New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Vergil's Aeneid: Books I-VI

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Vergil's Aeneid: Books I-VI

by Clyde Pharr

About this title: Unsurpassed in quality and utility, Pharr's acclaimed edition includes an introduction, notes, vocabulary, appendix, and fold-out of basic vocabulary.

Both paperback and clothbound now contain an "Annotated Bibliography on Vergil, to Supplement Pharr's Aeneid, " by Alexander McKay, a bibliography of articles and books in English, for use in college and high school Vergil courses, for students and their teachers.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Vergil's Aeneid, Books I-VI used book

Vergil's Aeneid, Books I-VI

by Virgil

price: $18.89

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780865164215 ISBN: 0865164215

Description: 1998. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Price or other sticker or other sticker on dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Vergil's Aeneid Books 1-6, Revised Edition

by Virgil; Edited By Clyde Pharr

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Ex-library. 1964. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover is just beginning to separate from binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Vergil's Aeneid, Books I-VI used book

Vergil's Aeneid, Books I-VI

by Virgil; Editor-Clyde Pharr

price: $21.39

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bolchazy-Carducci Publishers Date Published: 1998-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780865164215 ISBN: 0865164215

Description: Good. Underlining and notes. Solidly bound. Cover, corners, and edges with moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Butler Rare Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Vergil's Aeneid, Books I-VI used book

Vergil's Aeneid, Books I-VI

by Virgil

price: $22.67

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bolchazy-Carducci Publishers ISBN-13: 9780865164215 ISBN: 0865164215

Description: Fair. 0865164215 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--no mold--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Vergil's Aeneid, Books I-VI used book

Vergil's Aeneid, Books I-VI

by Virgil

price: $22.68

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bolchazy-Carducci Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780865164215 ISBN: 0865164215

Description: Good. 1998-A good used copy with clean pages, usual school markings and moderate cover wear. For quick delivery, please consider Expedited shipping-standard delivery ranges from 4-18 business days. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Vergil's Aeneid; Books I-VI, With Introduction, Notes, Vocabulary, and Grammatical Appendix

by Clyde Pharr

price: $38.55

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D.C. Heath and company Date Published: 1930

Description: Good. ---Approx.250 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards have light signs of aging. -Publish Place: Boston, MA-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Vergil's Aeneid used book

Vergil's Aeneid

by Pharr, Clyde

price: $43.50

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: non stated Binding: PB Publisher: Bolchazy-Caducci Pubs. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780865164215 ISBN: 0865164215

Description: Good Condition. ISBN # 0865164215 Underlining, as well as doodles on few pages & inside cover Slight wear on cover corners. Book very tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Vergil's Aeneidwith a Selective Bibliography new book

Vergil's Aeneidwith a Selective Bibliography

by Alexander McKay

price: $57.40

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bolchazy-Carducci Publishers, Inc Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780865164215 ISBN: 0865164215

Description: New Paperback, 150 pages. Bolchazy-Carducci Publishers (1998) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Vergil's Aeneid; Books I-VI, With Introduction, Notes, Vocabulary, and Grammatical Appendix

by Pharr, Clyde

price: $58.79

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: D. C. Heath and Company Date Published: 1930

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1930 Hard Cover. D. C. Heath-Publisher. No DJ. 367 pages plus Grammatical Appendix and Index. The Heath Latin Series. Previous owner name ffep. No other reader marks found. Back paste-down has a eighteen inch fold out of General Word List in excellent condition. Binding tight. Pages tanning. Blue boards with moderate shelf/edge wear. Corners bumped and beginning to fray. Light shelf/scuffing overall. Title in gilt on spine. Back board with quarter-size ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Whitehorse Book Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Vergil's Aeneid Books I-VI

by Pharr, Clyde (Editor); Vergil

price: $61.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. C. Heath and Company Date Published: 1964

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. Light knock to head of spine.; Latin Text with introduction, extensive notes, vocabulary and grammatical appendix in English. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ancient World Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Vergil's Aeneid, Books I-VI new book

Vergil's Aeneid, Books I-VI

by Clyde Pharr

price: $61.14

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bolchazy & Carducci Publishers Inc ISBN-13: 9780865164215 ISBN: 0865164215

