» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Vermeer's Camera: Uncovering the Truth Behind the Masterpieces

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Vermeer's Camera: Uncovering the Truth Behind the Masterpieces

by Philip Steadman

About this title: Steadman's volume focuses on his assertion that Vermeer made his paintings with the help of a camera obscura, and in making the argument, he also sheds light on the world of the paintings and the time in which they were created.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Vermeer's Camera: Uncovering the Truth Behind the Masterpieces used book

Vermeer's Camera: Uncovering the Truth Behind the Masterpieces

by Philip Steadman

price: $9.35

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001-06-07 ISBN-13: 9780192159670 ISBN: 0192159674

Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked interior. Solid binding. Dustjacket with moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Butler Rare Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Vermeer's Camera: Uncovering the Truth Behind the Masterpieces used book

Vermeer's Camera: Uncovering the Truth Behind the Masterpieces

by Steadman, Philip

price: $11.20

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192159670 ISBN: 0192159674

Description: Very Good. 0192159674 Hardcover With Dust Jacket, Condition: Very Good (book) /Very Good (jacket). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Vermeer's Camera Uncovering the Truth Behind the Masterpieces used book

Vermeer's Camera Uncovering the Truth Behind the Masterpieces

by Steadman, Philip

price: $12.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780192159670 ISBN: 0192159674

Description: Like New, Like New dj. ISBN 0192159674. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eileen Serxner Books, Inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vermeer's Camera: Uncovering the Truth Behind the Masterpieces used book

Vermeer's Camera: Uncovering the Truth Behind the Masterpieces

by Steadman, Philip

price: $19.75

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780192803023 ISBN: 0192803026

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vermeer's Camera: Uncovering the Truth Behind the Masterpieces used book

Vermeer's Camera: Uncovering the Truth Behind the Masterpieces

by Philip Steadman

price: $21.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780192803023 ISBN: 0192803026

Description: Good. We aim to post all books within 1-3 working days. All orders are fully guaranteed and sent from our warehouse in the United Kingdom Email support for all customers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Love-Your-Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Vermeer's Camera Uncovering the Truth Behind the Masterpieces new book

Vermeer's Camera Uncovering the Truth Behind the Masterpieces

by Steadman, Philip

price: $23.63

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780192803023 ISBN: 0192803026

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 222 pages. (222 pages) philip steadman investigates the claims that the 17th-century artist, johannes vermeer, used the camera obscura to create some of his artwork. this study reconstructs his studio, complete with camera. he asserts that that this experimentation with new technology enabled his style to develop. numerous halftones and line drawings; 8pp colour plates edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Vermeer's Camera: Uncovering the Truth Behind the Masterpieces used book

Vermeer's Camera: Uncovering the Truth Behind the Masterpieces

by Philip Steadman

price: $24.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, oxford/ny Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780192159670 ISBN: 0192159674

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover in dust jacket., small mark to bottom edge. no other flaws, clean, no writing or text markings, tightly bound., 207pp., 72 b/w illustrations, 10 color plates.; investigation into devices vermeer may have employed in the creation of his striking 17th century paintings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: art longwood books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vermeer's Camera: Uncovering the Truth Behind the Masterpieces used book

Vermeer's Camera: Uncovering the Truth Behind the Masterpieces

by Steadman, Philip,

price: $24.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press ISBN-13: 9780192159670 ISBN: 0192159674

Description: Vermeer's Camera: Uncovering the Truth Behind the Masterpieces. By Steadman, Philip, Oxford Univ Press, Oxford, England, 2001. ISBN: 0192159674. 207pgs, illustrated, bibliography. Hard Cover/Dust Jacket fine/nfine, 2 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: hudsonpix, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vermeer's Camera: Uncovering the Truth Behind the Masterpieces new book

Vermeer's Camera: Uncovering the Truth Behind the Masterpieces

by Steadman, Philip

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First paperback edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford and New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780192803023 ISBN: 0192803026

Description: NEW. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xiv, 207 pp., [8] pp. of plates, illus. (some col. ), maps, biblio., index; 24 cm. BRAND NEW. Remainder mark/tail edge. "Art historians have long speculated on how Vermeer achieved the uncanny mixture of detached precision, compositional repose, and perspective accuracy that have drawn many to describe his work as 'photographic. ' Indeed, many wonder if Vermeer employed a camera obscura, a primitive form of camera, to enhance his realistic effects? In Vermeer's ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vermeer's Camera: Uncovering the Truth Behind the Masterpieces new book

Vermeer's Camera: Uncovering the Truth Behind the Masterpieces

by Steadman, Philip

price: $25.53

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: New ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press (United Kingdom) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780192803023 ISBN: 0192803026

