» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Vengeance in Death

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Vengeance in Death

by J D Robb

About this title: An Eve Dallas investigation. New York in the year 2058 is very different from the New York of today. Guns have been outlawed but lasers can kill, and the police still have a hefty job to do. Two men are discovered murdered. They have links - both with each other, and with Eve's new husband, Rourke.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Vengeance in Death used book

Vengeance in Death

by J.D. Robb, Nora Roberts

price: $2.45

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780425160398 ISBN: 0425160394

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Vengeance in Death used book

Vengeance in Death

by J.D. Robb, Nora Roberts

price: $2.48

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780425160398 ISBN: 0425160394

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Vengeance in Death used book

Vengeance in Death

by J.D. Robb, Nora Roberts

price: $2.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780425160398 ISBN: 0425160394

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Vengeance in Death used book

Vengeance in Death

by Robb, J D, and Roberts, Nora

price: $2.74

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780425160398 ISBN: 0425160394

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. In Death (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vengeance in Death used book

Vengeance in Death

by Robb, J. D.

price: $2.84

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkely Publishing Co Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780425160398 ISBN: 0425160394

Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Romance Suspense Synopsis: 372 pages. In a time when technology links the law and the lawless, predators and prey can be one and the same...He is an expert with the latest tech... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Vengeance in Death used book

Vengeance in Death

by J.D. Robb; Nora Roberts

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1997-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780425160398 ISBN: 0425160394

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FictionDB, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vengeance in Death used book

Vengeance in Death

by Robb, J D, and Roberts, Nora

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780425160398 ISBN: 0425160394

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. In Death (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: mayflower526, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vengeance in Death used book

Vengeance in Death

by Robb, J D, and Roberts, Nora

price: $3.82

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780425160398 ISBN: 0425160394

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. In Death (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vengeance in Death used book

Vengeance in Death

by J.D. Robb, Nora Roberts

price: $4.01

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780425160398 ISBN: 0425160394

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Vengeance in Death [Abridged] [Audiobook] By Robb, J.D.; Ericksen, Susan used audio book

Vengeance in Death [Abridged] [Audiobook] By Robb, J.D.; Ericksen, Susan

by J.D. Robb; Reader-Susan Ericksen

price: $4.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Nova Audio Books Date Published: 2002-06-28 ISBN-13: 9781587884368 ISBN: 1587884364

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. We ship 6 days a week. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PDQ Shipping, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Vengeance in Death new book

Vengeance in Death

by J.D. Robb, Nora Roberts

price: $4.33

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780425160398 ISBN: 0425160394

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Vengeance in Death used book

Vengeance in Death

by Robb, J D, and Roberts, Nora

price: $4.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780425160398 ISBN: 0425160394

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge and corner wear. Tight binding. X's on top and bottom side of book. Spine slope. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. In Death (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Vengeance in Death used audio book

Vengeance in Death

by Robb, J.D.

price: $4.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Nova Audio Books Date Published: 6/28/2002 ISBN-13: 9781587884368 ISBN: 1587884364

Description: Very Good. 1587884364 fast shipping. excelllent service, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A1Selections, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Vengeance in Death used book

Vengeance in Death

by Robb, J. D.

price: $4.50

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback. Publisher: Berkley, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780425160398 ISBN: 0425160394

Description: VG- Spine roll. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brookings Book Company, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

Vengeance in Death new book

Vengeance in Death

by J.D. Robb

price: $4.61

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780425160398 ISBN: 0425160394

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Vengeance in Death used book

Vengeance in Death

by Robb, J D, and Roberts, Nora

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780425160398 ISBN: 0425160394

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. In Death (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mayflower526, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vengeance in Death

by J.D. Robb

price: $5.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Piatkus Books Date Published: 2003-12-18 ISBN-13: 9780749934132 ISBN: 0749934131

Description: Like New. Clean and unmarked-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vengeance in Death used book

Vengeance in Death

by Robb

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 13th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Books, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780425160398 ISBN: 0425160394

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good. No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Vengeance in Death new book

