» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Veiled Sentiments: Honor and Poetry in a Bedouin Society

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Veiled Sentiments: Honor and Poetry in a Bedouin Society

by Janet L Abu-Lughod

About this title: A beautifully-written--almost poetic--ethnography of the Bedouins in Egypt as well as a study of gender relations through analysis of their oral lyric poetry.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Veiled Sentiments: Honor and Poetry in a Bedouin Society used book

Veiled Sentiments: Honor and Poetry in a Bedouin Society

by Abu-Lughod, Janet L, and Abu-Lughod, Lila, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780520063273 ISBN: 0520063279

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 317 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Veiled Sentiments: Honor and Poetry in a Bedouin Society used book

Veiled Sentiments: Honor and Poetry in a Bedouin Society

by Abu-Lughod, Janet L, and Abu-Lughod, Lila, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780520063273 ISBN: 0520063279

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 317 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Veiled Sentiments: Honor and Poetry in a Bedouin Society used book

Veiled Sentiments: Honor and Poetry in a Bedouin Society

by Lila Abu-Lughod

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780520063273 ISBN: 0520063279

Description: Acceptable. Heavy notes and marking from past owner, child's scribbles on some pages and back cover. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Veiled Sentiments used book

Veiled Sentiments

by Abu-Lughod, Lila

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780520063273 ISBN: 0520063279

Description: Good. Honor and Poetry in a Bedouin Society Tight copy. Some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Veiled Sentiments: Honor and Poetry in a Bedouin Society used book

Veiled Sentiments: Honor and Poetry in a Bedouin Society

by Abu-Lughod, Janet L

price: $6.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520224735 ISBN: 0520224736

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Acceptable. There is cover wear; writing on second page; turned page corners; and bookstore sticker on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookScout Online, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Veiled Sentiments: Honor and Poetry in a Bedouin Society, used book

Veiled Sentiments: Honor and Poetry in a Bedouin Society,

price: $8.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520224735 ISBN: 0520224736

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Veiled Sentiments: Honor and Poetry in a Bedouin Society, used book

Veiled Sentiments: Honor and Poetry in a Bedouin Society,

price: $8.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520224735 ISBN: 0520224736

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Veiled Sentiments: Honor and Poetry in a Bedouin Society used book

Veiled Sentiments: Honor and Poetry in a Bedouin Society

by Abu-Lughod, Lila

price: $9.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780520063273 ISBN: 0520063279

Description: Good. Cover has bumping, chipping, creases-Marks on edge-Bumped pgs-Underlining, some writing-POS on FFEP-Dents-Edgewear to first few pgs-Minor water damage-Few marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Veiled Sentiments: Honor and Poetry in a Bedouin Society, used book

Veiled Sentiments: Honor and Poetry in a Bedouin Society,

by Abu-Lughod, Lila

price: $9.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1-2-00 ISBN-13: 9780520224735 ISBN: 0520224736

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1.1 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Veiled Sentiments: Honor and Poetry in a Bedouin Society, used book

Veiled Sentiments: Honor and Poetry in a Bedouin Society,

by Abu-Lughod, Lila

price: $9.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1-2-00 ISBN-13: 9780520224735 ISBN: 0520224736

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1.1 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Veiled Sentiments: Honor and Poetry in a Bedouin Society used book

Veiled Sentiments: Honor and Poetry in a Bedouin Society

by Abu-Lughod, Lila

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520063273 ISBN: 0520063279

Description: INE-/Trade pb. Author lived with the Bedouins in the western desert of Egypt for two years, studying them and their poetry. In very nice condition, no markings, straight and bright, sl cover wear only. Univ Calif trade pb, 1st printing, 317 pp read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Veiled Sentiments: Honor and Poetry in a Bedouin Society used book

Veiled Sentiments: Honor and Poetry in a Bedouin Society

by Abu-Lughod, Lila

price: $10.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780520063273 ISBN: 0520063279

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Spine reinforced with clear plastic tape, Printed label on spine, Internally Clean, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Veiled Sentiments: Honor and Poetry in a Bedouin Society used book

Veiled Sentiments: Honor and Poetry in a Bedouin Society

by Abu-Lughod, Lila

price: $12.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Date Published: 1986. ISBN-13: 9780520063273 ISBN: 0520063279

Description: Very good plus condition with text clean & binding tight. 317pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Veiled Sentiments: Honor and Poetry in a Bedouin Society used book

Veiled Sentiments: Honor and Poetry in a Bedouin Society

by Lila Abu-Lughod

price: $17.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1988-02-11 ISBN-13: 9780520063273 ISBN: 0520063279

Description: Very Good. Cover is peeled back at the corners, and shows other reading wear. There is a stamp on the inside corner. There are no marks or underlines on the inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books4Cause, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Veiled Sentiments: Honor and Poetry in a Bedouin Society used book

Veiled Sentiments: Honor and Poetry in a Bedouin Society

by Lila Abu-Lughod

price: $17.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1988-02-11 ISBN-13: 9780520063273 ISBN: 0520063279

