|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: On Sunday a caterpillar hatches from his egg. On Monday he eats an apple. On Tuesday he eats two pears. On Wednesday he eats three plums. The hungry caterpillar eats more and more food for every day of the week. What will happen to the caterpillar after all this eating? Die-cut pages and colorfully textured collage illustrations accompany the simple text. Introducing readers to colors, foods, numbers, the days of the week, and the concept of metamorphosis, THE VERY HUNGRY CATERPILLAR is the first book in Carle's extremely popular Very series that includes such other titles as THE VERY QUIET ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Very Hungry Caterpillar
(420 available copies)
| Page 1 of 17 |
|
|
The Very Hungry Caterpillar
by
Eric Carle
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780590030298
ISBN: 0590030299
Description: Acceptable. NAME INSIDE FRONT COVER. MINOR COVER WEAR. DAMAGE TO BINDING. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more
|
|
The Very Hungry Caterpillar
by
Eric Carle
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philomel
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780399208539
ISBN: 0399208534
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Very Hungry Caterpillar (Picture Puffin)
by
Eric Carle
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Puffin Books
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13: 9780140500875
ISBN: 0140500871
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Very Hungry Caterpillar
by
Eric Carle
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philomel
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780399208539
ISBN: 0399208534
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED No Dust Jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Very Hungry Caterpillar
by
Eric Carle
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780590188043
ISBN: 0590188046
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Very Hungry Caterpillar
by
Eric Carle
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780590188043
ISBN: 0590188046
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Very Hungry Caterpillar (Picture Puffin)
by
Carle, Eric
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Puffin Books
ISBN-13: 9780140500875
ISBN: 0140500871
Description: Good. 0140500871 FREE USPS CONFIRMATION! Classic kids book! Wear / scuffing to cover. Good spine, good condition inside, clean and unmarked. read more
|
|
The Very Hungry Caterpillar (Picture Puffin)
by
Carle, Eric
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Puffin Books
Date Published: 3/28/1974
ISBN-13: 9780140500875
ISBN: 0140500871
Description: Good. 0140500871 *FREE U.S. TRACKING* Clean and unmarked-Some cover wear-Bumped corners-wrinkling throughout. read more
|
|
The Very Hungry Caterpillar
by
Eric Carle
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philomel
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780399208539
ISBN: 0399208534
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Very Hungry Caterpillar
by
Carle, Eric
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Philomel Books
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780399213014
ISBN: 0399213015
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. This is the minature version. It is a replica of the original in everthing but size. Easier for little hands to hold. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Fuzzy book. 23 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jennifer Hickey,
ME,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Very Hungry Caterpillar (Miniature Edition)
by
Eric Carle
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philomel
Date Published: 1986-03-06
ISBN-13: 9780399213014
ISBN: 0399213015
Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Adoremus Books,
NE,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Very Hungry Caterpillar
by
Carle, Eric
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philomel
ISBN-13: 9780399208539
ISBN: 0399208534
Description: Fair. 0399208534 Not a used copy....Slight bend to covers. Creases to paste down. Surface and edge wear and creasing to jacket and cover. Inside pages clean, binding tight. No remainder marks. ped with confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979*p/AA7-40. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cody Books Ltd,
wa,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Very Hungry Caterpillar
by
Carle, Eric
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780529007759
ISBN: 0529007754
Description: Used-Good. Hardcover. cover and corner wear. no dust jacket. yellowed pages. soiled covers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books & More,
Tx,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Very Hungry Caterpillar
by
Carle, Eric
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780590617284
ISBN: 0590617281
Description: Good. 0590617281 All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
ca,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Very Hungry Caterpillar (Miniature Edition)
by
Carle, Eric
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philomel
ISBN-13: 9780399213014
ISBN: 0399213015
Description: Good. 0399213015 May have shelf wear including tears to cover or DJ, light writing or highlighting. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
ca,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Very Hungry Caterpillar
by
Carle, Eric
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780590617284
ISBN: 0590617281
Description: Fair. 0590617281 Wear or tears to cover or DJ, Highlighting or writing in book. Cds-DVD wear or cracks to case. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
ca,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Very Hungry Caterpillar Plush Toy (Toy Only)
by
Eric Carle
Binding: Misc. Supplies
Publisher: Philomel
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780399216596
ISBN: 0399216596
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Very Hungry Caterpillar Plush Toy (Toy Only)
by
Carle, Eric
Binding: MISC. SUPPLIES
Publisher: Philomel
ISBN-13: 9780399216596
ISBN: 0399216596
Description: New. 0399216596 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Very Hungry Caterpillar
by
Eric Carle
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philomel Books, USA
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780399208539
ISBN: 0399208534
Description: Eric Carle illus. No jacket. Oblong; revised printing; pictorial binding; illustrated endpapers; PO name on front pastedown; otherwise good with light wear/soil. read more
|
|
Very Hungry Caterpillar
by
Carle, Eric
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Scholastic Inc
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780590030298
ISBN: 0590030299
Description: Scholastic Inc. 1/1/1987. Used paperback. Good. Cover foxed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fiction Addiction,
SC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Very Hungry Caterpillar Board Book
by
Carle, Eric
Binding: Board book
Publisher: Philomel
Date Published: 3/23/1994
ISBN-13: 9780399226908
ISBN: 0399226907
Description: Very Good. 0399226907 s daily from Florida. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z40X. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer,
Fl,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Very Hungry Caterpillar (Miniature Edition)
by
Eric Carle
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philomel
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780399213014
ISBN: 0399213015
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Very Hungry Caterpillar
by
Carle, Eric
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Philomel Books
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780399213014
ISBN: 0399213015
Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Fuzzy book. 23 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Movies With A Smile,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Very Hungry Caterpillar Board Book
by
Carle, Eric
Binding: BOARD BOOK
Publisher: Philomel
ISBN-13: 9780399226908
ISBN: 0399226907
Description: Good. 0399226907 May show signs of shelf wear. Wear on corners All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
ca,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Very Hungry Caterpillar
by
Carle, Eric
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Philomel Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780399213014
ISBN: 0399213015
Description: Carle, Eric (illustrator) Good- No Jacket Issued. Ex-Libris. 48mo-over 3"-4" tall. Glossy boards have trace of scuffing. Front hinge cracked. All pages still attached to binding, but not tight. Previous owner signature on title page. Else, pages are clean & free from markings. read more
| | | |