search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
Very Hungry Caterpillar

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Very Hungry Caterpillar

by Eric Carle

About this title: On Sunday a caterpillar hatches from his egg. On Monday he eats an apple. On Tuesday he eats two pears. On Wednesday he eats three plums. The hungry caterpillar eats more and more food for every day of the week. What will happen to the caterpillar after all this eating? Die-cut pages and colorfully textured collage illustrations accompany the simple text. Introducing readers to colors, foods, numbers, the days of the week, and the concept of metamorphosis, THE VERY HUNGRY CATERPILLAR is the first book in Carle's extremely popular Very series that includes such other titles as THE VERY QUIET ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 17   change currency
sort by
used book

The Very Hungry Caterpillar

by Eric Carle

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780590030298 ISBN: 0590030299

Description: Acceptable. NAME INSIDE FRONT COVER. MINOR COVER WEAR. DAMAGE TO BINDING. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Very Hungry Caterpillar used book

The Very Hungry Caterpillar

by Eric Carle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780399208539 ISBN: 0399208534

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Very Hungry Caterpillar (Picture Puffin)

by Eric Carle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780140500875 ISBN: 0140500871

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Very Hungry Caterpillar used book

The Very Hungry Caterpillar

by Eric Carle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780399208539 ISBN: 0399208534

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Very Hungry Caterpillar

by Eric Carle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780590188043 ISBN: 0590188046

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Very Hungry Caterpillar

by Eric Carle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780590188043 ISBN: 0590188046

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Very Hungry Caterpillar (Picture Puffin)

by Carle, Eric

price: $2.00

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Puffin Books ISBN-13: 9780140500875 ISBN: 0140500871

Description: Good. 0140500871 FREE USPS CONFIRMATION! Classic kids book! Wear / scuffing to cover. Good spine, good condition inside, clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Friends, Inc., UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Very Hungry Caterpillar (Picture Puffin)

by Carle, Eric

price: $2.00

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 3/28/1974 ISBN-13: 9780140500875 ISBN: 0140500871

Description: Good. 0140500871 *FREE U.S. TRACKING* Clean and unmarked-Some cover wear-Bumped corners-wrinkling throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Friends, Inc., UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Very Hungry Caterpillar used book

The Very Hungry Caterpillar

by Eric Carle

price: $2.11

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780399208539 ISBN: 0399208534

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Very Hungry Caterpillar used book

The Very Hungry Caterpillar

by Carle, Eric

price: $2.25

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Philomel Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780399213014 ISBN: 0399213015

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. This is the minature version. It is a replica of the original in everthing but size. Easier for little hands to hold. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Fuzzy book. 23 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jennifer Hickey, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Very Hungry Caterpillar (Miniature Edition) new book

The Very Hungry Caterpillar (Miniature Edition)

by Eric Carle

price: $2.78

Ships from NE, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Date Published: 1986-03-06 ISBN-13: 9780399213014 ISBN: 0399213015

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Very Hungry Caterpillar used book

The Very Hungry Caterpillar

by Carle, Eric

price: $2.95

Ships from wa, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel ISBN-13: 9780399208539 ISBN: 0399208534

Description: Fair. 0399208534 Not a used copy....Slight bend to covers. Creases to paste down. Surface and edge wear and creasing to jacket and cover. Inside pages clean, binding tight. No remainder marks. ped with confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979*p/AA7-40. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, wa, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Very Hungry Caterpillar

by Carle, Eric

price: $2.95

Ships from Tx, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780529007759 ISBN: 0529007754

Description: Used-Good. Hardcover. cover and corner wear. no dust jacket. yellowed pages. soiled covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, Tx, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Very Hungry Caterpillar

by Carle, Eric

price: $3.29

Ships from ca, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780590617284 ISBN: 0590617281

Description: Good. 0590617281 All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, ca, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Very Hungry Caterpillar (Miniature Edition) used book

The Very Hungry Caterpillar (Miniature Edition)

by Carle, Eric

price: $3.29

Ships from ca, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel ISBN-13: 9780399213014 ISBN: 0399213015

Description: Good. 0399213015 May have shelf wear including tears to cover or DJ, light writing or highlighting. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, ca, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Very Hungry Caterpillar

by Carle, Eric

price: $3.29

Ships from ca, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780590617284 ISBN: 0590617281

Description: Fair. 0590617281 Wear or tears to cover or DJ, Highlighting or writing in book. Cds-DVD wear or cracks to case. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, ca, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Very Hungry Caterpillar Plush Toy (Toy Only) new book

Very Hungry Caterpillar Plush Toy (Toy Only)

by Eric Carle

price: $3.52

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Misc. Supplies Publisher: Philomel Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780399216596 ISBN: 0399216596

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Very Hungry Caterpillar Plush Toy (Toy Only) new book

Very Hungry Caterpillar Plush Toy (Toy Only)

by Carle, Eric

price: $3.82

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: MISC. SUPPLIES Publisher: Philomel ISBN-13: 9780399216596 ISBN: 0399216596

Description: New. 0399216596 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Very Hungry Caterpillar used book

The Very Hungry Caterpillar

by Eric Carle

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Books, USA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780399208539 ISBN: 0399208534

Description: Eric Carle illus. No jacket. Oblong; revised printing; pictorial binding; illustrated endpapers; PO name on front pastedown; otherwise good with light wear/soil. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Dog Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Very Hungry Caterpillar

by Carle, Eric

price: $4.00

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780590030298 ISBN: 0590030299

Description: Scholastic Inc. 1/1/1987. Used paperback. Good. Cover foxed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Fiction Addiction, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Very Hungry Caterpillar Board Book used book

The Very Hungry Caterpillar Board Book

by Carle, Eric

price: $4.44

Ships from Fl, USA

Binding: Board book Publisher: Philomel Date Published: 3/23/1994 ISBN-13: 9780399226908 ISBN: 0399226907

Description: Very Good. 0399226907 s daily from Florida. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z40X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, Fl, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Very Hungry Caterpillar (Miniature Edition) new book

The Very Hungry Caterpillar (Miniature Edition)

by Eric Carle

price: $4.59

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780399213014 ISBN: 0399213015

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Very Hungry Caterpillar new book

The Very Hungry Caterpillar

by Carle, Eric

price: $4.75

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Philomel Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780399213014 ISBN: 0399213015

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Fuzzy book. 23 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Movies With A Smile, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Very Hungry Caterpillar Board Book used book

The Very Hungry Caterpillar Board Book

by Carle, Eric

price: $4.95

Ships from ca, USA

Binding: BOARD BOOK Publisher: Philomel ISBN-13: 9780399226908 ISBN: 0399226907

Description: Good. 0399226907 May show signs of shelf wear. Wear on corners All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, ca, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Very Hungry Caterpillar used book

The Very Hungry Caterpillar

by Carle, Eric

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Philomel Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780399213014 ISBN: 0399213015

Description: Carle, Eric (illustrator) Good- No Jacket Issued. Ex-Libris. 48mo-over 3"-4" tall. Glossy boards have trace of scuffing. Front hinge cracked. All pages still attached to binding, but not tight. Previous owner signature on title page. Else, pages are clean & free from markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books,