» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Vegetarian Times Complete Cookbook

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Vegetarian Times Complete Cookbook

by Vegetarian Times Magazine (Creator)

About this title: "Vegetarian Times" is known for its 'great recipes', and this new edition of the "Vegetarian Times Complete Cookbook" offers more than 600 fabulous recipes, along with comprehensive information on vegetarian diet and nutrition. It's the definitive guide for vegetarians as well as an inspiration to all cooks who want fresh new ideas and great taste. Forget about labels - this is the vegetarian cookbook that everyone will love! - "Chicago Tribune". '"The new edition of the Vegetarian Times Complete Cookbook" beautifully updates this classic. The recipes are practical and sensitive to the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Vegetarian Times Complete Cookbook used book

Vegetarian Times Complete Cookbook

by Vegetarian Times Magazine, And Moll, Lucy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 09/1995 ISBN-13: 9780026217453 ISBN: 0026217457

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Vegetarian Times Complete Cookbook used book

Vegetarian Times Complete Cookbook

by Vegetarian Times Magazine, And Moll, Lucy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Macmilan Date Published: 09/1995 ISBN-13: 9780026217453 ISBN: 0026217457

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Vegetarian Times Complete Cookbook used book

Vegetarian Times Complete Cookbook

by Vegetarian Times Magazine, And Moll, Lucy

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 09/1995 ISBN-13: 9780026217453 ISBN: 0026217457

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Vegetarian Times Complete Cookbook used book

Vegetarian Times Complete Cookbook

by Lucy Moll

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780026217453 ISBN: 0026217457

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vegetarian Times Complete Cookbook used book

Vegetarian Times Complete Cookbook

by Vegetarian Times Magazine, and Moll, Lucy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780026217453 ISBN: 0026217457

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Vegetarian Times Complete Cookbook used book

Vegetarian Times Complete Cookbook

by Lucy Moll

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780026217453 ISBN: 0026217457

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Vegetarian Times Complete Cookbook used book

Vegetarian Times Complete Cookbook

by Lucy Moll

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780026217453 ISBN: 0026217457

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vegetarian Times Complete Cookbook used book

Vegetarian Times Complete Cookbook

by Vegetarian Times Magazine, and Moll, Lucy

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780026217453 ISBN: 0026217457

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vegetarian Times Complete Cookbook used book

Vegetarian Times Complete Cookbook

by Lucy Moll

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780026217453 ISBN: 0026217457

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Vegetarian Times Complete Cookbook used book

Vegetarian Times Complete Cookbook

by Lucy Moll

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780026217453 ISBN: 0026217457

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Vegetarian Times Complete Cookbook used book

Vegetarian Times Complete Cookbook

by Vegetarian Times Magazine, and Moll, Lucy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780026217453 ISBN: 0026217457

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vegetarian Times Complete Cookbook used book

Vegetarian Times Complete Cookbook

by Vegetarian Times Magazine, and Moll, Lucy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780026217453 ISBN: 0026217457

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vegetarian Times Complete Cookbook used book

Vegetarian Times Complete Cookbook

by Moll, Lucy

price: $2.21

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780026217453 ISBN: 0026217457

Description: Good. 0026217457 Clean pages. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SDDALL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vegetarian Times Complete Cookbook

by Times, Vegetarian

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: MACMILLAN

Description: Very Good. B000VUMLRO. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vegetarian Times Complete Cookbook used book

Vegetarian Times Complete Cookbook

by Moll, Lucy

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780026217453 ISBN: 0026217457

Description: Very Good. 0026217457 clean inside-cover shows minor wear, spine tight books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vegetarian Times Complete Cookbook used book

Vegetarian Times Complete Cookbook

by Moll, Lucy

price: $2.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780026217453 ISBN: 0026217457

Description: Very Good. 0026217457 Great Soft Back From Estate Lot, Minimal Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vegetarian Times Complete Cookbook used book

Vegetarian Times Complete Cookbook

by Lucy Moll

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780026217453 ISBN: 0026217457

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vegetarian Times Complete Cookbook used book

Vegetarian Times Complete Cookbook

by Lucy Moll

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780026217453 ISBN: 0026217457

