|
available COPIES
Synopsis not available.
|
Your search: Books » Verdi, the Man in His Letters
(18 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Verdi: the Man in His Letters
by
Werfel, Franz; Stefan, Paul
Ships from
AL,
USA
Binding: Paper
Publisher: Vienna House, New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback read more
|
|
Verdi: the Man in His Letters
by
Edited By Franz Werfel And Paul Stefan
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Soft cover
Publisher: New York: Vienna House, 1942
Description: Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket, as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some creases on spine; light foxing elsewhere. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lee Wilson Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Verdi: the Man in His Letters
by
Werfel, Franz And Paul Stefan
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: L. B. Fisher, New York
Date Published: 1942
Description: VERY GOOD / NONE. A generous and revealing selection of Verdi's letters, accompanied by a lengthy portrait of Verdi by Franz Werfel, a translation of Verdi's own autobiographical sketch, Verdi's last will, and a complete list of Verdi's works. 469 pp. Sunning and fading to covers. Slight tanning and spotting to pages. read more
|
|
Verdi: the Man in His Letters
by
Werfel, Franz And Paul Stefan (Eds.).
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: L. B. Fischer New York, c1942
Description: b/w plates. No dustjacket. 8vo. 469 pp. VG Front free endpaper is missing. Front hinge starting slightly. Cover very slighly soiled. read more
|
|
Verdi
by
Werfel Franz
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hb Cloth
Publisher: Jarrolods Publishers London, London
Date Published: 1923
Description: G. 8vo HB A good copy, ex library. read more
|
|
Verdi
by
Werfel, Franz & Helen Jessiman (Translated By).
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Description: No Date. Jarrolds. First. Book-VG, Spine sunned. Spine ends rubbed. Gilt titles on spine. 9x6. 384pp. read more
|
|
Verdi [Giuseppe 1831-1901]
by
Werfel, Franz
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: presumed 1st
Binding: hard
Publisher: Jarrolds, London
Date Published: no date
Description: very good+, no dj, gold-stamped rose cloth, tight. 384 pgs, Trans. by Helen Jessiman. No names. Minor pencil marginalia, a few brown stains in gutter facing preface. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gils Book Loft,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Verdi
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780836955385
ISBN: 0836955382
Description: Good. No. D J = (Dust jacket) / May have library marks or stickers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Verdi. the Man in His Letters. Edited By Franz Werfel and Paul Stefan. Translated By Edward Downes. 1970
by
Werfel, Franz And Paul Stefan, Editors
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vienna House, New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: Near Fine. Paperback edition. Excellent reference or reading copy. read more
|
|
Verdi: the Man in His Letters
by
Werfel, Franz & Stefan, Paul (Editors)
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: L. B. Fischer
Date Published: 1942
Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Translated by Edward Downes. Collection of Verdi's letters. Includes biographical sketch, his last will, a list of Verdi's works, explanation of symbols and list of the recipients. 469 pp, indexed. read more
|
|
Verdi: the Man in His Letters
by
Werfels, Franz & Stefan, Paul
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: L. B. Fischer, New York
Date Published: 1942
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Edited by Franz Werfels & Paul Stefan. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Merci Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Verdi: the Man in His Letters
by
Werfel, Franz & Stefan, Paul [Editors]
Ships from
SA,
AUSTRALIA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vienna House, New York
Date Published: 1973
Description: Near Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. Small abrasion on front wrapper.469 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beulah Park Books,
SA,
AUSTRALIA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Verdi: the Man in His Letters
by
Werfel, Franz; Stefan, Paul
Ships from
SOUTH AFRICA
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: L. B. Fischer
Date Published: 1942
Description: Fine Fine Book has one previous owner's signature on the inside of the front board. Dust jacket has a few tiny tears and is a little shelf rubbed. Binding is excellent. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Chapter 1 Books,
SOUTH AFRICA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Verdi
by
Franz Werfel
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ayer Co Pub
Date Published: 1942
ISBN-13: 9780836955385
ISBN: 0836955382
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Verdi
by
Werfel, Franz
Ships from
BS.AS,
ARGENTINA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Actes Sud
ISBN-13: 9782868698247
ISBN: 2868698247
Description: New. 2868698247 ACTES SUD (08/10/1993) Weight: 552g. / 1.21lbs Great Customer Service! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nomade Books,
BS.AS,
ARGENTINA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Verdi
by
Werfel, F
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jarrolds
Date Published: 0
Description: No dust jacket. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy., 700grams, ISBN: read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Anybook Ltd.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Verdi
by
Werfel, Franz, Jessiman, Helen (Translator)
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Jarrolds Publishers, London
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 384pp. Blue hardcover, gilt lettering to spine. Sunning to spine and outer edges of covers, gilt lettering still bright. Contents toned, but clean and sound, owner's bookplate on front pastedown. No date but probably 1920', based on preface dated 1923.. read more
|
|
Verdi (Roman Der Oper)
by
Franz Werfel
Ships from
TN,
USA
Binding: HARD BOUND
Publisher: PAUL ZSOLNAY VERLAG, BERLIN
Date Published: 1930
Description: Very Good in N/A jacket. Hard bound with red cover in very good condition. Front cover illustrated in gold. Cover and page edigng are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean. This is printed in German. Has 604 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Moody Books Inc,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=7015976&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|