» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

A Venture in Remembrance

by Mark A. Howe

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

A Venture in Remembrance

by Marcus A. De Wolfe Howe

price: $2.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Little, Brown & Co Date Published: 1/1/1941

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Venture in Remembrance

by Howe, M.A. Dewolfe

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1941

Description: NF in VG jacket. ". the distinguished biographer shares some of his own memories and brings to life a whole New England epoch, " ownership label on front end-paper, dustjacket has moderate corner-wear and is a bit tanned on spine, very presentable copy, hardcover first printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Venture in Remembrance

by Howe, M.A. Dewolfe

price: $8.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Co., Boston Date Published: 1941

Description: First edition (stated). Beige cloth over boards with title and decoration in gilt and blue. DJ in new mylar. 5 1/2 x 8 1/4. 319 pages plus ads at back. Spine of DJ yellowed, light wear to edges, a few small stains. A hint of yellowing to pages. Near fine/Very good. Binding tight and square. Cloth extremely fresh looking. Pages crisp and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Cafe, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Venture in Remembrance

by Howe, M A Dewolfe

price: $9.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Little Brown & Company, Boston Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The cover has minor shelf wear with stains on the cover and the normal markings of an ex-library book. The inside is clean with no tears containing only the normal markings of an ex-library book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Venture in Remembrance

by Howe, M. A. Dewolfe

price: $10.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1941

Description: Yes jacket. 8vo. Near Fine/DJ Fair. Decorated tan cloth, ix-319 pp, index. "...tells, simply and gracefully...(his) Rhode Island boyhood...middle years of literary activity and his firm friendships with the illustrious, and his later, mellow years..." Book extremitied lightly bumped; DJ small edgechips out, light soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Schaefer, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Venture in Remembrance

by Howe, M. A. Dewolfe

price: $20.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Co., Boston Date Published: 1941

Description: Very Good. Very Good-Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dust jacket chipped at top and bottom of spine, in mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Venture in Remembrance

by Howe, M. A. De Wolfe

price: $35.97

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1941

Description: Description: viii, 319 p.; 21 cm. Subjects: Howe, M. A. De Wolfe, (Mark Antony De Wolfe), 1864-1960. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 319. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

A Venture in Remembrance

by Marcus A. De Wolfe Howe

price: $39.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good; Collectible. 1941 Hard Cover. First Edition. Signed by Author. No DJ. Book is very good: binding is square & tight; pages clean no dogears or inscriptions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: NedSparrowBooks, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Venture in Remembrance

by Howe, M. A. De Wolfe

price: $50.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1941

Description: Description: viii, 319 p.; 21 cm. Subjects: Howe, M. A. De Wolfe, (Mark Antony De Wolfe), 1864-1960. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Venture in Remembrance

by Howe, M.A. Dewolfe

price: $1,009.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwood Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780837135823 ISBN: 0837135826

Description: Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-8371-3582-6 Ex-Library Library removed cardholder page. First Greenwood reprinting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Venture in Remembrance

by M. A. Dewolfe Howe

price: $5.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. Gray cloth, gold over blue lettering, front cover spotted. Novel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepy Hollow Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Venture in Remembrance

by Howe, Mark Dewolfe

price: $5.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1941

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages unmarked, clean & firmly boundin cloth; jacket toned, with heavy toning & chipping to spine; loss at head. A very good readign copy. Literary Autobiography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Reader Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Venture in Remembrance

by M. A. Dewolfe Howe

price: $7.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Little Brown Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tnl books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Venture in Remembrance

by Howe, M. A. Dewolfe

price: $8.50

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st (stated) Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Little Brown & Co., Boston Date Published: 1941

Description: VG+/no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alma F. Anderson, Bookseller, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Venture in Remembrance

by Howe, M.A. Dewolfe

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company, Boston s-134 Date Published: 1941

Description: Some wear to covers, else VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yankee Book & Art Gallery, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Venture in Remembrance

by Howe, M.A. Dewolfe

price: $13.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., Boston Date Published: 1941

Description: First edition. A good plus copy in a good dustwrapper; Book shows blue stain on top pg ends, rubbing/bumping, writing in pencil on end pg, dustwrapper shows staining, scuffing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Venture in Remembrance

by Howe, M.A. Dewolfe

price: $17.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LITTLE BROWN, BOSTON Date Published: 1941

Description: VG/G+. SOME TAPING DONE TO JACKET (ON CORNERS) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop Est. 1976, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Venture in Remembrance

by Howe, M.A. Dewolfe

price: $17.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LITTLE BROWN, BOSTON Date Published: 1941

Description: VG/G+. SOME TAPING DONE TO JACKET (ON CORNERS) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop Est. 1976, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Venture in Remembrance-Special Autographed Edition

by Howe, M.A. De Wolfe

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1941

Description: Good + No Jacket. Signed Signed by Howe on front end paper. Printed page after title page indicates "This Special Autographed Edition of A Venture in Remembrance is sent to you with the Season's Greetings of Messrs. A. and Carl A. Kroch........" and includes a card signed by the Kroch's. Boards have some soiling. interior is clean and complete with no marks. 319 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wellfleet Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.