About this title: Verdi was one of the greatest, the most successful and the longest-lived of all composers. Nearly a century after his death, many of his operas remain in the standard repertory, and some, such as "Rigoletto", "Il Trovatore", "La Traviata" and "Aida", are among the most popular of all operas. Written with the collaboration of the Verdi family and drawing on a wide range of sources, this is an authoritative account of a long, vigorous, and varied life. The author captures Verdi's complexities involved in the composition and production of his operas. She also explores his possessive love for his ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780193132047ISBN:0193132044
Description: Fair in good dust jacket. 941 pages. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Cover hinge a bit loose, no loose pages, some cornercreasing throughout, clear protective sleeve over dustjacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1993-11-18
ISBN-13:9780193132047ISBN:0193132044
Description: Good. EX LIBRARY with usual stampings and stickers, has card pocket-dust jacket has mylar cover and has been price clipped-PAGES INSIDE VERY GOOD-no writing/no highlighting/no rips- read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1996-12-19
ISBN-13:9780198166009ISBN:0198166001
Description: Good. No Jacket. Showing very light exterior wear/creasing, contents are overall clean and tight with no owner markingsImages available upon request. Please email us with any questions. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780193132047ISBN:0193132044
Description: First edition. Black cloth over boards. DJ in new mylar. 6 x 9 1/2. 941 plus section of black & white photographic plates. DJ is scuffed and has bookstore price sticker on rear panel. Prev. owner's bookplate on fep. Near fine/Very good. Binding tight and square. Pages crisp, clean and bright. read more
Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Former Library book. Inside clean. Crease down center of front cover, otherwise good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780193132047ISBN:0193132044
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0193132044. 2.75 x 9.75 x 6.75 Inches; 994 pages; Verdi is revealed as an energetic, rigorous composer of tireless creativity, as a national hero, and as an upright, austere man much loved by his family and friends. The first major biography of Verdi for a generation, Mary Jane Matz's new work studies one of the greatest, the most successful, and the longest-lived of all composers. Nearly a century after his death, many of his operas remain in the standard repertory, ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780193132047ISBN:0193132044
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. vii-xxx; 941pp; frontispiece; one map; price clipped; d/j in protective covering; rather heavy book. read more
Edition: 1st Ed. (U.K. )
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford U.P., Oxford, UK
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780193132047ISBN:0193132044
Description: 36 B/W Photos. VG+/Like New. DJ with Mylar 941pgs(Index) Owner name embossment on front endpaper, next page, small ink date stamp, number, where bought inside rear endpaper, o.w. Clean, bright & tight. DJ not torn, chipped, etc. In a clear plastic protective cover. Rest of book in Fine+ condition. ISBN 0193132044. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, N.Y., USA
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780193132047ISBN:0193132044
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed by Author FINE 1st edition in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket (light internal damp stain along the bottom). AUTHOR INSCRIBED: "July 29, 1994 / for Marge and Reg, / with all good wishes and my heartfelt thanks for your love of music and opera, / cordially, / Mary Jane Phillips-Matz" (in black ink on the front free endpaper). Archival dust jacket protector provided. read more
Binding: Hardcover.
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, England
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780193132047ISBN:0193132044
Description: VG (DJ wrinkled at extremities) Foreword by Andrew Porter. Black cloth; Gilt titling at spine; Black illus. dj.; 941 pp.; 35 bw figures. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780193132047ISBN:0193132044
Description: Near Fine/Very Good- 0193132044 Signed & Inscribed By the Author 941ps. Blue Cloth, gilt lettering., . highlighting through the book. Author inscription on front endpaper. Pictorial jacket has closed tear, creasing along foldover of front panel. Exhaustive biography of a renowned writer of Verdi. read more
Description: Very good. The book captures the longest-lived of all composers' tremendous energy, creativity and philanthropy, offering fresh insights into the complexities involved in thecomposition and production of Verdi's operas. It presents discussion on Giuseppina St. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, England
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780193132047ISBN:0193132044
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 941 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1993-11-18
ISBN-13:9780193132047ISBN:0193132044
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780193132047ISBN:0193132044
Description: Very Good. 0193132044 Some shelf and rub wear on dust jacket. Pencil mark on flyleaf and inside back cover. Slight stain on bottom side pages. Text clean, pages crisp and straight, binding tight. read more
"The importance of this book is that Verdi is shown in his strengths as well as his weaknesses. Set against the background of the historical situation at the time, what an exciting story it is as Verdi, through his operas, inflames divided Italy's nationalistic spirit to oust the occupying Austrian Empire. He then goes on to redefine Italian opera.
The author writes in clear, easily-readable prose and the research is meticulous and detailed.
This must be the benchmark biography of Verdi - a stunning read !"
"Wow! When you realize that this woman moved to various places in Italy to do research to write this book, the amount of detail is overwhelming. Although you get a feel for the man and the time in which he lived....his passion for his music didn't come through as much as I had hoped. Nonetheless, I know alot more about Joe Green than I did before I read this book!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.