» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Vertebrates: Comparative Anatomy, Function, Evolution

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Vertebrates: Comparative Anatomy, Function, Evolution

by Kenneth V Kardong

About this title: This text presents both the vertebraic structure and its evolutionary development and significance, allowing students to learn why a structure is the way it is, as well as what it is. There is an integration of structure and anatomy, emphasising the comparative nature of anatomy, and showing the evolution of different structures. There are 16 full ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Vertebrates: Comparative Anatomy, Function, Evolution

by Kardong, Kenneth V

price: $2.63

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780697219916 ISBN: 0697219917

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 800 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vertebrates: Comparative Anatomy, Function, Evolution

by Kenneth V., Ph.D. Kardong

price: $2.72

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780697219916 ISBN: 0697219917

Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: William C Brown Pub Pub Date: 6/1/1994 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 800[ Water Damage: SLIGHT, doesn't affect use ] read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Vertebrates: Comparative Anatomy, Function, Evolution used book

Vertebrates: Comparative Anatomy, Function, Evolution

by Kenneth V., Ph.D. Kardong

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W C B/McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780697286543 ISBN: 0697286541

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vertebrates: Comparative Anatomy, Function, Evolution

by Kardong, Kenneth V

price: $3.63

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780697219916 ISBN: 0697219917

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 800 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vertebrates: Comparative Anatomy, Function, Evolution used book

Vertebrates: Comparative Anatomy, Function, Evolution

by Kenneth V., Ph.D. Kardong

price: $4.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W C B/McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1997-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780697286543 ISBN: 0697286541

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Previous owner's name written on presentation page and outside closed pages. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Vertebrates: Comparative Anatomy, Function, Evolution used book

Vertebrates: Comparative Anatomy, Function, Evolution

by Kenneth V., Ph.D. Kardong

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William C Brown Pub ISBN-13: 9780697219916 ISBN: 0697219917

Description: Fine. 0697219917 Like new condition, minor wear. Light storage wear. A few pages have light highlighting. No major marks or damage. Hardcover, 800 pages, William C Brown Pub (June 1994). 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. Vertebrates are characterized by a bony skeleton and a well-developed brain. The group contains fishes, amphibians, reptiles, birds and mammals. This text presents a balanced and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PGB Books & Media, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vertebrates: Comparative Anatomy, Function, Evolution used book

Vertebrates: Comparative Anatomy, Function, Evolution

by Kardong, Kenneth

price: $23.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math ISBN-13: 9780072528305 ISBN: 0072528303

Description: Good. 0072528303 Good used hardcover textbook. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Taylor, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Vertebrates: Comparative Anatomy, Function, Evolution used book

Vertebrates: Comparative Anatomy, Function, Evolution

by Kardong, Kenneth

price: $23.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math ISBN-13: 9780072909562 ISBN: 0072909560

Description: Very Good. 0072909560 VG hardcover textbook. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Taylor, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Vertebrates: Comparative Anatomy, Function, Evolution used book

Vertebrates: Comparative Anatomy, Function, Evolution

by Kardong, Kenneth V.

price: $25.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGaw Hill Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780072909562 ISBN: 0072909560

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Laminated illustrated boards. Appears Fine, but has occasional highlighting. 762 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Vertebrates: Comparative Anatomy, Function, Evolution used book

Vertebrates: Comparative Anatomy, Function, Evolution

by Kardong, Kenneth

price: $59.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math Date Published: 7/18/2001 ISBN-13: 9780072909562 ISBN: 0072909560

Description: Good. 0072909560 Some marking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vertebrates: Comparative Anatomy, Function, Evolution

by Kardong, Kenneth V.

price: $60.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Tata McGraw Hill, New Delhi Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780070607507 ISBN: 0070607508

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean text like new, light shelf wear. . 782 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earthlight Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Vertebrates: Comparative Anatomy, Function, Evolution

by Kardong, Kenneth V.

price: $90.98

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780071270335 ISBN: 0071270337

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Computer Book Centre, INDIA

Reliability: Best

Vertebrates Comparative Anatomy, Function, Evolution used book

Vertebrates Comparative Anatomy, Function, Evolution

by Kenneth Kardong

price: $122.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math Date Published: 2008-08-27 ISBN-13: 9780073040585 ISBN: 0073040584

Description: Like New. Like new hardcover, no DJ. Covers show minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Vertebrates: Comparative Anatomy, Function, Evolution new book

Vertebrates: Comparative Anatomy, Function, Evolution

by Kenneth Kardong

price: $186.53

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math Date Published: 2005-05-02 ISBN-13: 9780072528305 ISBN: 0072528303

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Vertebrates Comparative Anatomy, Function, Evolution new book

Vertebrates Comparative Anatomy, Function, Evolution

by Kenneth Kardong

price: $186.53

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math Date Published: 2008-08-27 ISBN-13: 9780073040585 ISBN: 0073040584

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Vertebrates: Comparative Anatomy, Function, Evolution new book

Vertebrates: Comparative Anatomy, Function, Evolution

by Kardong, Kenneth, and Kardong Kenneth

price: $219.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780072528305 ISBN: 0072528303

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 800 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Vertebrates: Comparative Anatomy, Function, Evolution new book

Vertebrates: Comparative Anatomy, Function, Evolution

by Kardong, Kenneth V

price: $219.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Higher Education Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780073040585 ISBN: 0073040584

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 779 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Vertebrates: Comparative Anatomy, Function, Evolution new book

Vertebrates: Comparative Anatomy, Function, Evolution

by Kardong, Kenneth V.

price: $386.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education (ISE Editions) Date Published: 1997-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780071153560 ISBN: 007115356X

Description: New. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Vertebrates: Comparative Anatomy, Function, Evolution used book

Vertebrates: Comparative Anatomy, Function, Evolution

by Kenneth V., Ph.D. Kardong

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W C B/McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780697286543 ISBN: 0697286541

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Vertebrates: Comparative Anatomy, Function, Evolution used book

Vertebrates: Comparative Anatomy, Function, Evolution

by Kenneth Kardong

price: $2.54

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/ Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780072909562 ISBN: 0072909560

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Vertebrates: Comparative Anatomy, Function, Evolution

by Kenneth V., Ph.D. Kardong

price: $2.63

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780697219916 ISBN: 0697219917

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, good. Modest sunfade/discoloration on spine/cover. Cover has some rubbing. Cover has some edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Vertebrates: Comparative Anatomy, Function, Evolution

by Kenneth V., Ph.D. Kardong

price: $2.82

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780697219916 ISBN: 0697219917

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Vertebrates: Comparative Anatomy, Function, Evolution used book

Vertebrates: Comparative Anatomy, Function, Evolution

by Kenneth Kardong

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math Date Published: 2001-07-18 ISBN-13: 9780072909562 ISBN: 0072909560

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Vertebrates: Comparative Anatomy, Function, Evolution used book

Vertebrates: Comparative Anatomy, Function, Evolution

by Kenneth Kardong

price: $4.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/ Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780072909562 ISBN: 0072909560

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Vertebrates: Comparative Anatomy, Function, Evolution used book

Vertebrates: Comparative Anatomy, Function, Evolution

by Kenneth V., Ph.D. Kardong

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780697286543 ISBN: 0697286541

Description: Good. Good Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 19, 2008
By Ahmee, Canada

"Super in-depth text that was informative. However, for the course I was taking, it was kind of unnecessary unless I was really confused by the course notes, or interested in finding out the details. All black and white, if I recall correctly."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.