Book)

by Carle, Eric

price: $10.79

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: BOARD BOOK Publisher: Philomel ISBN-13: 9780399234279 ISBN: 0399234276

Description: New. 0399234276 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Very Lonely Firefly Board Book (Board Book) new book

The Very Lonely Firefly Board Book (Board Book)

by Carle, Eric

price: $10.79

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: BOARD BOOK Publisher: Philomel ISBN-13: 9780399234279 ISBN: 0399234276

Description: New. 0399234276 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Very Lonely Firefly new book

The Very Lonely Firefly

by Carle, Eric

price: $10.79

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Philomel Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780399234279 ISBN: 0399234276

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Very Lonely Firefly Board Book (Board Book) new book

The Very Lonely Firefly Board Book (Board Book)

by Eric Carle

price: $11.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Board book Publisher: Philomel Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780399234279 ISBN: 0399234276

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Very Lonely Firefly new book

Very Lonely Firefly

by Carle, Eric

price: $14.50

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Philomel Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780399227745 ISBN: 0399227741

Description: Philomel Books 1/1/1995. New hardcover. Brand New in Brand New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fiction Addiction, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Very Lonely Firefly used book

The Very Lonely Firefly

by Carle, Eric,

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Philomel Books 1995. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. ISBN-13: 9780399227745 ISBN: 0399227741

Description: Illus By Author. Oblong quarto, hardcover, near fine in lightly edgeworn dj. (one tiny closed tear at back) No markings. Giftable. Glossy pictorial boards in matching dj. On the last page it appears that fireflies tales should light up. A tiny Phillip's Head screwdriver required to replace batteries. Many colorful illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Very Lonely Firefly used book

The Very Lonely Firefly

by Eric Carle

price: $16.20

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399227745 ISBN: 0399227741

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0399227741 ISBN 13: 9780399227745 bk# 40.30. e36. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Very Lonely Firefly used book

The Very Lonely Firefly

by Carle, Eric

price: $16.50

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: First Impression Binding: Large Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780399227745 ISBN: 0399227741

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Moderate wear to cover corners. Some shelfwear to dust jacket. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Nice, tight, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Very Lonely Firefly used book

The Very Lonely Firefly

by Carle, Eric; Carle, Eric (Illustrator)

price: $16.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, NY, U.S.A. : Philomel / Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1995 ISBN-13: 9780399227745 ISBN: 0399227741

Description: Oblong hardback, 1st edition, Very Good Plus in a Very Good to Very Good Plus DJ; some light wear and rubbing to glossy pictorial boards of book, two small closed tears (one in front and one in back) to bottom edge of DJ, no names or inscriptions, fireflies flash in back when book is opened, 8vo., unpaginated., read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Very Lonely Firefly

by Carle, Eric

price: $17.25

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY: Philomel Books, 1995

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 3rd Printing. Oblong 8vo-over 8"-9" Tall. unpaginated, glossy white boards w/blk lettering & pictorial front of a firefly, color illustrated endpapers. A lonely firefly goes out into the night searching for other fireflies. The firefly lights still function. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Very Lonely Firefly new book

The Very Lonely Firefly

by Eric Carle

price: $17.29

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Books Date Published: 01 June, 1995 ISBN-13: 9780399227745 ISBN: 0399227741

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Very Lonely Firefly new book

The Very Lonely Firefly

by Carle, Eric

price: $18.39

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Philomel Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780399227745 ISBN: 0399227741

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 27 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Very Lonely Firefly new book

The Very Lonely Firefly

by Carle, Eric

price: $19.31

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel ISBN-13: 9780399227745 ISBN: 0399227741

Description: New. 0399227741 We daily and give all domestic ments a tracking numbers, which are sent to you. * Standard U.S. Media: 4 to 14 business days after. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Very Lonely Firefly(Board Book)

by Carle, Eric

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Later printing in cloth Publisher: Philomel Date Published: 1995

Description: A fine clean copy. Oblong. clothboards. Children's board book. At end of the story is a board(battery operated) which lights up with fireflies. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: