New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Veracruz Blues

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Veracruz Blues

by Mark Winegardner

About this title: Set in 1946, VERACRUZ BLUES tells the tale of one man's attempt to create a third major baseball league in Mexico--a league that will be fully integrated, including a black pitcher named Theolic "Fireball'' Smith, a Cuban power hitter named Roberto Ortiz, and Danny Gardella, a first-baseman from the Bronx.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Veracruz Blues used book

The Veracruz Blues

by Mark Winegardner

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140260281 ISBN: 0140260285

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Veracruz Blues used book

The Veracruz Blues

by Winegardner, Mark

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 3/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780140260281 ISBN: 0140260285

Description: Very Good. 0140260285 All orders from Florida each day. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z57E. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Veracruz Blues used book

The Veracruz Blues

by Mark Winegardner

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140260281 ISBN: 0140260285

Description: Good. Tanning to top edge, book is unread. Solid and intact but shows some handling wear and tear. No marks on pages but may have marker line (remainder mark) along edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outlet, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Veracruz Blues used book

The Veracruz Blues

by Winegardner, Mark

price: $4.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140260281 ISBN: 0140260285

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. book purchased at auction in bulk package book stamped not for resale also have 1 inch of front cover cut. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benncart Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Veracruz Blues used book

The Veracruz Blues

by Winegardner, Mark

price: $5.25

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140260281 ISBN: 0140260285

Description: Very Good in B Lite Wear jacket. No marks or Hi-lights, lite wear to cover, NOTE: Standard/Media-mail can take over 30 days to arrive. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluestocking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used audio book

The Veracruz Blues

price: $5.93

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Recorded Books, Inc Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780788705656 ISBN: 0788705652

Description: Good. -exlib includes all cassettes, includes case, which is in good condition, just a little worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Verecruz Blues used book

Verecruz Blues

by Mark Winegardner

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penquin Books, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140260281 ISBN: 0140260285

Description: Good Plus. No Jacket as Issued. Paperback. 64mo-up to 3" tall. Some bumping on corners. Yellowing around inside edges of front and back covers. Pages beginning to yellow. All pages are clean and tight. Cover is uncreased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Parkside Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used audio book

The Veracruz Blues ( Audiobook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)

by Winegardner, Mark

price: $9.32

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Audio Book edition Binding: Audiobook (cassette) Publisher: Recorded Books, Inc. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780788705656 ISBN: 0788705652

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Set case has a bumped corner, tapes great.; Unabridged; 8 tapes; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lilly's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Veracruz Blues

by Winegardner, Mark

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking, NY Date Published: 1995

Description: Unc. Proof. Near fine in wrappers. Glossy paperback is uncorrected proof, corners bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Veracruz Blues

by Winegardner, Mark

price: $12.12

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1996

Description: ISBN: 0670866369 PRICE IN PENCIL ON COVER PAGE O/W VERY LITTLE WEAR TO BOOK OR DUSTJACKET. NICE! (F-HB) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Timeless Books & Music, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Veracruz Blues

by Winegardner, Mark

price: $17.50

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Viking, 1996

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. Large Octavo. 251 pages. Signed by author on title-page; also inscribed, "For Gary-With all good hopes. Best, Mark Winegardner, " on half-title. Blue boards with red binding and purple lettering. A couple of surface stains on reverse of jacket; otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworks, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Veracruz Blues

by Winegardner, Mark

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author(s) First Edition (first printing). The first novel by the non-fiction writer and author of CROOKED RIVER BURNING, the story of the so-called raid on Major League Baseball by the Mexican League in 1946. Fine/Fine. Signed by Winegardner. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Leone, Bookseller ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Veracruz Blues

by Winegardner, Mark

price: $20.25

Ships from VA, USA

Publisher: Viking, New York, 1996

Description: First Edition, Review Copy With Documentation, Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Business Reader, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used audio book

The Veracruz Blues

price: $20.94

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Recorded Books, Inc. ISBN-13: 9780788705656 ISBN: 0788705652

Description: Very Good. 0788705652 8 cassettes. Ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Veracruz Blues (a Novel). Signed By Author

by Winegardner, Mark

price: $37.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: hard Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1996

Description: Todd Radom DJ. fine, fine dj, red and blue bds. 251 pgs, A mix of history and legend: following World War II, Major League players are lured to Mexico by the wealthy Pasqual bros. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Veracruz Blues used book

The Veracruz Blues

by Mark Winegardner

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140260281 ISBN: 0140260285

Description: Good. Good condition, writing and/or highlighting inside. Softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bragg About Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Veracruz Blues used book

The Veracruz Blues

by Mark Winegardner

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140260281 ISBN: 0140260285

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Veracruz Blues used book

The Veracruz Blues

by Mark Winegardner

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140260281 ISBN: 0140260285

Description: Acceptable. Stain on outside cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used audio book

The Veracruz Blues

price: $5.93

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Recorded Books, Inc Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780788705656 ISBN: 0788705652

Description: Good. Ex-library: UNABRIDGED: 44-V Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virginia Social Ventures, VA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Veracruz Blues used book

Veracruz Blues

by Winegardner, Mark

price: $8.05

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: PENGUIN PUTNAM * TRADE ISBN-13: 9780140260281 ISBN: 0140260285

Description: Good read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Veracruz Blues used book

Veracruz Blues

by Winegardner, Mark

price: $8.05

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: PENGUIN PUTNAM * TRADE ISBN-13: 9780140260281 ISBN: 0140260285

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Veracruz Blues

by Winegardner, Mark

price: $9.00

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Purmort Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Veracruz Blues used book

The Veracruz Blues

by Winegardner, Mark

price: $9.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140260281 ISBN: 0140260285

Description: Very Good. Size: 0.5 x 5.2 x 6.0 inches; Based on actual events during the turbulent, postwar baseball days of 1946, this captivating, darkly comic novel tells of a group of American players who, frustrated by their treatment at the hands of the major league owners, begin defecting to a Mexican baseball league. Remainder mark. Light buffing to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Recycled Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Veracruz Blues used book

Veracruz Blues

by Winegardner, Mark

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: PENGUIN PUTNAM * TRADE ISBN-13: 9780140260281 ISBN: 0140260285

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Veracruz Blues 1st Edition Inscribed

by Winegardner, Mark

price: $16.10

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: 1ST Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: VIKING PENGUIN ISBN-13: 9781299586796 ISBN: 1299586791

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?