» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Very Dangerous Citizen: Abraham Lincoln Polonsky and the Hollywood Left

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Very Dangerous Citizen: Abraham Lincoln Polonsky and the Hollywood Left

by Paul Buhle, David Wagner

About this title: When he was summoned before the House Committee on Un-American Activities in 1951, Abraham Lincoln Polonsky (1911-1999) was labeled "a very dangerous citizen" by Harold Velde, a congressman from Illinois. Lawyer, educator, novelist, labor organizer, radio and television scriptwriter, film director and screenwriter, wartime intelligence operative, and full-time radical romantic, Polonsky was blacklisted in Hollywood for refusing to be an informer. "The New York Times" called his blacklisting the single greatest loss to American film during the McCarthy era, and his expressed admirers include ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
<
A Very Dangerous Citizen: Abraham Lincoln Polonsky and the Hollywood Left used book

A Very Dangerous Citizen: Abraham Lincoln Polonsky and the Hollywood Left

by Paul Buhle, Dave Wagner

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520223837 ISBN: 0520223837

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Very Dangerous Citizen: Abraham Lincoln Polonsky and the Hollywood Left used book

A Very Dangerous Citizen: Abraham Lincoln Polonsky and the Hollywood Left

by Buhle, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 6-5-01 ISBN-13: 9780520223837 ISBN: 0520223837

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 1.4 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Very Dangerous Citizen: Abraham Lincoln Polonsky and the Hollywood Left new book

A Very Dangerous Citizen: Abraham Lincoln Polonsky and the Hollywood Left

by Buhle, Paul

price: $2.30

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of California Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520223837 ISBN: 0520223837

Description: New book, may have small remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Very Dangerous Citizen: Abraham Lincoln Polonsky and the Hollywood Left used book

A Very Dangerous Citizen: Abraham Lincoln Polonsky and the Hollywood Left

by Paul Buhle~Dave Wagner

price: $3.35

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520236721 ISBN: 0520236726

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Very Dangerous Citizen: Abraham Lincoln Polonsky and the Hollywood Left used book

A Very Dangerous Citizen: Abraham Lincoln Polonsky and the Hollywood Left

by Paul Buhle~Dave Wagner

price: $3.35

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520236721 ISBN: 0520236726

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Very Dangerous Citizen: Abraham Lincoln Polonsky and the Hollywood Left used book

A Very Dangerous Citizen: Abraham Lincoln Polonsky and the Hollywood Left

by Buhle, Paul

price: $3.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 9-2-02 ISBN-13: 9780520236721 ISBN: 0520236726

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and black sharpie remainder mark to one edge-NICE. 0.95 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Very Dangerous Citizen: Abraham Lincoln Polonsky and the Hollywood Left... used book

A Very Dangerous Citizen: Abraham Lincoln Polonsky and the Hollywood Left...

price: $3.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520236721 ISBN: 0520236726

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and black sharpie remainder mark to one edge-NICE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Very Dangerous Citizen: Abraham Lincoln Polonsky and the Hollywood Left new book

A Very Dangerous Citizen: Abraham Lincoln Polonsky and the Hollywood Left

by Paul Buhle, Dave Wagner

price: $3.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520223837 ISBN: 0520223837

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Very Dangerous Citizen: Abraham Lincoln Polonsky and the Hollywood Left used book

A Very Dangerous Citizen: Abraham Lincoln Polonsky and the Hollywood Left

by Paul Buhle~Dave Wagner

price: $5.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520236721 ISBN: 0520236726

Description: Like New. Pub. in 2001. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Very Dangerous Citizen Abraham Lincoln Polonsky and the Hollywood Left new book

A Very Dangerous Citizen Abraham Lincoln Polonsky and the Hollywood Left

by Buhle, Paul & Dave Wagner

price: $7.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780520236721 ISBN: 0520236726

Description: Absolutely brand new. 520236726. Brand New; 0.87 x 8.9 x 5.94 Inches; 285 pages; BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: scholars international corp, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Very Dangerous Citizen: Abraham Lincoln Polonsky and the Hollywood Left... new book

A Very Dangerous Citizen: Abraham Lincoln Polonsky and the Hollywood Left...

price: $7.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520236721 ISBN: 0520236726

Description: New. New book. Publisher's mark on paper edge. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bakunin Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Very Dangerous Citizen: Abraham Lincoln Polonsky and the Hollywood Left... new book

