About this title: This revision of the popular 1987 volume is a comprehensive, readable and up-to-date guide to vegetarianism. Lists hundreds of high-protein food combinations and shows how to use them in a selection of recipes.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Fair. B001COFNVO Acceptable; Acceptable Condition **Softcover**--Exactly as Pictured--EXACT ISBN MATCH--Exposure to moisture has left the book warped and popped; still quite readable. No personalizations, No marks in text. Cover has mild shelf wear. No Spine Creasing. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780312011079ISBN:0312011075
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780312011079ISBN:0312011075
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. 0312011075 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Edition: First Edition First Printing Stated
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: St Martins Press, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780312011079ISBN:0312011075
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 6" x 9" 266 Pages. Index. Surplus and other library markings. Interior is faultless. Dust jacket protected with vinyl. Detailed information to move toward a vegetarian lifestyle and guide you along such a path. It will also assis current vegetarians to reach a new level of understanding by offering specific instruction for improving food habits. The instruction includes the most u-to-date and scientific data regarding food protein. Byusing the egg as a model of ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780312011079ISBN:0312011075
Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Like new-very light shelf wear. Excellent dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: 1987 St. Martin's Press, NY; ISBN 0-312-01107-5
ISBN-13:9780312011079ISBN:0312011075
Description: 1st printing, hardcover, dust jacket; the book and jacket are in near fine condition. A guidebook for Vegetarians on maintaining health, with some recipes. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780312011079ISBN:0312011075
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Library Markings and Attachments. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 266 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press,, New York:
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780312011079ISBN:0312011075
Description: 0312011075. Very good, bright copy with only minimal shelfwear. Bibliography: p. [249]-259.; Includes index. Xxii, 266 p. 24 cm. ISBN: 0312011075. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.