About this title: Steadman's volume focuses on his assertion that Vermeer made his paintings with the help of a camera obscura, and in making the argument, he also sheds light on the world of the paintings and the time in which they were created.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780192803023ISBN:0192803026
Description: Good. We aim to post all books within 1-3 working days. All orders are fully guaranteed and sent from our warehouse in the United Kingdom Email support for all customers. read more
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780192803023ISBN:0192803026
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 222 pages. (222 pages) philip steadman investigates the claims that the 17th-century artist, johannes vermeer, used the camera obscura to create some of his artwork. this study reconstructs his studio, complete with camera. he asserts that that this experimentation with new technology enabled his style to develop. numerous halftones and line drawings; 8pp colour plates edition new ed (Paperback) read more
Edition: First Edition/First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, oxford/ny
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780192159670ISBN:0192159674
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover in dust jacket., small mark to bottom edge. no other flaws, clean, no writing or text markings, tightly bound., 207pp., 72 b/w illustrations, 10 color plates.; investigation into devices vermeer may have employed in the creation of his striking 17th century paintings. read more
Edition: First paperback edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford and New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780192803023ISBN:0192803026
Description: NEW. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xiv, 207 pp., [8] pp. of plates, illus. (some col. ), maps, biblio., index; 24 cm. BRAND NEW. Remainder mark/tail edge. "Art historians have long speculated on how Vermeer achieved the uncanny mixture of detached precision, compositional repose, and perspective accuracy that have drawn many to describe his work as 'photographic. ' Indeed, many wonder if Vermeer employed a camera obscura, a primitive form of camera, to enhance his realistic effects? In Vermeer's ... read more
Edition: New ed
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press (United Kingdom)
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780192803023ISBN:0192803026
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234 High by 156 Wide by 14 deep in mm. (222) over 100 years of speculation and controversy surround claims that the great seventeenth-century dutch artist, johannes vermeer, used the camera obscura to create some of the most famous images in western art. this intellectual detective story starts by exploring vermeer's possible knowledge of seventeenth-century optical science, and outlines the history of this early version of the photographic camera, which projected an ... read more
Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780192803023ISBN:0192803026
Description: Near Fine paperback. Light shelf wear to the exterior. The text is clean and bright. Numerous illustrations, some in color. 207 pp. read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford & New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780192159670ISBN:0192159674
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Black cloth covered boards, title lettered in silver on spine, illustrated with b/w and color photos, 207 pages. Clean and attractive copy in near new condition. Text is clean and unmarked. Minimally worn dust jacket-now protected in clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780192803023ISBN:0192803026
Description: Philip Steadman investigates the claims that the 17th-century artist, Johannes Vermeer, used the camera obscura to create some of his artwork. this study reconstructs his studio, complete with camera. He asserts that that this experimentation with new... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: OXFORD UNIV PR
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780192803023ISBN:0192803026
Description: New. Art historians have long speculated on how Vermeer achieved the uncanny mixture of detached precision, compositional repose, and perspective accuracy that have drawn many to describe his work as "photographic. " Indeed, many wonder if Vermeer employed... read more
Description: Good. 0192159674 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Edition: Second Impression
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780192159670ISBN:0192159674
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. pp. xiv 207, many black and white illustrations and color illustrations throughout. A fascinating study, uncovering the mystery of Vermeer's camera. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.