Description: Like New. Minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books4Cause, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Veiled Sentiments Honor and Poetry in a Bedouin Society used book

Veiled Sentiments Honor and Poetry in a Bedouin Society

by Abu-Lughod, Lila

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780520063273 ISBN: 0520063279

Description: 0520063279. NF; First Softcover; Softcover; 8vo; No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Veiled Sentiments: Honor and Poetry in a Bedouin Society, used book

Veiled Sentiments: Honor and Poetry in a Bedouin Society,

by Lila Abu-Lughod

price: $19.41

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520224735 ISBN: 0520224736

Description: TextbooksRus #9030228. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Veiled Sentiments: Honor and Poetry in a Bedouin Society new book

Veiled Sentiments: Honor and Poetry in a Bedouin Society

by Abu-Lughod, Janet L

price: $30.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520224735 ISBN: 0520224736

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 317 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: New Earth Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Veiled Sentiments: Honor and Poetry in a Bedouin Society new book

Veiled Sentiments: Honor and Poetry in a Bedouin Society

by Abu-Lughod, Janet L

price: $33.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Updated ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520224735 ISBN: 0520224736

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 317 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Veiled Sentiments: Honor and Poetry in a Bedouin Society

by Abu-Lughhod, Lila

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover in Dust Jacket Publisher: Univ of California Press, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780520054837 ISBN: 0520054830

Description: 8vo. Internally clean, spine lightly cocked, shelfwear to boards with rubbing to edges, Very Good with unmarked text in a Very Good dust jacket that is lightly shelfworn and moderately soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beech Leaves Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Veiled Sentiments-Honor & Poetry in a Bedouin Society-Updated Edition new book

Veiled Sentiments-Honor & Poetry in a Bedouin Society-Updated Edition

by Abu-Lughod

price: $40.92

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: California University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520224735 ISBN: 0520224736

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 229 by 161 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Veiled Sentiments: Honor and Poetry in a Bedouin Society used book

Veiled Sentiments: Honor and Poetry in a Bedouin Society

by Abu-Lughod, Lila

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780520063273 ISBN: 0520063279

Description: Near Fine- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tight binding. Clean crisp copy. Illustrated w/ B&W photographs. Some minor exterior wear such as bumping & rubbing. Near Fine-condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Humdinger Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Veiled Sentiments: Honor and Poetry in a Bedouin Society, used book

Veiled Sentiments: Honor and Poetry in a Bedouin Society,

by Abu-Lughod, Lila

price: $6.71

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520224735 ISBN: 0520224736

Description: Fair. 0520224736 Textbook Student edition. CD NOT INCLUDED. Light dirt, wear, fading, or curling of cover or spine. Cover has used book stickers or residue. Good binding. NO apparent loose pages. NO apparent missing pages. May have unnoticed missing pages, as this is a USED book and pages get lost easily. Light wrinkling from liquid damage. Does not affect the text. Heavy writing and highlighting. Marker on cover or bottom edge of book. aj. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Borgasorus Books, Inc., MO, USA

Reliability: High

Veiled Sentiments: Honor and Poetry in a Bedouin Society, used book

Veiled Sentiments: Honor and Poetry in a Bedouin Society,

by Lila Abu-Lughod

price: $6.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2000-01-02 ISBN-13: 9780520224735 ISBN: 0520224736

Description: Fair. Some pages have underlining and/or other markings. Firm tight binding, no spine creases. This copy is flawed but very readable with much useful life left in it. Prompt professional service. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: My_Favorite_Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Veiled Sentiments: Honor and Poetry in a Bedouin Society used book

Veiled Sentiments: Honor and Poetry in a Bedouin Society

by Abu-Lughod, Lila

price: $9.90

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520063273 ISBN: 0520063279

Description: Second Hand. 8vo, xxii + 318pp. Softcover, in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By Brad, Oakland, CA

"Very tight analysis linking kinship, ideology and oral narrative. An excellent introduction to ethnographic writing for undergrads and forms part of the conversations on the ethnography of speaking, or text, texture and context of oral narrative."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 25, 2009
By Vashti, Oak Park, IL

"I shouls have been poor there. Alot of the same type restrictions for women in my strict Catholic family."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 21, 2009
By Danielle, San Diego, CA

"Very good ethnography and one of the few that is pleasant to read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 13, 2008
By Rachelterry, The United States

"The author lived with the Awlad 'Ali Bedouin tribe for two years, 1978-1980 while she was working on anthropology graduate work. Even though I'm sure the differences between modern Bedouins and ancient Middle Easterners is vast, I felt like I was reading an ethnography of Old Testament people, which was very helpful and interesting. The first half of the book gives a cultural context and the last half places everyday ghinnawa poetry in that context. Expanded my understanding."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Veiled Sentiments: Honor and Poetry in a Bedouin Society by Janet L Abu-Lughod

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.