A Very Dangerous Citizen: Abraham Lincoln Polonsky and the Hollywood Left...

price: $7.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520236721 ISBN: 0520236726

Description: New. Brand new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bakunin Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Very Dangerous Citizen, a: Abraham Lincoln Polonsky and the Holly used book

Very Dangerous Citizen, a: Abraham Lincoln Polonsky and the Holly

by Buhle, Paul And Dave Wagner

price: $8.39

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ptg. Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520223837 ISBN: 0520223837

Description: DJ: Very Good in Book: Very Good jacket. 8vo. 275 pp. 6 1/4 x 9 1/4. Green boards with qtr black cloth, stamped in silver on spine. Black dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Very Dangerous Citizen: Abraham Lincoln Polonsky and the Hollywood Left used book

A Very Dangerous Citizen: Abraham Lincoln Polonsky and the Hollywood Left

by Buhle, Paul; Wagner, Dave

price: $8.78

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520223837 ISBN: 0520223837

Description: Fine. 0520223837 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Very Dangerous Citizen Abraham Lincoln Polonsky and the Hollywood Left new book

A Very Dangerous Citizen Abraham Lincoln Polonsky and the Hollywood Left

by Buhle, Paul & Dave Wagner

price: $10.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520223837 ISBN: 0520223837

Description: 520223837. Brand New; 1.19 x 9.37 x 6.36 Inches; 285 pages; BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: scholars international corp, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Very Dangerous Citizen: Abraham Lincoln Polonsky and the Hollywood Left new book

A Very Dangerous Citizen: Abraham Lincoln Polonsky and the Hollywood Left

by Paul Buhle, Dave Wagner

price: $18.24

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520236721 ISBN: 0520236726

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Very Dangerous Citizen: Abraham Lincoln Polonsky and the Hollywood Left new book

A Very Dangerous Citizen: Abraham Lincoln Polonsky and the Hollywood Left

by Buhle, Paul, and Wagner, Dave

list price: $21.95

our price: $19.02

you save: $2.93 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780520236721 ISBN: 0520236726

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 275 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

A Very Dangerous Citizen: Abraham Lincoln Polonsky and the Hollywood Left new book

A Very Dangerous Citizen: Abraham Lincoln Polonsky and the Hollywood Left

by Buhle, Paul

price: $40.25

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520223837 ISBN: 0520223837

Description: New. Near fine in publisher's quarter-bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Very Dangerous Citizen: Abraham Lincoln Polonsky and the Hollywood Left used book

A Very Dangerous Citizen: Abraham Lincoln Polonsky and the Hollywood Left

by Paul Buhle, Dave Wagner

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520223837 ISBN: 0520223837

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A Very Dangerous Citizen: Abraham Lincoln Polonsky and the Hollywood Left used book

A Very Dangerous Citizen: Abraham Lincoln Polonsky and the Hollywood Left

by Paul Buhle, Dave Wagner

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520223837 ISBN: 0520223837

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A Very Dangerous Citizen: Abraham Lincoln Polonsky and the Hollywood Left used book

A Very Dangerous Citizen: Abraham Lincoln Polonsky and the Hollywood Left

by Buhle, Paul, and Wagner, Dave

price: $3.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780520236721 ISBN: 0520236726

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG to NF. tight clean copy may have store stamp. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 275 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: crispast, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A Very Dangerous Citizen: Abraham Lincoln Polonsky and the Hollywood Left used book

A Very Dangerous Citizen: Abraham Lincoln Polonsky and the Hollywood Left

by Paul Buhle, Dave Wagner

price: $3.47

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520236721 ISBN: 0520236726

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Very Dangerous Citizen: Abraham Lincoln Polonsky and Hollywood Left (Paperback) used book

Very Dangerous Citizen: Abraham Lincoln Polonsky and Hollywood Left (Paperback)

by Buhle, Paul

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1 Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780520236721 ISBN: 0520236726

Description: Very good. BRAND NEW. May have minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, Ltd., IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A Very Dangerous Citizen: Abraham Lincoln and the Hollywood Left used book

A Very Dangerous Citizen: Abraham Lincoln and the Hollywood Left

by Buhle, Paul And Wagner, Dave

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520236721 ISBN: 0520236726

Description: Very Good. Octavo, paper covers, x, 275 pp., b/w photos, notes, bibliographical note, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good