» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Very Last First Time

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Very Last First Time

by Jan Andrews, Ian Wallace (Illustrator)

About this title: Eva, an Inuit girl, goes searching for shellfish under the ice, but she lingers too long and barely avoids disaster.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Very Last First Time used book

Very Last First Time

by Andrews, Jan, And Wallace, Ian (Photographer)

price: $3.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780689503887 ISBN: 0689503881

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 32 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Very Last First Time

by Jan Andrews

price: $2.14

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1/1/1985 ISBN-13: 9780022749279 ISBN: 0022749276

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Very Last First Time

by Jan Andrews

price: $2.89

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780022749279 ISBN: 0022749276

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Very Last First Time

by Jan Andrews

price: $2.89

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780022749279 ISBN: 0022749276

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Very Last First Time

by Jan Andrews; Illustrator-Ian Wallace

price: $5.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MacMillan Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780022749279 ISBN: 0022749276

Description: Very Good. Paperback copy in very good condition. Cover has light wear at corners and spine ends. Name neatly written at upper edge of inside front cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is solid. Used with Volume 1 of Five in a Row curriculum. I ship within 24 hours with free delivery confirmation. E-mail notification of shipment. Always happy to offer scans of any book upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patty's Bookshop, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Very Last First Time used book

Very Last First Time

by Jan Andrews

price: $8.45

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Groundwood Books ISBN-13: 9780888990433 ISBN: 088899043X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Very Last First Time used book

Very Last First Time

by Jan Andrews

price: $8.45

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Groundwood Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780888990433 ISBN: 088899043X

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Very Last First Time used book

Very Last First Time

by Jan Andrews

price: $8.56

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780888990433 ISBN: 088899043X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Very Last First Time (CL) used book

Very Last First Time (CL)

by Andrews, Jan

price: $10.54

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Groundwood Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780888990433 ISBN: 088899043X

Description: Wallace, Ian. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Very Last First Time (CL) used book

Very Last First Time (CL)

by Andrews, Jan

price: $10.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Groundwood Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780888990433 ISBN: 088899043X

Description: Wallace, Ian. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Very Last First Time new book

Very Last First Time

by Jan Andrews

price: $14.13

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Groundwood Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780888990433 ISBN: 088899043X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Very Last First Time 1st used book

Very Last First Time 1st

by Andrews, Jan

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: HARDCOVER Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Atheneum Books, NY Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689503887 ISBN: 0689503881

Description: WALLACE, I Glossy Color Ilust. VERY GOOD Condition in Very Good Dust Jacket. 9X10"oversized VERY GOOD DJ np 32pg thin luminous, undersea Artwork. 6th printing of the first edition...Litle girl goes under the actic ice to gather mussels UNCLIPT (S15.00) DUST JACKET. ALL VERY NICE.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Very Last First Time used book

Very Last First Time

by Andrews, Jan

price: $16.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Books, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689503887 ISBN: 0689503881

Description: Ian Wallace. Very Good+ No Jacket. Ex-Library. 9" x 9 1/2" Heavy-duty binding. cover in nice condition. illustrated front cover. only very light corner rub; interior is in clean condition with light use---some page-turning crinkles but clean, bright with no marks or tears. ffep removed but two blank endpapers remain there. small blank white label on corner of front pastedown (white background). No jacket. very usable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Very Last First Time used book

Very Last First Time

by Andrews, Jan

price: $17.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780689503887 ISBN: 0689503881

Description: Ian Wallace. Good+ in Near Fine jacket. 9" x 9 1/2" Reinforced orange boards in nice condition with light corner rub; ffep removed. interior is in clean condition with no tears but with several small whiteouts (on white page margin background). Jacket has only very light use. First American Edition. A very usable book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Very Last First Time (CL) new book

Very Last First Time (CL)

by Andrews, Jan

price: $17.53

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Groundwood Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780888990433 ISBN: 088899043X

Description: Wallace, Ian. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Very Last First Time new book

Very Last First Time

by Andrews, Jan / Wallace, Ian (Illustrator)

price: $17.69

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Groundwood Books Date Published: 2003-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780888990433 ISBN: 088899043X

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780888990433. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Very Last First Time new book

Very Last First Time

by Jan Andrews

price: $18.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Groundwood Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780888990433 ISBN: 088899043X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Very Last First Time, Grade 3 (1985 Copyright)

by Jan Andrews

price: $20.66

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MacMillan Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780022749279 ISBN: 0022749276

Description: Ian Wallace. Brand New. No Dust Jacket. Brand New 1985 Copyright In Softcover Format, Very Last First Time, Grade 3 With Full-Color Illustrations (1985 Copyright) ISBN On Rear Cover 0022749276; ISBN Inside Copyright Page 0021794960. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworksonline, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Very Last First Time, Grade 3 (1985 Copyright)

by Jan Andrews

price: $20.66

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MacMillan Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780022749279 ISBN: 0022749276

Description: Ian Wallace. Brand New. No Dust Jacket. Brand New 1985 Copyright In Softcover Format, Very Last First Time, Grade 3 With Full-Color Illustrations (1985 Copyright) ISBN On Rear Cover 0022749276; ISBN Inside Copyright Page 0021794960. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworksonline, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Very Last First Time (CL) new book

Very Last First Time (CL)

by Andrews, Jan

price: $21.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Groundwood Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780888990433 ISBN: 088899043X

Description: Wallace, Ian. New. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Very Last First Time (Aladdin Picture Books) used book

Very Last First Time (Aladdin Picture Books)

by Jan Andrews

price: $21.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks Date Published: 2/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780689819605 ISBN: 0689819609

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Very Last First Time used book

Very Last First Time

by Andrews, Jan

price: $24.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689503887 ISBN: 0689503881

Description: Ian Wallace. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 9" x 9 1/2" Orange hardcover (reinforced binding) with very nice interior, only flaw being short name on upper title page; only cover flaw is an inconspicuous tiny gray pencil lead-size dot on front cover. Excellent jacket with an upper corner crease, but price is present. First American Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Very Last First Time used book

Very Last First Time

by Andrews, Jane

price: $25.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780689503887 ISBN: 0689503881

Description: Ian Wallace. Fine in Fine jacket. Book and dust jacket have no wear with all pages clean. NOT ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vikingland Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Very Last 1st Time used book

Very Last 1st Time

by Andrews, Jan

price: $29.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Margaret K McElderry, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780689503887 ISBN: 0689503881

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hard cover, shelf wear, edges rubbed, dust jacket, shelf H-1a. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Very Last 1st Time used book

Very Last 1st Time

by Andrews, Jan

price: $29.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Margaret K McElderry, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780689503887 ISBN: 0689503881

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Hard cover, shelf wear, library markings, no dust jacket, over sized book shelf LL-6. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 28, 2008
By Kelly, Columbus, GA

"One of the books from Five in a Row, but it is a special favorite of mine. If you get a chance, pick it up. It's interesting to see how different cultures are in their child raising."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 9, 2008
By Andrea, San Antonio, TX

"What should you do when you are afraid? A powerful story that had my children entranced."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.