Description: New. Unsurpassed in quality and utility, Pharr's acclaimed edition includes an introduction, notes, vocabulary, appendix, and fold-out of basic vocabulary. Both paperback and clothbound now contain an Annotated Bibliography on Vergil, to Supplement Pharr's Aeneid, by Alexander McKay, a bibliography of articles and books in English, for use in college and high school Vergil courses, for students and their teachers. ISBN10: 0865164215. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

Vergil's Aeneid, Books I-VI used book

Vergil's Aeneid, Books I-VI

by Virgil; Editor-Clyde Pharr

price: $23.09

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bolchazy-Carducci Publishers Date Published: 1998-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780865164215 ISBN: 0865164215

Description: Fair. **Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). ** Books MAY contain highlighting, writing, and/or bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Vergil's Aeneid, Books I-VI used book

Vergil's Aeneid, Books I-VI

by Virgil

price: $24.75

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bolchazy-Carducci Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780865164215 ISBN: 0865164215

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UBS119, KS, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Vergil's Aeneid, Books I-VI used book

Vergil's Aeneid, Books I-VI

by Virgil

price: $24.75

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bolchazy-Carducci Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780865164215 ISBN: 0865164215

Description: Good. Ships from store stock. We pull the best copy available. Used books may have highlighing and normal wear and may not have valid website pin codes, Web CT codes, or other supplements such as CDs. Satisfaction guaranteed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tbs textbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Vergil's Aeneid, Books I-VI used book

Vergil's Aeneid, Books I-VI

by Clyde Pharr

price: $29.16

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bolchazy-Carducci Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780865164215 ISBN: 0865164215

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tennessee Textbooks, TN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Vergil's Aeneid: Books I-VI

price: $30.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780865162723 ISBN: 0865162727

Description: Very good. Very clean copy inside with few pen writtings. Owners name along the edges. Minor wear on cover corners. Great school copy at a great price-416. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Products, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Vergil's Aeneid, Books I-VI new book

Vergil's Aeneid, Books I-VI

by Clyde Pharr

price: $33.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bolchazy-Carducci Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780865164215 ISBN: 0865164215

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: 2400Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Vergil's Aeneid new book

Vergil's Aeneid

by Pharr Clyde

price: $36.29

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bolchazy Carducci Pub Date Published: 01 Oct 1998 ISBN-13: 9780865164215 ISBN: 0865164215

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: eCampus, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Vergil's Aeneid new book

Vergil's Aeneid

by Pharr, Clyde

price: $48.27

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 2ND Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bolchazy Carducci Pub Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780865164215 ISBN: 0865164215

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Vergil's Aeneid, Books I-VI used book

Vergil's Aeneid, Books I-VI

by Virgil

price: $48.67

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bolchazy-Carducci Publishers ISBN-13: 9780865164215 ISBN: 0865164215

Description: Good. 0865164215 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Vergil's Aeneid Books I-VI

by Virgil And Pharr

price: $54.05

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Bolchazy-Carducci Publishers ISBN-13: 9780865162723 ISBN: 0865162727

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Vergil's Aeneid: Books I-VI

by Clyde Pharr

price: $62.44

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bolchazy-Carducci Publishers Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780865162723 ISBN: 0865162727

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Vergil's Aeneid, Books I-VI used book

Vergil's Aeneid, Books I-VI

by Clyde Pharr

price: $70.45

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780865164215 ISBN: 0865164215

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0865164215 ISBN 13: 9780865164215 bk# 8.5. f59. q1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Vergil's Aeneid, Books I-VI new book

Vergil's Aeneid, Books I-VI

by Clyde Pharr

price: $55.20

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bolchazy & Carducci Publishers Inc ISBN-13: 9780865164215 ISBN: 0865164215

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. Unsurpassed in quality and utility, Pharr's acclaimed edition includes an introduction, notes, vocabulary, appendix, and fold-out of basic vocabulary. Both paperback and clothbound now contain an Annotated Bibliography on Vergil, to Supplement Pharr's Aeneid, by Alexander McKay, a bibliography of articles and books in English, for use in college and high ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, CA, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.