|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Although the good and kind Queen has defeated the evil Usurper, she and her people fear that someday he will return and once again plunge their peaceful city into darkness. When the Queen's husband and her army vanish in the wilderness, she knows the Usurper is on his way and that she must depend on her faithful general to find a way to defend the city. Illustrated with color paintings.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Veil of Snows
(41 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
The Veil of Snows
by
Mark Helprin
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780670874910
ISBN: 0670874914
Description: 1997. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; . Dust jacket: Good. read more
|
|
The Veil of Snows
by
Mark Helprin
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780670874910
ISBN: 0670874914
Description: 1997. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. read more
|
|
The Veil of Snows
by
Mark Helprin
Binding: Audio Book
Publisher: Recorded Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780788726255
ISBN: 0788726250
Description: Good. Two audio cassettes withdrawn from the library. Two audio cassette tapes in the plastic clamshell box published by recorded books. Some library markings to the outside of the case. The dust jacket to the performance is slipped inside the plastic. The two cassette tapes have heavy marker strokes and library names upon them. Enjoy this unabridged performance narrated by George Guidall. read more
|
|
The Veil of Snows
by
Helprin, Mark
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780670874910
ISBN: 0670874914
Description: Van Allsburg, Chris. New in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 128 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
|
|
Veil of Snows
by
Helprin, Mark Illustrated By Chris Van Allsburg
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: Viking, 1997, number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2
ISBN-13: 9780670874910
ISBN: 0670874914
Description: ISBN 0-670-87491-4 Quarto (10.25 in. by 8.0 in. ); 120pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; book lightly bumped at an edge; crisp; clean; bright; unread. read more
|
|
The Veil of Snows
by
Helprin, Mark; Van Allsburg, Chris (Illus. )
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Viking, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780670874910
ISBN: 0670874914
Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 4to. Grey cloth binding. Name in black marker on front flyleaf, otherwise a fine, clean, sharp copy. 120 pp. Dust jacket in fresh protective mylar. read more
|
|
The Veil of Snows
by
Mark Helprin
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780670874910
ISBN: 0670874914
Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Viking Pub Date: 10/1/1997 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 128. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookHolders,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Veil of Snows
by
Helprin, Mark
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking
ISBN-13: 9780670874910
ISBN: 0670874914
Description: Fine. 0670874914 Hardcover, with dustjacket. First Edition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paul Jaffe,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Veil of Snows
by
Helprin, Mark. Illustrated By Chris Van Allsburg
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardcover.
Publisher: Publisher: Viking, N. Y
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780670874910
ISBN: 0670874914
Description: First Edition illustrated by Caldecott award winning Chris Van Allsburg who authored and illustrated POLAR EXPRESS and JUMANJI. This book completes the Helprin/Van Allsburg Trilogy that began with their first collaboration SWAN LAKE. 120 pages. No names, writing, or marks in book. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. 8 in. x 10 1/4 in. read more
|
|
The Veil of Snows
by
Helprin, Mark
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Viking. Ariel, New York (1997)
Description: Illus. Color Chris Van Allsburg. Fine/Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Signed by Illustrator A fine copy of this third book in Helprin/Van Allsburg trilogy. Signed on the title page by illustrator Chris Van Allsburg. read more
|
|
The Veil of Snows
by
Helprin, Mark
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Viking Childrens Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780670874910
ISBN: 0670874914
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good/Very Good, Hardback, Color Photos. read more
|
|
The Veil of Snows
by
Helprin, Mark
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover.
Publisher: Viking/Ariel, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780670874910
ISBN: 0670874914
Description: Van Allsburg, Chris. Signed by Illustrator A moving and powerful tale about the light of the human spirit. This book stands on its own as a compelling story and also completes the Helprin/Van Allsburg trilogy that began with SWAN LAKE. Signed on the title page by Van Allsburg. 120 pages with 13 full color plates. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket. read more
|
|
The Veil of Snows
by
Mark Helprin Chris Van Allsburg Chris Van Allsburg
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Childrens Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780670874910
ISBN: 0670874914
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Veil of Snows [Unabridged]
Binding: Audio Cassette
ISBN-13: 9780788726255
ISBN: 0788726250
Description: Very good. read more
|
|
The Veil of Snows
by
Mark Helprin; Narrator-George Guidall
Format: Audio Cassette
Label: Recorded Books, Inc
Date: 1998
UPC: 0788726250
Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/ usual stamps and markings. Some shelf wear on clamshell cover, but cassettes in good condition. Ships promptly in a padded mailer w/ delivery confirmation. read more
|
condition:
Overall:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mintwood Books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Veil of Snows
by
Mark Helprin
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780670874910
ISBN: 0670874914
Description: Acceptable. While dust jackets may be missing and covers may show some damage, Bayfront Books finds books in similar condition to this one to be very readable...even where previous owners had taken considerable notes or highlighting. read more
|
|
The Veil of Snows
by
Mark Helprin
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780670874910
ISBN: 0670874914
Description: Very Good. Top quality, accurate descriptions. read more
|
|
The Veil of Snows
by
Helprin, Mark
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Viking, New York
Date Published: 1997
Description: Van Allsburg, Chris. Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more
|
|
The Veil of Snows
by
Helprin, Mark
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Viking, c1997
ISBN-13: 9780670874910
ISBN: 0670874914
Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Veil of Snows
by
Helprin, Mark
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Childrens Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780670874910
ISBN: 0670874914
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0670874914. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
And Books Too,
CT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Veil of Snows
by
Helprin, Mark
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Viking, c1997
ISBN-13: 9780670874910
ISBN: 0670874914
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Veil of Snows
by
Helprin, Mark
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hard Cover X Library
Publisher: Viking Childrens Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780670874910
ISBN: 0670874914
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Children's. 27 Oz. Read very little if any. Mylar covers DJ. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
FAB BOOKS,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Veil of Snows
by
Mark Helprin
Edition: 1997
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Juvenile
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780670874910
ISBN: 0670874914
Description: Very Good in Very Good Pictorial. Helprin, Mark, Illustrated by Van Allsburg, Chris: The Veil of Snows: New York, New York: Viking, 1997, New York, New York. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. First Printing-4to-over 9_"-12" tall. Grey boards with silver titles. Defects: 1. price first page inside top 1.5 inch corner. 2. a tiny white spot 3/4 inch up from the bottom of the back point. No other defects Beautiful colour illustrations. a very nice copy. From inside flap of DJ: "The ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
morebooks2,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Veil of Snows By Mark Helprin; Chris Van Allsburg
by
Mark Helprin; Illustrator-Chris Van Allsburg
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking
Date Published: 1997-10-01
ISBN-13: 9780670874910
ISBN: 0670874914
Description: Like New. First Edition, First Printing. New and in excellent condition (owner inscription inside first page). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
novel-books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
| | | |