Vengeance in Death

by J. D. Robb~Nora Roberts

price: $7.96

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780425160398 ISBN: 0425160394

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Vengeance in Death new book

Vengeance in Death

by Robb, J D, and Roberts, Nora

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780425160398 ISBN: 0425160394

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. In Death (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Vengeance in Death

by Robb, J. D.

price: $8.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Piatkus Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780749934132 ISBN: 0749934131

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Light wear, scratches, chipping, markings on cover & edges, bumping, writing on FFEP, cocked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Vengeance in Death used book

Vengeance in Death

by Robb, J D, and Roberts, Nora

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780425160398 ISBN: 0425160394

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. In Death (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Vengeance in Death new book

Vengeance in Death

by Robb, J D, and Roberts, Nora

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780425160398 ISBN: 0425160394

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. In Death (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Vengeance in Death used book

Vengeance in Death

by Robb, J.D.; Roberts, Nora

price: $8.12

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425160398 ISBN: 0425160394

Description: Very Good. 0425160394 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Vengeance in Death (in Death #6) used audio book

Vengeance in Death (in Death #6)

by J.D. Robb; Reader-Susan Ericksen

price: $8.66

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Brilliance Audio on CD Value Priced Date Published: 2007-11-28 ISBN-13: 9781423314011 ISBN: 1423314018

Description: Very Good. 5 cds in paper case. VERY gently used copy in nice condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Book Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 4, 2009
By BarkLessWagMore, The United States

"I haven't read this series in order (read #1 & #2 and then skipped around) and this book seems to fall somewhere midway through the series. Despite that I'm not too terribly confused. Eve Dallas is a police officer somewhere in the future where things aren't all that different from today. She is beautiful but very haunted, still somewhat emotionally stunted and married to a hunky rich guy named Rourke. In this story she is investigating a case where a family man has been horribly dismembered and the killer seems to be playing a game and leaving Eve clues. After digging around a little Eve realizes the victim has ties to her husband (who has a shady past). More people, all tied to Rourke, are murdered, secrets are revealed, McNab makes his first appearance and we learn more about Rourke's past. A solid entry in this reliable series."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 11, 2009
By kaoyler, The United States

"This was one of my favorite books in the series so far. I found I couldn't put it down. There are elements to the books that are very typical of the mystery genre, but the way the characters come to life has made them more interesting to read. In this book someone (it's always a serial killer, isn't it) is killing people from Roarke's past and he has pulled Eve in to catch him before he gets to Roarke. The premise puts Eve and Roarke together for most of the book, and they are by far the most intriguing characters. It made for a great read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 3, 2009
By kaoyler, The United States

"I really enjoyed this book. In fact, I had a hard time putting it down. Eve is called to investigate two murders that connect to her husband, Roarke. When it looks like more deaths will follow she gets help not only from Roarke, but from other officers who work with her, stretching the limits of the law to do so. I just finished another Nora Roberts book, and what a difference in writing. This was engrossing, the characters were so real and enjoyable, and the story was well-plotted and pulled me along. The romance book was written in the early 1980s and was the exact opposite of this. This "In Death" book has less language and sex than any of the others so far, but it helps the have the background of the previous books because the author builds on what has gone before. Maybe that's what I enjoy so much. These stories aren't static and don't forget what has transpired in other stories."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 5, 2009
By Joe, The United States

"Very Good; Continuing characters: Eve Dallas and Roarke; someone is killing old cronies of Roarke's from Ireland and trying to frame his butler"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Vengeance in Death by J D Robb

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
19 of 21 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Ceremony in Death

Ceremony in Death

by J. D. Robb

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!

Holiday in Death

Holiday in Death

by J D Robb, Nora Roberts

see all from $2.00!

new only from $3.68!

Rapture in death

Rapture in death

by J D Robb

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.68!

Conspiracy in Death

Conspiracy in Death

by J D Robb, Nora Roberts

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.75!

Immortal in death

Immortal in death

by J D Robb

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.70!

Witness in Death

Witness in Death

by J D Robb

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.75!