» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Verdi: A Biography

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Verdi was one of the greatest, the most successful and the longest-lived of all composers. Nearly a century after his death, many of his operas remain in the standard repertory, and some, such as "Rigoletto", "Il Trovatore", "La Traviata" and "Aida", are among the most popular of all operas. Written with the collaboration of the Verdi family and drawing on a wide range of sources, this is an authoritative account of a long, vigorous, and varied life. The author captures Verdi's complexities involved in the composition and production of his operas. She also explores his possessive love for his ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Verdi: a Biography used book

Verdi: a Biography

by Mary Jane Phillips-Matz; Foreword-Andrew Porter

price: $7.73

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1996-12-19 ISBN-13: 9780198166009 ISBN: 0198166001

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good condition, clean pages, light edgewear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcana Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Verdi: a Biography used book

Verdi: a Biography

by Phillips-Matz, Mary Jane

price: $8.83

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198166009 ISBN: 0198166001

Description: Good. 0198166001 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Verdi: a Biography

by Mary Jane Phillips-Matz; Foreword-Andrew Porter

price: $18.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1993-11-18 ISBN-13: 9780193132047 ISBN: 0193132044

Description: Good. X-library book with some read/shelf wear and the usual library markings. Cover in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spike706, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Verdi: a Biography used book

Verdi: a Biography

by Phillips-Matz, Mary Jane

price: $30.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: trade paper Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1996(93) ISBN-13: 9780198166009 ISBN: 0198166001

Description: Good plus or better, light general wear, lightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Verdi a Biography

by Phillips-Matz, Mary Jane

price: $32.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780193132047 ISBN: 0193132044

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. xxx, 941 p. ill. 24 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Verdi: a Biography

by Phillips-Matz, Mary Jane

price: $40.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780193132047 ISBN: 0193132044

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1994 Reprint, 8vo., pp. 941 including index, Hardback Book condition VG+++ no signatures, no marks, pages clean--Dust-Jacket VG++ some shelf rubbing but no chips, unclipped, no tears--clean copy--"Mary Jane Phillips-Matz's VERDI is the latest, longest, and most thoroughly informed of the many Verdi biographies in English. " from the forward by Andrew Porter dated December 1992. Protected in Poly-fit sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WoodWorks Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Verdi a Biography

by Phillips-Matz, Mary Jane (Andrew Porter, Foreword)

price: $69.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.K. ) Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Oxford U.P., Oxford, UK Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780193132047 ISBN: 0193132044

Description: 36 B/W Photos. VG+/Like New. DJ with Mylar 941pgs(Index) Owner name embossment on front endpaper, next page, small ink date stamp, number, where bought inside rear endpaper, o.w. Clean, bright & tight. DJ not torn, chipped, etc. In a clear plastic protective cover. Rest of book in Fine+ condition. ISBN 0193132044. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Verdi: a Biography

by Mary Jane Phillips-Matz

price: $72.89

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780193132047 ISBN: 0193132044

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Verdi: a Biography

by Phillips-Matz, Mary Jane

price: $75.30

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780193132047 ISBN: 0193132044

Description: Very Good. Very Good. Clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Verdi: a Biography

by Phillips-Matz, Mary Jane

price: $109.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780193132047 ISBN: 0193132044

Description: 1996. OUP. Reprint. Near Fine/VG. 10x6. 941pp. 16 b/w illus. Ex shelf copy. B/w frontis. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Verdi: a Biography

by Mary Jane Phillips-Matz

price: $5.43

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780193132047 ISBN: 0193132044

Description: Good in good jacket. Good condition overall tight spine good dust jacket All new inventory received to basement All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Than Words, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Verdi: a Biography used book

Verdi: a Biography

by Mary Jane Phillips-Matz

price: $7.14

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780198166009 ISBN: 0198166001

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Verdi: a Biography

by Mary Jane Phillips-Matz

price: $7.45

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780193132047 ISBN: 0193132044

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Verdi: a Biography used book

Verdi: a Biography

by Phillips-Matz, Mary Jane

price: $10.45

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PB ISBN-13: 9780198166009 ISBN: 0198166001

Description: Oxford UP (1996)May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Verdi: a Biography used book

Verdi: a Biography

by Phillips-Matz, Mary Jane

price: $12.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paper Back Edition 1996 Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780198166009 ISBN: 0198166001

Description: Very Good. Remainder mark to bottom of paper's edges. Edge wear covers/spine. Pages clean/bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pofessional Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Verdi: a Biography

by Mary Jane Phillips-Matz; Foreword-Andrew Porter

price: $16.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1993-11-18 ISBN-13: 9780193132047 ISBN: 0193132044

Description: Good. EX LIBRARY with usual stampings and stickers, has card pocket-dust jacket has mylar cover and has been price clipped-PAGES INSIDE VERY GOOD-no writing/no highlighting/no rips- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thebookkiosk, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Verdi: a Biography used book

Verdi: a Biography

by Phillips-Matz, Mary

price: $20.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198166009 ISBN: 0198166001

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Cappella Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Verdi: a Biography used book

Verdi: a Biography

by Phillips-Matz, Mary Jane

price: $20.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780198166009 ISBN: 0198166001

Description: Like New. 0198166001 Softcover Massive and definitive bio of Verdi. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sawgrass Books & Music, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Verdi: a Biography

by Phillips-Matz, Mary Jane

price: $28.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780193132047 ISBN: 0193132044

Description: Very Good. 0193132044 Very Good. (Binding: Cloth, Jacket: Very Good) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Verdi: a Biography

by Mary Jane Phillips-Matz

price: $31.03

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780193132047 ISBN: 0193132044

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0193132044 ISBN 13: 9780193132047 bk# 24.0. f45. q1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Verdi: a Biography

by Mary Jane Phillips-Matz

price: $38.36

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780193132047 ISBN: 0193132044

Description: Ex-Library Published by Oxford University Press in 1993. Hardcover. Number of pages: 994. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8413397 #33783 3BLA3X-H 8413397 (N14-004) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Verdi: a Biography

by Mary Jane Phillips-Matz

price: $47.01

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780193132047 ISBN: 0193132044

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Verdi: a Biography

by Phillips-Matz, Mary Jane

price: $69.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780193132047 ISBN: 0193132044

Description: Very Good. 0193132044 Some shelf and rub wear on dust jacket. Pencil mark on flyleaf and inside back cover. Slight stain on bottom side pages. Text clean, pages crisp and straight, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Purplefishbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Verdi: a Biography. [Subtitle]: Foreword By Andrew Porter

by Phillips-Matz, Mary Jane

price: $75.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Date Published: 1993 (reprinted same year). ISBN-13: 9780193132047 ISBN: 0193132044

Description: 941pp. Very Good+ / Very Good+ dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.