» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Binodini

by Tagore, Rabindranath

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Cloth Publisher: Sahitya Akademi, New Delhi Date Published: 1968

Description: Near Very Good in Fair jacket. 8vo. 222pp. two color printing on title page. The book is edge worn with slight dusting, The jacket is stuck to the book along the binding edges, and edge chipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cypress Book Co., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Binodini

by Tagore, Rabindranath

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: East-west Center Press, Honolulu Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Octavo 5.5" x 8.5" [D-Lit]. Moderate shelf-wear, the jacket rubbed; with remainder mark on the bottom edge; prior owner's nameon the title-page, endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Binodini: a Novel

by Tagore, Rabindranath

price: $17.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: East-west Center Press, Honolulu Date Published: 1959

Description: Sketches By Marilyn King. Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. This 5.5 x 8.5 hardcover has 247 pages. It was Rabindranath Tagore who paved the way for the truley modern novel in India, and he did it with Binodini, which was first published in 1902 under a Bengali title, Chokher Bali. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Binodini

by Tagore, Rabindranath

price: $23.53

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Cardboard Binding Publisher: Sahitya Akademi, New Delhi, India Date Published: 1982

Description: Tarns. : Kripalani, Krishna. Good+/No Jacket. Used Softening and small tear to head and tail of spine, light bump and minor wear to corners of boards, gift-note on FEP, text is clean, bright and tight throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Binodini

by Tagore, Rabindranath

price: $24.45

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sahitya Akademi, New Delhi Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Nice copy of the Khadi-silk bound First edition, with minor soiling on the back, first translation into English language from the original Bengali, unmarked contents, decent quality of paper and binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Binodini: a Novel

by Tagore, Rabindranath

price: $36.14

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780824800130 ISBN: 0824800133

Description: Reader copy. Ex library hardback with dust jacket in protective cover, 1964 edition, D/J ok with some shelf wear, foxing to page edges, otherwise a good, clean, sound copy, will despatch immediately. Heavy book 1.9 kgs-will despatch overseas for additional postage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: COLUMBIA-BOOKFEST, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Binodini: a Novel

by Tagore, Rabindranath

price: $16.92

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Hawaii Pr ISBN-13: 9780824800130 ISBN: 0824800133

Description: New. 0824800133 2001 PAPERBACK Ed., Published by Sahitya Akademi. *BRAND NEW* Ships Same Day or Next! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Nataraj Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Binodini

by Tagore, Rabindranath; K. R. Kripalani (Transl)

price: $23.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sahitya Akademi, New Delhi Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. A nice copy with some very light soiling to boards and some fading to spine. Front jacket and flap pasted-in. Occasional underlining. Owner's name. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Binodini

by Tagore, Rabindranath

price: $27.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1964

Description: Tagore, Rabindranath. BINODINI. Translated Krishna Kripalani. Honolulu: East-West Center Press, c1964. 247pp. 8vo. As new, unread hardcover in fine d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Columbia Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Binodini

by Rabindranath Tagore

price: $12.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sahitya Akademi ISBN-13: 9788172014032 ISBN: 8172014031

Description: Brand New in Brand New jacket. Condition: NEW ~ Translated from Chokher Bali, originally published in Bengali in 1902, this is one of Tagores most remarkable novels. It has the distinction of being the first truly modern novel of India. Tagore wrote several other novels which are better known. But in no other novel of his is he a better storyteller. In no other novel has he watched the human drama with such gentle and calm irony. In no other novel he accepted the kinship between love and sex ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The India Club, Inc., NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

new book

Binodini (Assamese)

by Rabindranath Tagore

price: $13.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sahitya Akademi ISBN-13: 9788172016180 ISBN: 8172016182

Description: Brand New in Brand New jacket. Condition: NEW ~ This book carries Assamese translation of Bengali Novel-Chokher Bali by Rabindranath Tagore. It has been translated by Mahendra Bora. Tagore wrote Choker Bali as a self-conscious attempt to modernize the Indian novel. Chokher Bali (Binodini) explores the forbidden emotions unleashed when a beautiful young widow enters the seemingly harmonious world of a newly married couple. The narrative revolves around the the forbidden passions and instead of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The India Club, Inc., NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Binodini (in English)

by Rabindranath Tagore

price: $14.02

Ships from DELHI, INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Sahitya Akademi, New Delhi Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9788172014032 ISBN: 8172014031

Description: Reprint. pp. 240. As New. (Chokher Bali, Bengali) Translated by Krishna Kripalani. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, DELHI, INDIA

Reliability: Average

new book

Binodini (Oriya)

by Rabindranath Tagore

price: $14.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sahitya Akademi ISBN-13: 9788126015184 ISBN: 8126015187

Description: Brand New in Brand New jacket. Condition: NEW ~ This book carries Oriya translation of Bengali Novel-Chokher Bali by Rabindranath Tagore. It has been translated by Chitaranjan Das. Tagore wrote Choker Bali as a self-conscious attempt to modernize the Indian novel. Chokher Bali (Binodini) explores the forbidden emotions unleashed when a beautiful young widow enters the seemingly harmonious world of a newly married couple. The narrative revolves around the the forbidden passions and instead of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The India Club, Inc., NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Binodini

by Tagore, Rabindranath

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sahitya Akademi, New Delhi Date Published: 1959

Description: VG in Vg Tiny Tear and Chip, jacket. VG very slightly rubbed bottom of spine panel, Hardcover, 276 pages, Dust Jacket tiny tear and chip, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: evelyn pearl, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.