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234 High by 156 Wide by 14 deep in mm. (222) over 100 years of speculation and controversy surround claims that the great seventeenth-century dutch artist, johannes vermeer, used the camera obscura to create some of the most famous images in western art. this intellectual detective story starts by exploring vermeer's possible knowledge of seventeenth-century optical science, and outlines the history of this early version of the photographic camera, which projected an ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Vermeer's Camera: Uncovering the Truth Behind the Masterpieces new book

Vermeer's Camera: Uncovering the Truth Behind the Masterpieces

by Steadman, Philip

price: $35.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780192803023 ISBN: 0192803026

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Vermeer's Camera Uncovering the Truth Behind the Masterpieces

by Steadman, Philip

price: $11.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: SC Publisher: Oxford U Press, NYC Date Published: 2001

Description: F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Vermeer's Camera: Uncovering the Truth Behind the Masterpieces used book

Vermeer's Camera: Uncovering the Truth Behind the Masterpieces

by Steadman, Philip

price: $11.24

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back ISBN-13: 9780192159670 ISBN: 0192159674

Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Vermeer's Camera: Uncovering the Truth Behind the Masterpieces used book

Vermeer's Camera: Uncovering the Truth Behind the Masterpieces

by Steadman, Philip

price: $12.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780192803023 ISBN: 0192803026

Description: Near Fine paperback. Light shelf wear to the exterior. The text is clean and bright. Numerous illustrations, some in color. 207 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chop Suey Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Vermeer's Camera: Uncovering the Truth Behind the Masterpieces used book

Vermeer's Camera: Uncovering the Truth Behind the Masterpieces

by Steadman, Philip

price: $12.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, Oxford Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780192159670 ISBN: 0192159674

Description: 0192159674 Tape marks on dustjacket, else quite good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Winged Monkey Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Vermeer's Camera: Uncovering the Truth Behind the Masterpieces new book

Vermeer's Camera: Uncovering the Truth Behind the Masterpieces

by Philip Steadman

price: $13.76

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002-09-19 ISBN-13: 9780192803023 ISBN: 0192803026

Description: New. New-Exellent condition, Soft Bound. *** Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA * Publication Date: 31-Jul-02 * Author: Steadman Philip. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Academybookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Vermeer's Camera: Uncovering the Truth Behind the Masterpieces used book

Vermeer's Camera: Uncovering the Truth Behind the Masterpieces

by Steadman, Philip

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780192803023 ISBN: 0192803026

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Vermeer's Camera: Uncovering the Truth Behind the Masterpieces used book

Vermeer's Camera: Uncovering the Truth Behind the Masterpieces

by Steadman, Philip

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford & New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780192159670 ISBN: 0192159674

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Black cloth covered boards, title lettered in silver on spine, illustrated with b/w and color photos, 207 pages. Clean and attractive copy in near new condition. Text is clean and unmarked. Minimally worn dust jacket-now protected in clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Vermeer's Camera new book

Vermeer's Camera

by Steadman, Philip

price: $16.37

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780192803023 ISBN: 0192803026

Description: Philip Steadman investigates the claims that the 17th-century artist, Johannes Vermeer, used the camera obscura to create some of his artwork. this study reconstructs his studio, complete with camera. He asserts that that this experimentation with new... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Vermeer's Camera: Uncovering the Truth Behind the Masterpieces new book

Vermeer's Camera: Uncovering the Truth Behind the Masterpieces

by Steadman

price: $20.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192803023 ISBN: 0192803026

Description: BRAND NEW. 0192803026. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Vermeer's Camera: Uncovering the Truth Behind the Masterpieces used book

Vermeer's Camera: Uncovering the Truth Behind the Masterpieces

by Steadman, Philip

price: $20.64

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780192159670 ISBN: 0192159674

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Vermeer's Camera: Uncovering the Truth Behind the new book

Vermeer's Camera: Uncovering the Truth Behind the

by Steadman, Philip

price: $20.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIV PR Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780192803023 ISBN: 0192803026

Description: New. Art historians have long speculated on how Vermeer achieved the uncanny mixture of detached precision, compositional repose, and perspective accuracy that have drawn many to describe his work as "photographic. " Indeed, many wonder if Vermeer employed... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Vermeer's Camera: Uncovering the Truth Behind the Masterpieces new book

Vermeer's Camera: Uncovering the Truth Behind the Masterpieces

by Philip Steadman

price: $22.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192803023 ISBN: 0192803026

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Vermeer's Camera: Uncovering the Truth Behind the Masterpieces used book

Vermeer's Camera: Uncovering the Truth Behind the Masterpieces

by Steadman, Philip

price: $22.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192159670 ISBN: 0192159674

Description: Good. 0192159674 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Vermeer's Camera: Uncovering the Truth Behind the Masterpieces used book

Vermeer's Camera: Uncovering the Truth Behind the Masterpieces

by Steadman, Philip

price: $23.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780192159670 ISBN: 0192159674

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. pp. xiv 207, many black and white illustrations and color illustrations throughout. A fascinating study, uncovering the mystery of Vermeer's camera. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.