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be postmarked within 30 days of the shipment notification. Non-deliveries must be reported ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vegetarian Times Complete Cookbook used book

Vegetarian Times Complete Cookbook

by Moll, Lucy

price: $3.55

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780026217453 ISBN: 0026217457

Description: Very Good. 0026217457 Very good condition, minor wear. Slight bow. No major marks or damage. Hardcover, 512 pages, Wiley (September 27, 1995). 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. Vegetarianism has gone mainstream, and so has Vegetarian Times, with a fast-rising circulation now close to 400, 000. This hefty cookbook features more than 700 recipes. The 100-page introduction includes, not surprisingly, a ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PGB Books & Media, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vegetarian Times Complete Cookbook new book

Vegetarian Times Complete Cookbook

by Lucy Moll

price: $4.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780026217453 ISBN: 0026217457

Description: New. Minor shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Vegetarian Times Complete Cookbook used book

Vegetarian Times Complete Cookbook

by Lucy Moll

price: $4.24

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780026217453 ISBN: 0026217457

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Vegetarian Times Complete Cookbook used book

Vegetarian Times Complete Cookbook

by Lucy Moll

price: $4.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780026217453 ISBN: 0026217457

Description: Very Good. NO INTERNATIONAL OR EXPEDITED ORDERS PLEASAE. Slight shift to spine with slight shelf wear. Pages appear to be FREE of markings. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Vegetarian Times Complete Cookbook used book

Vegetarian Times Complete Cookbook

by Staff

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan General Reference, Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780026217453 ISBN: 0026217457

Description: Photos & Drawing. Near Fine/Very Good+ 4to-over 9¾"-12" 0-02-621745-7 506 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conlin Book Scouting, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Vegetarian Times Complete Cookbook used book

Vegetarian Times Complete Cookbook

by Lucy Moll; Editor-Vegetarian Times

price: $5.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1995-09-27 ISBN-13: 9780026217453 ISBN: 0026217457

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket very good. Text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Vegetarian Times Complete Cookbook used book

Vegetarian Times Complete Cookbook

by Vegetarian Times Magazine, and Moll, Lucy

price: $5.55

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780026217453 ISBN: 0026217457

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Cover & first few pages are slightly bent or warped; some edge wear, no markings noted on the pages; spine solid, binding is tight. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 512 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Corner Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Excellent source for new vegetarians., Oct 9, 2008
By RKnight, North Pole, AK

"I was looking for some vegetarian cookbooks to help come up with some good meal ideas. My 18 month old daughter is sensitive to meat products, and so the family has slowly progressed into vegetarians. This book has excellent information about the health benefits of being a vegetarian as well as some fun and yummy dishes."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 4, 2008
By brianmulligan

"if you are a vegetarian or a wantabe this is a great book"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 1, 2008
By Dixie Diamond, Spring, TX

"I stumbled across this for $6 at Half-Price Books and consider it to have been a bargain.

I like that this is such a basic, "boring", cookbook. It was written before exotic ingredients in vegetarian dishes got to be so fashionable, so almost everything in it is made from normal things that you can find at normal grocery stores. Seitan, shiitake mushrooms, and a few other things seem to be about the extent of the "offbeat-ness" of ingredients. I understand that a lot of people are looking for something more outlandish, but I usually can't find it and couldn't afford it if I did, so rearranging kitchen staples is OK by me. Besides, last time I checked, there is no law on the books that says you have to follow a recipe as written--use these as starting points and add your own twists.

These seem to be pretty substantial recipes, too. It's not just rabbit food. Things could be substituted pretty easily and, of course, you could always add meat (sorry). The seasonings are often a little unexpected without being weird or requiring things that you're unlikely to have on hand in a pinch."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 19, 2008
By christina, Seattle, WA

"Lots and lots of recipes. Excellent in its organization, particularly if you are looking for a good variety of tastes/ types of recipes for a certain vegetable.

Also they include the calorie/ fat/ protein breakdowns for every recipe which I find useful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Vegetarian Times Complete Cookbook by Vegetarian Times Magazine (Creator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
20 of 21 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.