» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Vengeance: The True Story of an Israeli Counter-Terrorist Team

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Vengeance: The True Story of an Israeli Counter-Terrorist Team

by George Jonas

About this title: "Vengeance" is a true story that reads like a novel. It is the account of five ordinary Israelis, selected to vanish into "the cold" of espionage secrecy -- their mission to hunt down and kill the PLO terrorists responsible for the massacre of eleven Israeli athletes at the Munich Olympics in 1972. This is the account of that secret mission, as ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Vengeance: the True Story of an Israeli Counter-Terrorist Team used book

Vengeance: the True Story of an Israeli Counter-Terrorist Team

by Jonas, George

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 11/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743291644 ISBN: 0743291646

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 388 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Vengeance: the True Story of an Israeli Counter-Terrorist Team used book

Vengeance: the True Story of an Israeli Counter-Terrorist Team

by Jonas, George

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 11/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743291644 ISBN: 0743291646

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 388 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Vengeance: the True Story of an Israeli Counter-Terrorist Team new book

Vengeance: the True Story of an Israeli Counter-Terrorist Team

by Jonas, George

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743291644 ISBN: 0743291646

Description: New. 0743291646 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Vengeance: the True Story of an Israeli Counter-Terrorist Team new book

Vengeance: the True Story of an Israeli Counter-Terrorist Team

by George Jonas

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743291644 ISBN: 0743291646

Description: TextbooksRus #8849567. Brand New Book Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Vengeance: the True Story of an Israeli Counter-Terrorist Team used book

Vengeance: the True Story of an Israeli Counter-Terrorist Team

by George Jonas

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743291644 ISBN: 0743291646

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vengeance: the True Story of an Israeli Counter-Terrorist Team new book

Vengeance: the True Story of an Israeli Counter-Terrorist Team

by George Jonas

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743291644 ISBN: 0743291646

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Vengeance: the True Story of an Israeli Counter-Terrorist Team used book

Vengeance: the True Story of an Israeli Counter-Terrorist Team

by George Jonas

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743291644 ISBN: 0743291646

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Vengeance: the True Story of an Israeli Counter-Terrorist Team used book

Vengeance: the True Story of an Israeli Counter-Terrorist Team

by George Jonas

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743291644 ISBN: 0743291646

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vengeance: the True Story of an Israeli Counter-Terrorist Team

by George Jonas

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671506117 ISBN: 0671506110

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Vengeance: the True Story of an Israeli Counter-Terrorist Team used book

Vengeance: the True Story of an Israeli Counter-Terrorist Team

by George Jonas

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743291644 ISBN: 0743291646

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Vengeance: the True Story of an Israeli Counter-Terrorist Team used book

Vengeance: the True Story of an Israeli Counter-Terrorist Team

by George Jonas

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005-11-29 ISBN-13: 9780743291644 ISBN: 0743291646

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Vengeance: the True Story of an Israeli Counter-Terrorist Team used book

Vengeance: the True Story of an Israeli Counter-Terrorist Team

by George Jonas

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005-11-29 ISBN-13: 9780743291644 ISBN: 0743291646

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vengeance: the True Story of an Israeli Counter-Terrorist Team

by George Jonas

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780671506117 ISBN: 0671506110

Description: Good in Acceptable jacket. Jacket chipping and soiled. Light soiling to page edge. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vengeance: the True Story of an Israeli Counter-Terrorist Team

by Jonas, George

price: $2.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Like New. Simon & Schuster, TPB, 2005 reprint movie tie-in edition. Appears never read, clean, tight binding, no markings or highlighting, minimal shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Vengeance: the True Story of an Israeli Counter-Terrorist Team used book

Vengeance: the True Story of an Israeli Counter-Terrorist Team

by George Jonas

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743291644 ISBN: 0743291646

Description: Good. 2005-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Vengeance: the True Story of an Israeli Counter-Terrorist Team used book

Vengeance: the True Story of an Israeli Counter-Terrorist Team

by Jonas, George

price: $2.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743291644 ISBN: 0743291646

Description: Fine. 0743291646 Copyright 1984 / A like-new book / light edge wear to soft cover / remainder mark on edges of text / excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kuulbobs, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Vengeance: the True Story of an Israeli Counter-Terrorist Team used book

