» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Vermeer's World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Vermeer's World

by Irene Netta

About this title: Jan Vermeer (1632-1675) is widely acknowledged as one of the most important painters of the 17th century. His paintings of genre scenes and landscapes are famous throughout the world for their use of light. This volume offers an insight into the life and works of the Dutch artist. Focusing on life in Vermeer's native city, Delft, the author describes the prosperous Dutch seaport in Vermeer's times, a bustling world of merchants, sea traders and artists. There are reproductions of the 35 paintings known to be authentic, and the book also functions as a catalogue of the artist's work.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Vermeer's World used book

Vermeer's World

by Netta, Irene

price: $2.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel Publishing Date Published: 09/2001 ISBN-13: 9783791325903 ISBN: 3791325906

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Vermeer's World used book

Vermeer's World

by Netta, Irene

price: $2.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel Publishing Date Published: 09/2001 ISBN-13: 9783791325903 ISBN: 3791325906

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Vermeer's World used book

Vermeer's World

by Netta, Irene

price: $2.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel Publishing Date Published: 09/2001 ISBN-13: 9783791325903 ISBN: 3791325906

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Vermeer's World used book

Vermeer's World

by Netta, Irene

price: $2.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel Publishing Date Published: 09/2001 ISBN-13: 9783791325903 ISBN: 3791325906

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Vermeer's World used book

Vermeer's World

by Netta, Irene

price: $2.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel Publishing Date Published: 09/2001 ISBN-13: 9783791325903 ISBN: 3791325906

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Vermeer's World used book

Vermeer's World

by Netta, Irene

price: $2.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel Publishing Date Published: 09/2001 ISBN-13: 9783791325903 ISBN: 3791325906

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Vermeer's World used book

Vermeer's World

by Netta, Irene

price: $2.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel Publishing Date Published: 09/2001 ISBN-13: 9783791325903 ISBN: 3791325906

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Vermeer's World used book

Vermeer's World

by Netta, Irene

price: $2.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel Publishing Date Published: 09/2001 ISBN-13: 9783791325903 ISBN: 3791325906

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Vermeer's World used book

Vermeer's World

by Netta, Irene

price: $2.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel Publishing Date Published: 09/2001 ISBN-13: 9783791325903 ISBN: 3791325906

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Vermeer's World used book

Vermeer's World

by Netta, Irene

price: $2.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel Publishing Date Published: 09/2001 ISBN-13: 9783791325903 ISBN: 3791325906

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Vermeer's World used book

Vermeer's World

by Netta, Irene

price: $2.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel Publishing Date Published: 09/2001 ISBN-13: 9783791325903 ISBN: 3791325906

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Vermeer's World used book

Vermeer's World

by Netta, Irene

price: $2.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel Publishing Date Published: 09/2001 ISBN-13: 9783791325903 ISBN: 3791325906

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Vermeer's World used book

Vermeer's World

by Netta, Irene

price: $2.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel Publishing Date Published: 09/2001 ISBN-13: 9783791325903 ISBN: 3791325906

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Vermeer's World: an Artist and His Town (Pegasus Series) used book

Vermeer's World: an Artist and His Town (Pegasus Series)

by Netta, Irene

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prestel Publishing Date Published: 4-1-04 ISBN-13: 9783791330808 ISBN: 3791330802

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! 0.75 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Vermeer's World: an Artist and His Town (Pegasus Library) used book

Vermeer's World: an Artist and His Town (Pegasus Library)

by Irene Netta

price: $2.21

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9783791325903 ISBN: 3791325906

Description: 2008. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Vermeer's World: an Artist and His Town (Pegasus Library) used book

Vermeer's World: an Artist and His Town (Pegasus Library)

by Netta, Irene; Vermeer, Johannes

price: $2.44

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel Publishing ISBN-13: 9783791325903 ISBN: 3791325906

Description: Very Good. 3791325906 GREAT BUY... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmavens, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Vermeer's World: an Artist and His Town (Pegasus Series) used book

Vermeer's World: an Artist and His Town (Pegasus Series)

by Netta

price: $3.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9783791330808 ISBN: 3791330802

Description: FINE. Crisp Clean Unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Vermeer's World: an Artist and His Town (Pegasus Series) used book

Vermeer's World: an Artist and His Town (Pegasus Series)

by Netta, Irene

price: $3.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prestel Publishing Date Published: 4-1-04 ISBN-13: 9783791330808 ISBN: 3791330802

Description: FINE. Crisp Clean Unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers. 0.75 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Vermeer's World: an Artist and His Town (Pegasus Series) new book

Vermeer's World: an Artist and His Town (Pegasus Series)

by Irene Netta

price: $4.22

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prestel Publishing Date Published: 2004-04 ISBN-13: 9783791330808 ISBN: 3791330802

Description: New. Items are shipped the next business day. Choose expediated shipping if you would like to get your book within a week! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Celine Fones, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Vermeer's World: an Artist and His Town (Pegasus Series) used book

Vermeer's World: an Artist and His Town (Pegasus Series)

by Netta, Irene

price: $4.26

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prestel Publishing ISBN-13: 9783791330808 ISBN: 3791330802

Description: Fine. 3791330802 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Vermeer's World: an Artist and His Town (Pegasus Series) new book

Vermeer's World: an Artist and His Town (Pegasus Series)

by Netta, Irene

price: $4.27

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prestel Publishing ISBN-13: 9783791330808 ISBN: 3791330802

Description: New. 3791330802. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Vermeer's World: an Artist and His Town (Pegasus Library) used book

Vermeer's World: an Artist and His Town (Pegasus Library)

price: $4.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9783791325903 ISBN: 3791325906

Description: Very good. By Irene Netta, Johannes Vermeer; ISBN: 3791325906; Pub. : Prestel Publishing; Pub. Date: September, 2001; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 17.92 oz.; Hard cover. Dust cover has minor wear and scuff marks, all else is like new. by Irene Netta, Johannes Vermeer; ISBN: 3791325906; Pub. : Prestel Publishing; Pub. Date: September, 2001; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 17.92 oz.; Hard cover. Dust cover has minor wear and scuff marks, all else is like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marin Media Exchange, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Vermeer's World: an Artist and His Town (Pegasus Series) new book

Vermeer's World: an Artist and His Town (Pegasus Series)

by Netta, Irene

price: $4.66

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prestel Publishing ISBN-13: 9783791330808 ISBN: 3791330802

Description: New. 3791330802 Brand New! May have ink mark on book edge and/or very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Vermeer's World: an Artist and His Town (Pegasus Series) used book

Vermeer's World: an Artist and His Town (Pegasus Series)

by Netta, Irene

price: $5.26

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prestel Publishing ISBN-13: 9783791330808 ISBN: 3791330802

Description: Fine. 3791330802 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2