» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Verdi: the Man in His Letters

by Werfel, Franz; Stefan, Paul

price: $6.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Vienna House, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sessions Book Sales, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Verdi: the Man in His Letters

by Edited By Franz Werfel And Paul Stefan

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft cover Publisher: New York: Vienna House, 1942

Description: Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket, as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some creases on spine; light foxing elsewhere. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Wilson Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Verdi: the Man in His Letters

by Werfel, Franz And Paul Stefan

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: L. B. Fisher, New York Date Published: 1942

Description: VERY GOOD / NONE. A generous and revealing selection of Verdi's letters, accompanied by a lengthy portrait of Verdi by Franz Werfel, a translation of Verdi's own autobiographical sketch, Verdi's last will, and a complete list of Verdi's works. 469 pp. Sunning and fading to covers. Slight tanning and spotting to pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AARDVARK BOOKS, IOBA, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Verdi: the Man in His Letters

by Werfel, Franz And Paul Stefan (Eds.).

price: $14.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: L. B. Fischer New York, c1942

Description: b/w plates. No dustjacket. 8vo. 469 pp. VG Front free endpaper is missing. Front hinge starting slightly. Cover very slighly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Verdi

by Werfel Franz

price: $26.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hb Cloth Publisher: Jarrolods Publishers London, London Date Published: 1923

Description: G. 8vo HB A good copy, ex library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Verdi

by Werfel, Franz & Helen Jessiman (Translated By).

price: $28.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: No Date. Jarrolds. First. Book-VG, Spine sunned. Spine ends rubbed. Gilt titles on spine. 9x6. 384pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Verdi [Giuseppe 1831-1901]

by Werfel, Franz

price: $37.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: presumed 1st Binding: hard Publisher: Jarrolds, London Date Published: no date

Description: very good+, no dj, gold-stamped rose cloth, tight. 384 pgs, Trans. by Helen Jessiman. No names. Minor pencil marginalia, a few brown stains in gutter facing preface. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Verdi

price: $194.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780836955385 ISBN: 0836955382

Description: Good. No. D J = (Dust jacket) / May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Verdi. the Man in His Letters. Edited By Franz Werfel and Paul Stefan. Translated By Edward Downes. 1970

by Werfel, Franz And Paul Stefan, Editors

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vienna House, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Near Fine. Paperback edition. Excellent reference or reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Son Also Rises Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Verdi: the Man in His Letters

by Werfel, Franz & Stefan, Paul (Editors)

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: L. B. Fischer Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Translated by Edward Downes. Collection of Verdi's letters. Includes biographical sketch, his last will, a list of Verdi's works, explanation of symbols and list of the recipients. 469 pp, indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Helenenthal Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Verdi: the Man in His Letters

by Werfels, Franz & Stefan, Paul

price: $12.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: L. B. Fischer, New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Edited by Franz Werfels & Paul Stefan. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Merci Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Verdi: the Man in His Letters

by Werfel, Franz & Stefan, Paul [Editors]

price: $15.92

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vienna House, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Near Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. Small abrasion on front wrapper.469 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beulah Park Books, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Verdi: the Man in His Letters

by Werfel, Franz; Stefan, Paul

price: $32.00

Ships from SOUTH AFRICA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: L. B. Fischer Date Published: 1942

Description: Fine Fine Book has one previous owner's signature on the inside of the front board. Dust jacket has a few tiny tears and is a little shelf rubbed. Binding is excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chapter 1 Books, SOUTH AFRICA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Verdi

by Franz Werfel

price: $93.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ayer Co Pub Date Published: 1942 ISBN-13: 9780836955385 ISBN: 0836955382

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Verdi

by Werfel, Franz

price: $307.51

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Actes Sud ISBN-13: 9782868698247 ISBN: 2868698247

Description: New. 2868698247 ACTES SUD (08/10/1993) Weight: 552g. / 1.21lbs Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Verdi

by Werfel, F

price: $11.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jarrolds Date Published: 0

Description: No dust jacket. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy., 700grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

Verdi

by Werfel, Franz, Jessiman, Helen (Translator)

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Jarrolds Publishers, London

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 384pp. Blue hardcover, gilt lettering to spine. Sunning to spine and outer edges of covers, gilt lettering still bright. Contents toned, but clean and sound, owner's bookplate on front pastedown. No date but probably 1920', based on preface dated 1923.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Book Shelf, CT, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

Verdi (Roman Der Oper)

by Franz Werfel

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BOUND Publisher: PAUL ZSOLNAY VERLAG, BERLIN Date Published: 1930

Description: Very Good in N/A jacket. Hard bound with red cover in very good condition. Front cover illustrated in gold. Cover and page edigng are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean. This is printed in German. Has 604 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.