» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Biochemical Adaptation: Mechanism and Process in Physiological Evolution

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Biochemical Adaptation: Mechanism and Process in Physiological Evolution

by Peter W Hochachka, George N Somero

About this title: This text lays out the principles of mechanistic comparative physiology in an ecological and evolutionary context. The subject of evolutionary physiology has been advancing considerably and this book will bring readers up to date on a number of new techniques, ideas and data. Topics include NMR spectroscopy and molecular biology, evolution and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Biochemical Adaptation: Mechanism and Process in Physiological Evolution used book

Biochemical Adaptation: Mechanism and Process in Physiological Evolution

by Hochachka, Peter W.; Somero, George N.

price: $13.46

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1/17/2002 ISBN-13: 9780195117035 ISBN: 0195117034

Description: Very Good. 0195117034 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear (light creasing) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing— read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Biochemical Adaptation: Mechanism and Process in Physiological Evolution used book

Biochemical Adaptation: Mechanism and Process in Physiological Evolution

by Peter W. Hochachka, George N. Somero

price: $22.66

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195117035 ISBN: 0195117034

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Biochemical Adaptation: Mechanism and Process in Physiological Evolution used book

Biochemical Adaptation: Mechanism and Process in Physiological Evolution

by Peter W. Hochachka, George N. Somero

price: $79.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195117028 ISBN: 0195117026

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Biochemical Adaptation: Mechanism and Process in Physiological Evolution new book

Biochemical Adaptation: Mechanism and Process in Physiological Evolution

by Peter W. Hochachka, George N. Somero

price: $82.17

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OUP USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195117035 ISBN: 0195117034

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Biochemical Adaptation (Mechanism and Process in Physiological Evolution) new book

Biochemical Adaptation (Mechanism and Process in Physiological Evolution)

by Hochachka, Peter W.; Somero, George N.

price: $82.54

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195117035 ISBN: 0195117034

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 254x176 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (478) this text lays out the principles of mechanistic comparative physiology in an ecological and evolutionary context. the subject of evolutionary physiology has been advancing considerably and this book will bring readers up to date on a number of new techniques, ideas and data. topics include nmr spectroscopy and molecular biology, evolution and adaptation, phyloge*n*e*t*ically-based analytical ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Biochemical Adaptation: Mechanism and Process in Physiological Evolution new book

Biochemical Adaptation: Mechanism and Process in Physiological Evolution

by Hochachka, Peter W, and Somero, George N

price: $83.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195117035 ISBN: 0195117034

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Biochemical Adaptation: Mechanism and Process in Physiological Evolution new book

Biochemical Adaptation: Mechanism and Process in Physiological Evolution

by Hochachka, Peter W.; Somero, George N.

price: $86.90

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195117035 ISBN: 0195117034

Description: New. 0195117034 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (OUP15). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Biochemical Adaptation: Mechanism and Process in Physiological Evolution new book

Biochemical Adaptation: Mechanism and Process in Physiological Evolution

by Peter W. Hochachka; George N. Somero

price: $87.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002-01-17 ISBN-13: 9780195117035 ISBN: 0195117034

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Biochemical Adaptation: Mechanism and Process in Physiological Evolution used book

Biochemical Adaptation: Mechanism and Process in Physiological Evolution

by Peter W. Hochachka, George N. Somero

price: $4.71

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195117035 ISBN: 0195117034

Description: Very Good. 2001 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Biochemical Adaptation: Mechanism and Process in Physiological Evolution used book

Biochemical Adaptation: Mechanism and Process in Physiological Evolution

by Peter W. Hochachka; George N. Somero

price: $9.56

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002-01-17 ISBN-13: 9780195117035 ISBN: 0195117034

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Biochemical Adaptation: Mechanism and Process in Physiological Evolution used book

Biochemical Adaptation: Mechanism and Process in Physiological Evolution

by Peter W. Hochachka; George N. Somero

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002-01-17 ISBN-13: 9780195117035 ISBN: 0195117034

Description: Good. Light edge and corner wear. Light craeses to cover. Stamped on outside edge of pages. Stamped inside cover. Pages still clean and tight. All U.S. orders shipped with tracking number and e-mail confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Biochemical Adaptation: Mechanism and Process in Physiological Evolution used book

Biochemical Adaptation: Mechanism and Process in Physiological Evolution

by Hochachka, Peter W.; Somero, George N.

