About this title: "Vermeer" is considered by some to be one of the most profound books ever written on the artist. The text has been updated for this third edition to appear in paperback. The volume also includes an essay on Vermeer, "Counterfeiter of Grace", written by the author shortly before his death in which he sums up current Vermeer research. All the illustrations used have been newly reproduced for the reissue of this classic work in the field of art history.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 12-5-97
ISBN-13:9780520212763ISBN:0520212762
Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 1.14 lbs. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780064300667ISBN:0064300668
Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 160 Pages of Text with about 50 Pages of B/W Illustrations, Icon Editions IN-66, The Spine is in NEW Condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Faber and Faber
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780571094738ISBN:0571094732
Description: Good in fair jacket. Ex library usual library markings. A well used copy with a split in the front of binding inside. Plates and text clean and clear. All in good condition; read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Beechhurst Press,, NY:
Date Published: 1953.
Description: Very good, clean and sound condition without dust jacket. Size: 7.5"x10", 160pp., plus 79 black & white plates and 4 colour hand-tipped plates. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780520212763ISBN:0520212762
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Gently read; covers bright, binding tight, beautifully illustrated; ex library with usual labels and stickers. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Reprint. Fourth Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Barnes & Noble Inc, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Fair. No Jacket. Fair. No dust jacket. Spine glue has dried up and pages are falling out. 85 pages that are mostly color plates. Part of the Barnes & Noble Art Series. read more
Edition: 1st U.S. Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: The Beechhurst Press, NY
Date Published: 1953
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy has minor shelfwear, slight slant, yellowing on sides, very faint reddish streak on the front. Survey of Vermeer's life and artwork, with notes. Tipped in Color frontispiece of The Girl with the Pearl Earring, numerous intext b/w and color figures, at end of book is a section of 79 duotone plates. 160pp+ plates. Desirable! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780520212763ISBN:0520212762
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of California Press
ISBN-13:9780520212763ISBN:0520212762
Description: Good. 0520212762 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of California Press
ISBN-13:9780520212763ISBN:0520212762
Description: Good. 0520212762 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
"Vermeer doesn't seem to have painted much - or at least not many of his painting have survived. They're all in this book and (not to hurt his feelings or anything) there were only a couple I really liked. The Little Street, View of Delft, Young Woman with a Water Pitcher"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.