Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Verdi was one of the greatest, the most successful and the longest-lived of all composers. Nearly a century after his death, many of his operas remain in the standard repertory, and some, such as "Rigoletto", "Il Trovatore", "La Traviata" and "Aida", are among the most popular of all operas. Written with the collaboration of the Verdi family and drawing on a wide range of sources, this is an authoritative account of a long, vigorous, and varied life. The author captures Verdi's complexities involved in the composition and production of his operas. She also explores his possessive love for his ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Verdi: A Biography
(24 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Verdi: a Biography
by
Mary Jane Phillips-Matz; Foreword-Andrew Porter
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1996-12-19
ISBN-13: 9780198166009
ISBN: 0198166001
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good condition, clean pages, light edgewear to cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Arcana Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Verdi: a Biography
by
Phillips-Matz, Mary Jane
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13: 9780198166009
ISBN: 0198166001
Description: Good. 0198166001 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Verdi: a Biography
by
Mary Jane Phillips-Matz; Foreword-Andrew Porter
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1993-11-18
ISBN-13: 9780193132047
ISBN: 0193132044
Description: Good. X-library book with some read/shelf wear and the usual library markings. Cover in mylar. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Spike706,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Verdi: a Biography
by
Phillips-Matz, Mary Jane
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: trade paper
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford
Date Published: 1996(93)
ISBN-13: 9780198166009
ISBN: 0198166001
Description: Good plus or better, light general wear, lightly rubbed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Prairie Archives,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Verdi a Biography
by
Phillips-Matz, Mary Jane
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780193132047
ISBN: 0193132044
Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. xxx, 941 p. ill. 24 cm. read more
|
|
Verdi: a Biography
by
Phillips-Matz, Mary Jane
Ships from
IA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780193132047
ISBN: 0193132044
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1994 Reprint, 8vo., pp. 941 including index, Hardback Book condition VG+++ no signatures, no marks, pages clean--Dust-Jacket VG++ some shelf rubbing but no chips, unclipped, no tears--clean copy--"Mary Jane Phillips-Matz's VERDI is the latest, longest, and most thoroughly informed of the many Verdi biographies in English. " from the forward by Andrew Porter dated December 1992. Protected in Poly-fit sleeve. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
WoodWorks Books,
IA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Verdi a Biography
by
Phillips-Matz, Mary Jane (Andrew Porter, Foreword)
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st Ed. (U.K. )
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Oxford U.P., Oxford, UK
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780193132047
ISBN: 0193132044
Description: 36 B/W Photos. VG+/Like New. DJ with Mylar 941pgs(Index) Owner name embossment on front endpaper, next page, small ink date stamp, number, where bought inside rear endpaper, o.w. Clean, bright & tight. DJ not torn, chipped, etc. In a clear plastic protective cover. Rest of book in Fine+ condition. ISBN 0193132044. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
edconroybooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Verdi: a Biography
by
Mary Jane Phillips-Matz
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780193132047
ISBN: 0193132044
Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Good dust jacket. read more
|
|
Verdi: a Biography
by
Phillips-Matz, Mary Jane
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780193132047
ISBN: 0193132044
Description: Very Good. Very Good. Clean pages. read more
|
|
Verdi: a Biography
by
Phillips-Matz, Mary Jane
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780193132047
ISBN: 0193132044
Description: 1996. OUP. Reprint. Near Fine/VG. 10x6. 941pp. 16 b/w illus. Ex shelf copy. B/w frontis. read more
|
|
Verdi: a Biography
by
Mary Jane Phillips-Matz
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780193132047
ISBN: 0193132044
Description: Good in good jacket. Good condition overall tight spine good dust jacket All new inventory received to basement All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Than Words,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Verdi: a Biography
by
Mary Jane Phillips-Matz
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780198166009
ISBN: 0198166001
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
Verdi: a Biography
by
Mary Jane Phillips-Matz
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780193132047
ISBN: 0193132044
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Verdi: a Biography
by
Phillips-Matz, Mary Jane
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: PB
ISBN-13: 9780198166009
ISBN: 0198166001
Description: Oxford UP (1996)May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more
|
|
Verdi: a Biography
by
Phillips-Matz, Mary Jane
Ships from
TN,
USA
Edition: First Paper Back Edition 1996
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780198166009
ISBN: 0198166001
Description: Very Good. Remainder mark to bottom of paper's edges. Edge wear covers/spine. Pages clean/bright. read more
|
|
Verdi: a Biography
by
Mary Jane Phillips-Matz; Foreword-Andrew Porter
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1993-11-18
ISBN-13: 9780193132047
ISBN: 0193132044
Description: Good. EX LIBRARY with usual stampings and stickers, has card pocket-dust jacket has mylar cover and has been price clipped-PAGES INSIDE VERY GOOD-no writing/no highlighting/no rips- read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thebookkiosk,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Verdi: a Biography
by
Phillips-Matz, Mary
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Paper Back
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13: 9780198166009
ISBN: 0198166001
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Cappella Books,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Verdi: a Biography
by
Phillips-Matz, Mary Jane
Ships from
GA,
USA
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: OUP, NY
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780198166009
ISBN: 0198166001
Description: Like New. 0198166001 Softcover Massive and definitive bio of Verdi. read more
|
|
Verdi: a Biography
by
Phillips-Matz, Mary Jane
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780193132047
ISBN: 0193132044
Description: Very Good. 0193132044 Very Good. (Binding: Cloth, Jacket: Very Good) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Telegraph Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Verdi: a Biography
by
Mary Jane Phillips-Matz
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780193132047
ISBN: 0193132044
Description: Good ISBN 10: 0193132044 ISBN 13: 9780193132047 bk# 24.0. f45. q1. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MildredsBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Verdi: a Biography
by
Mary Jane Phillips-Matz
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780193132047
ISBN: 0193132044
Description: Ex-Library Published by Oxford University Press in 1993. Hardcover. Number of pages: 994. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8413397 #33783 3BLA3X-H 8413397 (N14-004) read more
|
|
Verdi: a Biography
by
Mary Jane Phillips-Matz
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780193132047
ISBN: 0193132044
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Verdi: a Biography
by
Phillips-Matz, Mary Jane
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13: 9780193132047
ISBN: 0193132044
Description: Very Good. 0193132044 Some shelf and rub wear on dust jacket. Pencil mark on flyleaf and inside back cover. Slight stain on bottom side pages. Text clean, pages crisp and straight, binding tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Purplefishbooks,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Verdi: a Biography. [Subtitle]: Foreword By Andrew Porter
by
Phillips-Matz, Mary Jane
Ships from
KS,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press,
Date Published: 1993 (reprinted same year).
ISBN-13: 9780193132047
ISBN: 0193132044
Description: 941pp. Very Good+ / Very Good+ dust jacket. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=7015927&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|