price: $25.04

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195117035 ISBN: 0195117034

Description: Good. 0195117034 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Biochemical Adaptation: Mechanism and Process in Physiological Evolution used book

Biochemical Adaptation: Mechanism and Process in Physiological Evolution

by Hochachka, Peter W.; Somero, George N.

price: $25.04

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195117035 ISBN: 0195117034

Description: Good. 0195117034 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Biochemical Adaptation: Mechanism and Process in Physiological Evolution used book

Biochemical Adaptation: Mechanism and Process in Physiological Evolution

by Peter W. Hochachka

price: $54.01

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195117035 ISBN: 0195117034

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Biochemical Adaptation: Mechanism and Process in Physiological Evolution new book

Biochemical Adaptation: Mechanism and Process in Physiological Evolution

by Peter W. Hochachka, George N. Somero

price: $58.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195117035 ISBN: 0195117034

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Biochemical Adaptation: Mechanism and Process in P new book

Biochemical Adaptation: Mechanism and Process in P

by Hochachka, Peter W. And Somero, George N

price: $70.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195117035 ISBN: 0195117034

Description: New. The study of biochemical adaption provides fascinating insights into how organisms "work" and how they evolve to sustain physiological function under a vast array of environmental conditions. This book describes how the abilities of organisms to thri... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Biochemical Adaptation: Mechanism & Process new book

Biochemical Adaptation: Mechanism & Process

by Hochachka/Somero

price: $73.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195117035 ISBN: 0195117034

Description: BRAND NEW. 0195117034. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Biochemical Adaptation: Mechanism and Process in Physiological Evolution new book

Biochemical Adaptation: Mechanism and Process in Physiological Evolution

by Peter W. Hochachka; George N. Somero

price: $79.38

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP USA ISBN-13: 9780195117035 ISBN: 0195117034

Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This text lays out the principles of mechanistic comparative physiology in an ecological and evolutionary context. The subject of evolutionary physiology has been advancing considerably and this book will bring readers up ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Biochemical Adaptation: Mechanism and Process in P new book

Biochemical Adaptation: Mechanism and Process in P

by Hochachka, Peter W.

price: $79.86

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BERTRAMS PRINT ON DEMAND Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195117035 ISBN: 0195117034

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Biochemical Adaptation Mechanism and Process in Physiological Evolution, Peter W. Hochachka new book

Biochemical Adaptation Mechanism and Process in Physiological Evolution, Peter W. Hochachka

price: $82.43

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195117035 ISBN: 0195117034

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Biochemical Adaptation: Mechanism and Process in Physiological Evolution used book

Biochemical Adaptation: Mechanism and Process in Physiological Evolution

by Peter W. Hochachka, George N. Somero

price: $83.43

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195117028 ISBN: 0195117026

Description: Good. Hard cover, minimal shelf wear, remainder mark, slight markings on page edges-ACS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Half Price Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Biochemical Adaptation: Mechanism and Process in Physiological Evolution used book

Biochemical Adaptation: Mechanism and Process in Physiological Evolution

by Peter W. Hochachka, George N. Somero

price: $83.43

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195117028 ISBN: 0195117026

Description: Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket, minimal shelf wear, corners/edges slightly worn/bent, remainder mark, slight markings on page edges, book slightly curved-ACS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Half Price Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Biochemical Adaptation: Mechanism and Process in Physiological Evolution new book

Biochemical Adaptation: Mechanism and Process in Physiological Evolution

by Peter W. Hochachka, George N. Somero

price: $84.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195117028 ISBN: 0195117026

Description: New. Brand New. Ships within 24 hours including free delivery confirmation. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Integrity Books & Music, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Biochemical Adaptation Mechanism and Process in Physiological Evolution used book

Biochemical Adaptation Mechanism and Process in Physiological Evolution

by Hochachka, Peter W. & George N. Somero

price: $85.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press Inc, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195117028 ISBN: 0195117026

Description: Very Good+ 0195117026. This is a hardcover book with blue cloth covered boards. Gilded titling on cover and spine. Includes charts, graphs, tables, etc. Chapter headings include: Cellular metabolism, regulation, and homeostasis; Influence of Oxygen availability; The diving response and its evolution; Human hypoxia tolerance; etc. Remainder marks on bottom page edge. Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peace of Mind Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Biochemical Adaptation: Mechanism and Process in Physiological Evolution new book

Biochemical Adaptation: Mechanism and Process in Physiological Evolution

by Peter W. Hochachka, George N. Somero

price: $90.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195117035 ISBN: 0195117034

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.