Vengeance: the True Story of an Israeli Counter-Terrorist Team

by Jonas, George

price: $2.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743291644 ISBN: 0743291646

Description: Very Good. 0743291646 Copyright 2005 / light shelf wear to soft cover / remainder mark on edges of text / good clean pages / very good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Kuulbobs, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Vengeance: the True Story of an Israeli Counter-Terrorist Team used book

Vengeance: the True Story of an Israeli Counter-Terrorist Team

by Jonas, George

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 11/29/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743291644 ISBN: 0743291646

Description: Very Good. 0743291646 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks X20F. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Vengeance: the True Story of an Israeli Counter-Terrorist Team new book

Vengeance: the True Story of an Israeli Counter-Terrorist Team

by George Jonas

price: $3.15

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743291644 ISBN: 0743291646

Description: New. Items ship once payments have cleared. Media mail 5-8 days Priority 2-3 days and international orders may be subject to customs clearance procedures which can cause delays. Seasonal delays can occur in postal system. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Vengeance: the True Story of an Israeli Counter-Terrorist Team new book

Vengeance: the True Story of an Israeli Counter-Terrorist Team

by Jonas, George

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743291644 ISBN: 0743291646

Description: New. 0743291646 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vengeance: The True Story of an Israeli Counter-Terrorist Team used book

Vengeance: The True Story of an Israeli Counter-Terrorist Team

by Jonas, George

price: $3.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743291644 ISBN: 0743291646

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Remainder Mark On Bottom Edge. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 388 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vengeance-the True Story of an Israeli Counter-Terrorist Team

by George Jonas

price: $3.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lester & Orpen Dennys/Collins ISBN-13: 9780002172691 ISBN: 0002172690

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vengeance: the True Story of an Israeli Counter-Terrorist Team used book

Vengeance: the True Story of an Israeli Counter-Terrorist Team

by Jonas, George

price: $3.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743291644 ISBN: 0743291646

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Edges Bumped, Spine NOT Creased, Interior Unmarked, Very Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vengeance-the True Story of an Israeli Counter-Terrorist Team

by George Jonas

price: $3.97

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lester & Orpen Dennys/Collins ISBN-13: 9780002172691 ISBN: 0002172690

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vengeance: the True Story of an Israeli Counter-Terrorist Team

by Jonas, George

price: $4.13

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster

Description: Fine. B001GVJCC4. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 28, 2009
By Nabucko, Hermagor, 02, Austria

"Habs auf Deutsch gelesen "Die Rache ist unser""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 1, 2009
By Drew, Southlake, TX

"Given to me by Yuda to understand him better"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 12, 2009
By Valeria, Saratoga Springs, UT

"I remember the 1972 Munich massacre of the Israeli athletes and have seen the Spielberg movie "Munich". This can be a great companion to the movie, since this is what the movie was based on. While I think I felt a bit closer to the characters by reading the book, I didn't learn too much else about them than what I did from watching the movie. The book written in 'novel' format was not as informative on the Mossad agency as I was hoping for. In fact, there was not too much at all in the book that wasn't in the movie.

For some odd reason terrorism as a means to an end, is a fascinating subject to me. I do not condone it, or disavow it, sometimes the act of acting is enough to make a person feel as though they can make a difference in the world. I am, however, in awe of what someone pushed to the brink is willing to do for an ideal: the woman who straps a bomb to her body and goes into a crowded market, the person that drives a car into a church, or worse. What makes them want to do this? Who are the people that are planning to stop this? How do you stop this? Those are the questions I wanted to find at least a partial answer to in this book and it just never appeared."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 3, 2009
By Sithlord2009, The United States

"A new and eye opening look at the world of spies and the games they play. This account feels true thru and thru,and though by no means unbiased it is ballanced in its arguements. Vengeance is a great read for anyone wanting to know more about what is takes to be a spy and to understand the complexities that spies face. All this is just a plus to a gripping read about an Isreali hit team in their search for eleven terrorist targets and the price they paid."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Vengeance: The True Story of an Israeli Counter-Terrorist Team by George Jonas

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.