» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Venetian's Wife: A Strangely Sensual Tale of a Renaissance Explorer, a Computer, and a Metamorphosis

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Venetian's Wife: A Strangely Sensual Tale of a Renaissance Explorer, a Computer, and a Metamorphosis

by Nick Bantock

About this title: The newest novel by the acclaimed author/illustrator of the Griffin & Sabine trilogy is part love story, part mystery, and part ghostly tale--an altogether bewitching brew of sensualtiy and lost treasures. A young woman's obsession with a drawing of Shiva, the Hindu god, leads to a curious job offer: to find the few remaining pieces of a 15-th ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
The Venetian's Wife: a Strangely Sensual Tale of a Renaissance Explorer, a Computer, and a Metamorphosis used book

The Venetian's Wife: a Strangely Sensual Tale of a Renaissance Explorer, a Computer, and a Metamorphosis

by Bantock, Nick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 08/1996 ISBN-13: 9780811811408 ISBN: 0811811409

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 132 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Venetian's Wife: a Strangely Sensual Tale of a Renaissance Explorer, a Computer, and a Metamorphosis used book

The Venetian's Wife: a Strangely Sensual Tale of a Renaissance Explorer, a Computer, and a Metamorphosis

by Bantock, Nick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 08/1996 ISBN-13: 9780811811408 ISBN: 0811811409

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 132 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Venetian's Wife: a Strangely Sensual Tale of a Renaissance Explorer, a Computer, and a Metamorphosis used book

The Venetian's Wife: a Strangely Sensual Tale of a Renaissance Explorer, a Computer, and a Metamorphosis

by Bantock, Nick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 08/1996 ISBN-13: 9780811811408 ISBN: 0811811409

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 132 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Venetian's Wife: a Strangely Sensual Tale of a Renaissance Explorer, a Computer, and a Metamorphosis used book

The Venetian's Wife: a Strangely Sensual Tale of a Renaissance Explorer, a Computer, and a Metamorphosis

by Bantock, Nick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 08/1996 ISBN-13: 9780811811408 ISBN: 0811811409

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 132 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Venetian's Wife: a Strangely Sensual Tale of a Renaissance Explorer, a Computer, and a Metamorphosis

by Bantock, Nick

price: $11.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9781551921891 ISBN: 1551921898

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Venetian's Wife: A Strangely Sensual Tale of a Renaissance Explorer, a Computer, and a Metamorphosis used book

The Venetian's Wife: A Strangely Sensual Tale of a Renaissance Explorer, a Computer, and a Metamorphosis

by Bantock, Nick

price: $1.99

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780811811408 ISBN: 0811811409

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 132 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books, Yarn & More, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Venetian's Wife: a Strangely Sensual Tale of a Renaissance Explorer, a Computer, and a Metamorphosis used book

The Venetian's Wife: a Strangely Sensual Tale of a Renaissance Explorer, a Computer, and a Metamorphosis

by Bantock, Nick

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811811408 ISBN: 0811811409

Description: Very Good. 0811811409 Former library book with usual tags/stamps in mylar covered jacket. Two tags outside. Two stamps inside. No page creases or writing. Very nice tight and clean copy. We no later than next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cobia Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Venetian's Wife: a Strangely Sensual Tale of a Renaissance Explorer, a Computer, and a Metamorphosis used book

The Venetian's Wife: a Strangely Sensual Tale of a Renaissance Explorer, a Computer, and a Metamorphosis

by Nick Bantock

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811811408 ISBN: 0811811409

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Venetian's Wife: a Strangely Sensual Tale of a Renaissance Explorer, a Computer, and a Metamorphosis used book

The Venetian's Wife: a Strangely Sensual Tale of a Renaissance Explorer, a Computer, and a Metamorphosis

by Nick Bantock

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811811408 ISBN: 0811811409

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Venetian's Wife: a Strangely Sensual Tale of a Renaissance Explorer, a Computer, and a Metamorphosis

by Nick Bantock

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Raincoast Book Distribution ISBN-13: 9781551920276 ISBN: 1551920271

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Venetian's Wife: a Strangely Sensual Tale of a Renaissance Explorer, a Computer, and a Metamorphosis used book

The Venetian's Wife: a Strangely Sensual Tale of a Renaissance Explorer, a Computer, and a Metamorphosis

by Bantock, Nick

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811811408 ISBN: 0811811409

Description: Very Good. 0811811409 Item appears quite new. There is light wear to dust jacket from storage. Very tightly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sun Valley Outlet, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Venetian's Wife: a Strangely Sensual Tale of a Renaissance Explorer, a Computer, and a Metamorphosis used book

The Venetian's Wife: a Strangely Sensual Tale of a Renaissance Explorer, a Computer, and a Metamorphosis

by Nick Bantock

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 8/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780811811408 ISBN: 0811811409

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Venetian's Wife: a Strangely Sensual Tale of a Renaissance Explorer, a Computer, and a Metamorphosis used book

