» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Vermeer

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Vermeer

by Sir Lawrence Gowing

About this title: "Vermeer" is considered by some to be one of the most profound books ever written on the artist. The text has been updated for this third edition to appear in paperback. The volume also includes an essay on Vermeer, "Counterfeiter of Grace", written by the author shortly before his death in which he sums up current Vermeer research. All the illustrations used have been newly reproduced for the reissue of this classic work in the field of art history.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Vermeer used book

Vermeer

by Lawrence Gowing

price: $4.79

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520212763 ISBN: 0520212762

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Vermeer used book

Vermeer

by Gowing, Lawrence

price: $4.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520212763 ISBN: 0520212762

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vermeer used book

Vermeer

by Lawrence Gowing

price: $4.93

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1997-12-05 ISBN-13: 9780520212763 ISBN: 0520212762

Description: Fair. Ex library with usual markings. Spine creased, cover and shelf wear. No markings in text. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Alegria Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vermeer used book

Vermeer

by Gowing, Lawrence

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 12-5-97 ISBN-13: 9780520212763 ISBN: 0520212762

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 1.14 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vermeer used book

Vermeer

by Gowing, Lawrence

price: $4.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520212763 ISBN: 0520212762

Description: Very Good. 0520212762 Unused overstock copy with moderate wear to its edges from shelving. May have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vermeer

by Gowing, Lawrence, Sir

price: $7.07

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New ed. Binding: Other Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780064300667 ISBN: 0064300668

Description: Good. 160 p. Icon Editions; In-66. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Vermeer used book

Vermeer

by Gowing, Lawrence

price: $7.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780520212763 ISBN: 0520212762

Description: 0520212762. Light edge wear. Near fine.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vermeer

by Gowing, Lawrence

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780064300667 ISBN: 0064300668

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 160 Pages of Text with about 50 Pages of B/W Illustrations, Icon Editions IN-66, The Spine is in NEW Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Fort, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Vermeer new book

Vermeer

by Gowing, Lawrence, Sir, and Vermeer, Johannes, and Gombrich, E H, Professor (Foreword by)

price: $29.93

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780520212763 ISBN: 0520212762

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Vermeer

by Sir Lawrence Gowing

price: $34.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780571094738 ISBN: 0571094732

Description: Good in fair jacket. Ex library usual library markings. A well used copy with a split in the front of binding inside. Plates and text clean and clear. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Vermeer

by Gowing, Lawrence

price: $35.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Beechhurst Press,, NY: Date Published: 1953.

Description: Very good, clean and sound condition without dust jacket. Size: 7.5"x10", 160pp., plus 79 black & white plates and 4 colour hand-tipped plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vermeer

by Gowing, Lawrence

price: $313.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780064300667 ISBN: 0064300668

Description: As New. 0064300668. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Vermeer used book

Vermeer

by Gowing, Lawrence, Sir, and Vermeer, Johannes, and Gombrich, E H, Professor (Foreword by)

price: $4.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780520212763 ISBN: 0520212762

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Gently read; covers bright, binding tight, beautifully illustrated; ex library with usual labels and stickers. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Texas Treasures, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Vermeer

by Gowing, Lawrence

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Fourth Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Barnes & Noble Inc, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Fair. No dust jacket. Spine glue has dried up and pages are falling out. 85 pages that are mostly color plates. Part of the Barnes & Noble Art Series. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Flame Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Vermeer (Icon Editions; in-66)

by Lawrence Gowing

price: $6.16

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780064300667 ISBN: 0064300668

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: harvard book store, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Vermeer

by Gowing, Lawrence

price: $10.80

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Beechhurst Press, NY Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy has minor shelfwear, slight slant, yellowing on sides, very faint reddish streak on the front. Survey of Vermeer's life and artwork, with notes. Tipped in Color frontispiece of The Girl with the Pearl Earring, numerous intext b/w and color figures, at end of book is a section of 79 duotone plates. 160pp+ plates. Desirable! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Vermeer used book

Vermeer

by Gowing, Lawrence; Vermeer, Johannes

price: $12.54

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California, Berkeley Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780520212763 ISBN: 0520212762

Description: Near Fine. Reprint. Near Fine, with a touch of rubbing and edgewear, else a fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioasis, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Vermeer used book

Vermeer

by Gowing, Lawrence; Vermeer, Johannes

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780520212763 ISBN: 0520212762

Description: Very Good. 160 pages, illustrated, some color, and 80 bw illustrations at back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Vermeer

by Gowing, Lawrence

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, Etc. Date Published: 1970

Description: 1st Icon edition. 160p., plus 80 b/w plates, stiff wrappers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hackenberg Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Vermeer used book

Vermeer

by Gowing, Lawrence, Sir, and Vermeer, Johannes, and Gombrich, E H, Professor (Foreword by)

price: $15.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780520212763 ISBN: 0520212762

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lazarus & Nobleman Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Vermeer used book

Vermeer

by Gowing, Lawrence

price: $18.45

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520212763 ISBN: 0520212762

Description: Good. 0520212762 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Vermeer used book

Vermeer

by Gowing, Lawrence

price: $18.64

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520212763 ISBN: 0520212762

Description: Good. 0520212762 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Vermeer

by Gowing, Lawrence

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. VG-dj. f. flap creased. Fon fep, dj. spine is slightly sunfaded and the edges are rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Vermeer

by Gowing, Lawrence

price: $20.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: First Printing Publisher: University Of Califoria Press, Berkeley: Date Published: 1997

Description: Softcover. Plates. Fine; With a new foreword by Sir Ernst Gombrich; 160 + 80 plates pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Herland Women & Culture Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Vermeer new book

Vermeer

by Gowing, Lawrence, Sir, and Vermeer, Johannes, and Gombrich, E H, Professor (Foreword by)

price: $22.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780520212763 ISBN: 0520212762

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 28, 2007
By Sue, Baldwin, WI

"Vermeer doesn't seem to have painted much - or at least not many of his painting have survived. They're all in this book and (not to hurt his feelings or anything) there were only a couple I really liked. The Little Street, View of Delft,
Young Woman with a Water Pitcher"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.