The Venetian's Wife: a Strangely Sensual Tale of a Renaissance Explorer, a Computer, and a Metamorphosis

by Nick Bantock

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 8/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780811811408 ISBN: 0811811409

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Venetian's Wife: A Strangely Sensual Tale of a Renaissance Explorer, a Computer, and a Metamorphosis used book

The Venetian's Wife: A Strangely Sensual Tale of a Renaissance Explorer, a Computer, and a Metamorphosis

by Bantock, Nick

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780811811408 ISBN: 0811811409

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 132 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Venetian's Wife: a Strangely Sensual Tale of a Renaissance Explorer, a Computer, and a Metamorphosis used book

The Venetian's Wife: a Strangely Sensual Tale of a Renaissance Explorer, a Computer, and a Metamorphosis

by Nick Bantock

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811811408 ISBN: 0811811409

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Venetian's Wife: a Strangely Sensual Tale of a Renaissance Explorer, a Computer, and a Metamorphosis used book

The Venetian's Wife: a Strangely Sensual Tale of a Renaissance Explorer, a Computer, and a Metamorphosis

by Nick Bantock

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811811408 ISBN: 0811811409

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Venetian's Wife: a Strangely Sensual Tale of a Renaissance Explorer, a Computer, and a Metamorphosis

by Nick Bantock

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781551920276 ISBN: 1551920271

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Venetian's Wife: a Strangely Sensual Tale of a Renaissance Explorer, a Computer, and a Metamorphosis used book

The Venetian's Wife: a Strangely Sensual Tale of a Renaissance Explorer, a Computer, and a Metamorphosis

by Bantock, Nick

price: $2.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780811811408 ISBN: 0811811409

Description: NF in NF jacket. Complete number line. The price is printed on the dust jacket. No stains, tears, writing, or remainder mark. Covered in mylar. Books are shipped in padded envelopes. Shipping insurance, if requested, is provided by USPS at an extra charge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hardcover Haven, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Venetian's Wife: A Strangely Sensual Tale of a Renaissance Explorer, a Computer, and a Metamorphosis used book

The Venetian's Wife: A Strangely Sensual Tale of a Renaissance Explorer, a Computer, and a Metamorphosis

by Bantock, Nick

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780811811408 ISBN: 0811811409

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. DJ has very minor wear, binding is tight and square, pages are clean and unmarked. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 132 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renee's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Venetian's Wife: a Strangely Sensual Tale of a Renaissance Explorer, a Computer, and a Metamorphosis used book

Venetian's Wife: a Strangely Sensual Tale of a Renaissance Explorer, a Computer, and a Metamorphosis

by Bantock, Nick

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780811811408 ISBN: 0811811409

Description: Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 0-8118-1140-9. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Venetian's Wife: a Strangely Sensual Tale of a Renaissance Explorer, a Computer, and a Metamorphosis new book

The Venetian's Wife: a Strangely Sensual Tale of a Renaissance Explorer, a Computer, and a Metamorphosis

by Bantock, Nick

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811811408 ISBN: 0811811409

Description: New. 0811811409 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Venetian's Wife used book

The Venetian's Wife

by Bantock, Nick

price: $4.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780811811408 ISBN: 0811811409

Description: Near Fine in Very Good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Venetian's Wife: A Strangely Sensual Tale of a Renaissance Explorer, a Computer, and a Metamorphosis used book

The Venetian's Wife: A Strangely Sensual Tale of a Renaissance Explorer, a Computer, and a Metamorphosis

by Bantock, Nick

price: $4.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780811811408 ISBN: 0811811409

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Very light shelf wear. No apparent marks or flaws. Appears as new. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 132 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Venetian's Wife used book

Venetian's Wife

by Bantock, Nick

price: $4.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CHRONICLE Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780811811408 ISBN: 0811811409

Description: FINE in FINE jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 129.00. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Venetian's Wife. a Strangely Sensual Tale of a Renaissance Explorer, a Computer, and a Metamorphosis

by Bantock, Nick

price: $4.30

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1996 Chronicle Books, San Francisco

Description: 1st printing, hardcover, dust jacket, fine. Well illustrated with a wide range of strange to interesting art. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 8, 2009
By Laura, Montreal, Canada

"A great book, with fabulous artwork. Written by the author of the bestselling "Griffin & Sabine" trilogy (celebrating the art of letter writing), if you've loved those books, you'll love The Venetian's Wife."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Kristin, Mount Sinai, NY

"I'm in love with Bantock and his stories. The imagery and plots are beautiful and heartwarming.. and sometimes very sad."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 11, 2009
By Chaunine, Glendale, CA

"I thought this book was fun but a bit predictable. I had a good time reading it overall."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 29, 2009
By Jack, South Hamilton, MA

"Pseudo-intellectual bodice-ripper."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of The Venetian's Wife: A Strangely Sensual Tale of a Renaissance Explorer, a Computer, and a Metamorphosis by Nick Bantock

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.